Gotou, Yuuko

Given name: 邑子
Family name: 後藤
Birthday: Aug 28, 1975
Website: http://www.axl-one.com/...
Member Favorites: 895
More:
Height: 160 cm

Nicknames:
Gotouza-sama
Murako

Also Known as: Ryūmi Yanai (柳井 流海), Shino Kujou (九条 信乃), Kikuko Mita (三田 菊子)

Shino Kujou (九条 信乃, Kujou Shino) is for visual novels ONLY.

Gotou Yuuko, born August 28, 1975 in Aichi Prefecture, Japan, is a voice actress (seiyuu) who formerly worked for Production Baobab. In direct contrast to her cute-and-vulnerable moé typecasting, Gotou in real life is a devotee of biker culture who dresses and acts as such when not working, right down to her motorcycle. This is parodied in the 23rd episode of Lucky Star, in which she appears as a masculine Bousouzoku-styled caricature of herself called Gottouuza-sama.

Her hobbies are: motorcycle, reading, traveling and drinking. Her bloodtype is O.

As of June 2012, she was suffering from a rare autoimmune disease, due to which she decided to leave her job for an undetermined amount of time in order to take care of her health. According to news for that month, she was under her mother's care.

(Source: AniDB)

She likes Fist of the North Star and her favorite character is Souther, which led to her pseudonym in Lucky Star: "Gosouther-sama/Gotouza-sama". Tomokazu Sugita was the one that gave her that nickname.

Blog:
- http://ameblo.jp/goto-yuko
Axl One Profile:
http://www.axl-one.com/talent/goto.html

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

VA Goto Yuko Gets Out of Critical Condition

Seiyu Goto Yuko posted on her official blog that she has gotten out of critical condition and will be able to leave the hospital at the beginning of this August if t...read more

VA Goto Yuko to Return to Work in Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb

According to Animate, seiyu Goto Yuko will return to work in Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb, which will be aired from October 4th. She has been hospitalized since this ...read more


Recent Featured Articles

All about Dojikko: Who Are These Clumsy Cuties?

All about Dojikko: Who Are These Clumsy Cuties?

Have you ever seen a cute girl in your favorite anime trip, falling to the ground unharmed but embarrassed, and felt the overwhelming desire to help her up? Congratulations, you've just encountered a dojikko. Let's take a closer look at this adorable anime archetype.