1. Mindless Self Indulgence - Mastermind: 3/10
I was already familiar with this band. Didn't like them before, don't like them now. They must exist solely to annoy the shit out of me.
2. Machinae Supremacy - Seventeen: 3/10
More metal than electronic, with cheesy guitar (and synth) lines and some awful singing.
3. Intro5pect - Oppressing You: 5/10
Punk with breakbeats, plus a vocoder near the end. Interesting.
4. E Nomine - Mitternacht: 6/10
Not sure why I like this. Guess I'm a sucker for choirs.
5. Sparks - Now That I Own the BBC: 6/10
Not one of their better tunes, but hey it's Sparks, so there are catchy melodies and amusing lyrics. Gotta love 'em.
6. Hearts of Black Science - Miles 2005: 8/10
Reminds me of the best synthpop of the 80s.. Depeche Mode, New Order.. which is a very good thing. Gave it a repeat listen before continuing. A top notch tune.
7. Silver Apples - Lovefingers: 9/10
My pick, love it, biased, etc..
8. Airlock - Revealing Some Interest: 6/10
I suppose you could call this instrumental trip-hop. Pleasant.
9. Amethystium - Fable: 5/10
A little bland and some of the synth tones used rub me the wrong way. Still, it has its pretty moments and the singing is good.
10. Global Communication - 8:07: 7/10
Ah, now this is more like it. Wouldn't quite call it ambient, but it's nice and mellow.
11. Boards of Canada - Dayvan Cowboy: 8/10
Listening to Music Has the Right to Children several years ago left me cold, but I'm digging this track (and that other one Sonzai uploaded previously). Might need to give BoC another shot.
12. Andy Hunter - Amazing: 5/10
Huh.. suppose it's not bad for what it is. I'm honestly surprised I didn't hate this song. Normally can't stand this kind of music. Odd.
13. Umbrella - Olive: 1/10
Ugh.. sorry, but this is dreadful.
14. Tokyo Rave Crew - The Anthem (Heaven's Wire Mix): 1/10
House, trance.. whatever this dance/rave-y music is called, I cannot stomach.
15. Astral Projection - Flying Into A Star: 3/10
Slightly more bearable than the last two, but cripes, those pulse beats do my head in after a while.
16. Whitehouse - Wriggle Like a Fucking Eel: 1/10
I was too lenient with my rating of Birdseed. This is even worse than I'd remembered.
17. Motoro Faam - And Surface Runoff: 8/10
A breath of fresh air after the Whitehouse and quite lovely. Thanks to Neverender for the track choice and Kokonoe for its placement. Bravo.
18. !!! - Hello? Is This Thing On?: 7/10
Oh boy, do I like funk (really should go about getting some). Vocals are a bit meh, especially the guy freaking out near the end (one point off for that), but the music is fun so I don't mind so much.
19. The Moog Cookbook - 25 or 6 to 4: 7/10
This is hilarious. Complete novelty, but hilarious.
20. Kill Paradise - Fall From A Star: 3/10
Awful. Bonus point for the "man, I think that's hot" bit. I chuckled.
21. Sabrepulse - Horizons (Remix): 3/10
I think this is what people call chiptune? Isn't saying much, but it's less annoying than the other dance-y tracks, and the length helps.
22. Freezepop - Manipulate (Mastermind Mix): 6/10
Ha, cute. They sound a bit Kraftwerk-ish, although that may just be the robotic voice. Not a bad way to end the mix.
Wow, my opinions varied widely there. So I do like more electronic music than I previously let on.. I guess it's just similar to metal in that I'm very selective. But of course, a lot of these tracks weren't "straight" electronic, with a lot of genre mixing going on, which is cool by me. This turned out better than I expected, as always (good to keep those expectations low). Great job, everyone. |