The sign up thread has been locked now! Congratulations to everyone who finished the challenge and good job to anyone who tried even if they didn't finish. There's a new one coming in a few days. You can still use this discussion thread for the time being!
Now I'll do my year round up of stuff that I liked. I felt a bit unsatisfied this year as well because I couldn't finish hard and I had to rush at the end to finish and didn't read some stuff I was planning to read. That aside, I did read a few stuff that I quite enjoyed and some of them were pretty memorable.
Great stuff
I'm glad I read Devilman this year. Of course it's old and it felt dated at times, but it was really cool to see the art improve and to follow such an epic story and imagine how that manga impacted the medium as a whole. Shoujo Kakumei Utena was a great read as well. Other stuff that really impressed me and stayed with me for a while after I read them were Omoide Emanon, Heads, Aoi Hana and Monster. I really enjoyed Slam Dunk even though it was about a sport I didn't care about much.
Fine stuff
Aku no Hana was better than I thought it would be. I still like the anime better and I hope they will eventually have a second season, but it was really cool to read the ending. Hanazamurai no Sahara had super good art. The story was all right, but I liked that it felt complete even though it was short and that art! Ningen Shikkaku was pretty interesting as far as modern adaptations went and it didn't hurt that it was done by one of my favorite authors. Hatsukanezumi no Jikan felt a bit unfinished at times, but it was intriguing while I read it and the characters were interesting.
Not so great stuff
Savior, Maka-Maka, Kimi no Sei
Nothing much to say about them, really
@Dullboy Thanks! You can start reading if you want, yeah. The system is going to be a bit more complicated, but hopefully people will still find it interesting and will want to participate.
@AudioTsunami We talked things through and found ways to fix most of the stuff you were worried about when we talked about the 2017 challenge, so thankfully it'll be easier than we thought it would be to assign the challenges. Lots of thanks to you, man. You were a great support and amazing help with this challenge.
I was wondering if there are people willing to help out next year to check over forms? I'd like to find at least 2 or 3 people besides me to help out. I'll probably ask in the next discussion thread as well unless I find them here/now.
Last year I was pretty slow sometimes and I think having more people will fix that and we'll be able to cover for each other if necessary. If you want to offer help please remember the challenge is a year long commitment and although you would be able to drop out if you really needed to, it'd be better if you could stick with us through the whole year.
@tsuyokunaru When you say "coming in a few years", I hope you mean in a few days! It's great that you enjoyed Heads, sometimes my recommendations miss their target.
About checking forms, I'd like to help.
Now following suit, I too had to rush in order to finish the Medium challenge, which was not what I had planned.
First of all, I managed to read a lot of series that were on my backlog for years.
One that stood out the most was Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou, not only was the art beautiful, but the relationships between characters felt real, even with all the mysticity surrounding the story, something that few series accomplish, much like Planetes, which is one of my favorites. I recommend YKK to anyone that appreciates simplicity and beauty; don't be fooled by it's length, it's a series you can finish in two days and it will surely be worth the read.
Then came Omoide Emanon, another important series. It's a series that I've been planning to read since I started reading manga, but didn't, for some reason. It's a great experience, with art full of detail, and a short story that spans eternity.
Another thing worth mentioning is that for this challenge I read JoJo's Bizarre Adventure from 2 to 5, Battle Tendency being my favorite for now, mostly because of the characters and the nature of the story. I seem to really like series that go through generations of characters, as we can see how they grow, even if they're not the focus of the series anymore.
Really liked the recommendation by Monstrum for Monster, another series that I was waiting for the right time to read, a great series that takes a lot of subplots and uses them to wrap up the main story nicely, a lot of suspense and interesting characters.
Ningen Shikkaku really appealed to me because it focuses in the relationship between characters, the true nature of people, and other similar aspects of human beings. Kanojo wo Mamoru 51 no Houhou was also a nice read, although it's based on the disasters presented in the story, it doesn't feel as ominous as the ones in Dragon Head, but is more focused on the characters and their way to cope with adversity. I'm also glad I finally read Jisatsu Circle, another series by Furuya, Usamaru.
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso was a really nice and touching story that isn't really underrated. Kodomo no Jikan was a series that I've also been meaning to read for a long time. I really liked the story, and encourage giving it a try if you're not sure whether it's worth it or not, and I would also encourage ignoring the "controversy" surrounding it.
Voynich Hotel is another one that stays with me, because it takes a deep story and presents it through humor and interesting characters, sometimes giving it a slice of life vibe and sometimes taking a more serious approach. Much like About Death, a "Series of stories where "god" talks to the people who are on the verge of life and death." These types of series always give me another perspective and leave me thinking.
Unexpected shout-out to Kodomo wa Wakatte Agenai, close to something like "Children wouldn't understand", an interesting slice of life with some plot twists, but another series mostly carried by its unique characters.
You should! I'm really biased towards Nazo no Kanojo X, being one of my (if not my definitive) favorite series, but I think people don't give it a fair shake. /: I don't claim it's a masterpiece, but it surely is worth reading, and [sarcasm] surprisingly [/sarcasm] a series in which I really enjoy the characters, and the art has a nice feel to it.
High Five! It's just something completely different, even without stands, it really captures the essence of JJBA. I hope you do, and I would like to know your opinion on it.
@tsuyokunaru, I'll definitely be around to cover, answer questions, and potentially check turn ins in a slightly more official capacity then last year.
Though I've now officially failed to complete the challenge I enjoyed it regardless. I kind of overestimated myself going for the Hard more and with work being hectic the past month I kind gave up and didn't even reach the titles required for the Medium, I should be more careful this year.
However I did find or finally decided to read quite a few titles I enjoyed a lot such Ashita no Ou, Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko, Koe no Katachi, The Friendly Winter etc. and others which I didn't like that much but I do not regret reading. Thanks to all of those who gave me recommendations.
Tsuyokunaru congratulations for organizing all this for one more year, good luck with the 2017 manga reading challenge as well.
@Sooru thank you so much! It was actually fun getting to talk about manga with you and everyone that participated in the thread actively, so I don't regret it at all putting the time into it.
I'm looking forward to the one this year and I think a lot of us were guilty of overachieving in 2016!
密室殺人はなぜ美しいのか。
This topic has been locked and is no longer available for discussion.