Some scores.
1 (Kokonoe) Dope - Now Or Never : 7/10
Nu Metal have never been my favourite genre, but sometimes it's rather alright, and this is one of the better examples I've heard.
2 (k1ng) KMFDM - Free Your Hate: 4/10
This is of the kind of Industrial I don't really like. I have to admit, though, I actually bought a DeathStars album once (2 for the price of 1 offer) but that's because those guys are hilarious.
3 (Gnome) Textures - To Erase a Lifetime: 9/10
This was quite good. Which is why I raided their discography off the net.
4 (Mathes) Insomnium - Mortal Share: 8/10
Not the best Melodic Death I've heard, but certainly good enough to make me DL some of their CDs.
5 (Underoath) Down, Set, Go: 5/10
Now, I am naturally biased against religiously themed bands, and I'm no lover of Metalcore Screamo either. It wasn't appaling though, just not appealing.
6 (karake) Carpathian Forest - Doomed To Walk The Earth As Slaves Of The Living Dead: 5/10
Despite being a Norwegian, I've never been much of a fan of Black Metal. I do have a sizable chunk of Black Metal on my HD, but those I have mostly gotten from someone else and just listen casually to once in a while. As for this particular track, I fear I can't praise my fellow countrymen too much for this.
7 (DarkFlash) Kamelot - Soul Society: 7/10
I have far too much music on my various HD's, and Kamelot is wedged into a corner of some music folder there somewhere. Not being a true fan of Power Metal, I tend to end up listening mostly to those humorously epic ones like DragonForce and Rhapsody. But Kamelot did indeed sound promising here, so I guess I'll have to drag out that folder sometime...
8 (cyruz) Volbeat - Maybellene I Hofteholder: 8/10
I saw these guys live at Karmøygeddon, and couldn't help being swayed by their Elvis covers. Downloading now.
9 (itainteazy) DJ Hoppa - Get to Know You (feat. Cleen): 4/10
Not my cup of tea. I tend to run from anything with DJ in the name, especially if it's hiphop...
10 (Karura) Mutyumu - Kaen Tori: 9/10
Now, this was interesting. So I see they've released Ilya in 2008, do they have anything else? Searches comes up blank.
11 (Kimura) Frou Frou - Flicks: 8/10
Another interesting one. I'm not usually one for Electronica, but after falling prey to Ulver, this one seems promising too. CD Get!
12 (Palimpsest) - Why - Rubber Traits: 6/10
Sort of lacking the edge required to get me hooked, but it was a good listen nonetheless.
13 (wizwinkleman) Soft Boys - I Wanna Destroy You: 7/10
I'm not a fan of old school Post Punk, but I can't deny it's charm.
14 (Neverender) - Dredg - Bug Eyes: 9/10
I really liked this piece, certainly a something to get. Prog Rock comes in so many forms and flavours.
15 (Kaiserpingvin) La Casa Azul - La Nueva Yma Sumac: 8/10
Certainly the most remarkable track in the mix. Not something I'd be inclined to listen to regularly, but it did have an unusual charm.
16 (SymbolliC) Ludo - Go Getter Greg: 6/10
A little too much on the pop side for my tastes, so unfortunately, no getting this time.
17 (GomuBlade) Scar Symmetry - Slaves to the Subliminal: 7/10
A good changing between growling and clean vocals, and good piece of Melodic Death. Also, yet another Scandinavian band. At least we're good for something :D
18 (wtfyourface) Astronautalis - The Story of My Life: 5/10
Once again, Hip Hop isn't my cup of preferred liquid. Though I'd admit it's one of the better Hip Hop tracks I've heard.
20 (BlueYoshi) SGX - Crowdpleaser [Drop the Mic Mix]: 4/10
Another liquid I'd prefer not to occupy my cup at breakfast. I've never been a fan of Techno, and if this is bigbeat electronic and hiphop, then I guess I'm not a fan of that either D:
For those of you who found PoS interesting, I'd recommend The Perfect Element album for more of the same Prog Metal style, BE for grand orchestral pieces and unusual compositions, there's not much left of the Metal part in it though, and Their newest album, Scarsick, for various influences and parodies of other genres. |