-Katanagatari is made by same guy who wrote the monogatari series. Artwork is pretty damn unique and heavily dialogue driven. Damn good watch for sure! http://myanimelist.net/anime/6594/Katanagatari
Hanekawa is my all time favorite anime character period XD
Just from what I saw i thought her background story was the most developed since it really helps Araragi shine as a character and pretty much makes him who he is. Thats just my 2 cents on it though.
Nadeko Snake probably woulda been my 2nd favorite story arc after that. I promise i'm not a lolicon but god damn she too cute T.T
I didn't care all that much for Nisemonogatari. I gave it an 8 i think. Woulda given it a 6-7 but Deishu Kaiki is too bad ass and definitely helped the show. He is soooo freaking awesome.
Tsbuasa Cat and Nekomonogatari though /drool/
Thanks man, are you serious we both like anime and wanna be a psychologist!? We should talk more, if you know what im sayen--- LOL so im just curious, how come you want to be a psychologist?
meh the workload depends. All my friends managed to finish a lot of the engineering hw rather fast since they caught on quicker. The only things that took time were the mid term/final projects and the occasional autocad programming. I on the other hand was forced to spend twice the amount of time they did to just try and keep up (which failed horribly). It is in my nature to be lazy and want free time so Biology/Chemistry helps me in that respect :P
I wouldn't be able to give any valuable tips for sciences stuff unfortunately :/ I just like reading any and all Biology articles/textbook required materials. Only thing i can think of is go to ALL YOUR lectures (pre-print out lectures notes if class has em) and just listen w/o taking any notes if possible. Then go back to room and if you have an assignment try to get it done within the day of lecture while its still fresh in mind and see how much u remembered from just listening in class. The rest can be found in textbook and lecture notes. This is probably when you need to begin reading and cramming as much as possible >.> Everything i just said is pretty much in reference to Biology based classes where no math is really needed. Haven't really taken any Biochem classes yet so idk what to say about that ._.
As for Bakemonogatari though, which story arc was your favorite? And yea i agree, the abstract cinematography (correct usage?) definitely helped give it a unique and refreshing feeling to it. That and the ever so amazing Hanekawa /drool/ Fan service is amazing if the angling is superbly done. Them pantsu shots too pro by Shaft!
Here comes a one-time newsletter from Monster Girls <3
- New Monster Girls Cup will open in a few days
- We did a update on the member cards a little while ago, check them out if you haven't.
- To get newsletters in the future you have to subscribe here
yea i just switched this semester to it. Was Mechanical Engineering but said fuck it to that. I came to the realization I hate physics and suck at it ._. Biology and Chemistry more to my calling though :D What courses do you take as a Psychology major?
How you liking Bakemonogatari? Personally one of my favorites cause of Hanekawa and the art style :3
Maybe ^_^
Saw you watched Nekomonogatari: Kuro though. You should of watched Bakemonogatari and Nisemonogatari before starting Neko since those 2 came out first and kinda help build up the environment and setting for Neko :O
94.2% similar
Idk how this was tallied but that is pretty damn high and haven't seen anyone above 85% for me before.
All in all, senseless post but just felt compelled to put that out there ._.
Well, thank you, sir! I'm a big supporter of spaying and neutering your animals unless you're a breeder and have them in a controlled environment. As I said, it's more responsible. And yeah, I think people equate their own experience of existence a bit too much with an animal's without realizing, "Oh, this is not a human. It probably doesn't not have the same functions or prerogatives as I do." Much appreciated letting me know that someone read what I wrote and deemed it of value. I tip my hat.
hi and welcome to the 20+ club!!
if you like you can introduce yourself so our other members can welcome you too!!
thanks and hope you enjoy and to see you there!! :)
I am surprised I got a response for that; comments like those are typically ignored in these parts. If I still have your attention, I'd like to expand your PTW list some more. I'm just offering recommendations here, I hope you'll find at least one of them interesting enough to watch.
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Michiko to Hatchin, Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei, The Big O, Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin, Planetes, NHK ni Youkoso!, Mind Game, Ergo Proxy, Haibane Renmei.
It's nice to see someone positive come on to the anime scene. This place has been filled with either elitists or noobs that have watched maybe 10 series and think that makes them an expert.
Feel free to peruse my list at your leisure as I've watched a fair bit and I always leave comments on series that I finish or drop so I'm sure it can give you a bit of help with regards to things to try watching.
All Comments (17) Comments
http://myanimelist.net/anime/9379/Denpa_Onna_to_Seishun_Otoko
-Arakawa Under the Bridge is shaft also and quirky like Bakemonogatari. Fun watch.
http://myanimelist.net/anime/7647/Arakawa_Under_the_Bridge
-Katanagatari is made by same guy who wrote the monogatari series. Artwork is pretty damn unique and heavily dialogue driven. Damn good watch for sure!
http://myanimelist.net/anime/6594/Katanagatari
-Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei another good show. Dialogue driven dark comedy. Again unique artwork but good.
http://myanimelist.net/anime/2605/Sayonara_Zetsubou_Sensei
hope these help you find other enjoyable animes! Basing this off your enjoyment from spice & wolf and the monogatari series :)
Just from what I saw i thought her background story was the most developed since it really helps Araragi shine as a character and pretty much makes him who he is. Thats just my 2 cents on it though.
Nadeko Snake probably woulda been my 2nd favorite story arc after that. I promise i'm not a lolicon but god damn she too cute T.T
I didn't care all that much for Nisemonogatari. I gave it an 8 i think. Woulda given it a 6-7 but Deishu Kaiki is too bad ass and definitely helped the show. He is soooo freaking awesome.
Tsbuasa Cat and Nekomonogatari though /drool/
I wouldn't be able to give any valuable tips for sciences stuff unfortunately :/ I just like reading any and all Biology articles/textbook required materials. Only thing i can think of is go to ALL YOUR lectures (pre-print out lectures notes if class has em) and just listen w/o taking any notes if possible. Then go back to room and if you have an assignment try to get it done within the day of lecture while its still fresh in mind and see how much u remembered from just listening in class. The rest can be found in textbook and lecture notes. This is probably when you need to begin reading and cramming as much as possible >.> Everything i just said is pretty much in reference to Biology based classes where no math is really needed. Haven't really taken any Biochem classes yet so idk what to say about that ._.
As for Bakemonogatari though, which story arc was your favorite? And yea i agree, the abstract cinematography (correct usage?) definitely helped give it a unique and refreshing feeling to it. That and the ever so amazing Hanekawa /drool/ Fan service is amazing if the angling is superbly done. Them pantsu shots too pro by Shaft!
Here comes a one-time newsletter from Monster Girls <3
How you liking Bakemonogatari? Personally one of my favorites cause of Hanekawa and the art style :3
Thanks ^_^
Saw you watched Nekomonogatari: Kuro though. You should of watched Bakemonogatari and Nisemonogatari before starting Neko since those 2 came out first and kinda help build up the environment and setting for Neko :O
Idk how this was tallied but that is pretty damn high and haven't seen anyone above 85% for me before.
All in all, senseless post but just felt compelled to put that out there ._.
if you like you can introduce yourself so our other members can welcome you too!!
thanks and hope you enjoy and to see you there!! :)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Michiko to Hatchin, Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei, The Big O, Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin, Planetes, NHK ni Youkoso!, Mind Game, Ergo Proxy, Haibane Renmei.
Feel free to peruse my list at your leisure as I've watched a fair bit and I always leave comments on series that I finish or drop so I'm sure it can give you a bit of help with regards to things to try watching.
Cheers and welcome to MAL.