Just call me George, I don't expect you to refer to me as "TheAceAttorney," that's just a username. Like what would you even call me? "Ace?" "Attorney?" "The"? That's evil.
If you disagree, I honestly couldn't care less; go make your own playlist then and then share it. If you want to talk about OPs, please do don't hesitate even if I disagree.
Most Re-watched Anime: Majo no Takkyuubin (20x+) One of my all-time favorites
Favorite dere-type: Kudere (semi-cold-hearted characters) Ex. Hitagi Senjougahara
Least favorite dere-type: Yandere (Insane [typically girl] character in a one-sided relationship where they will kill anyone around the obsession) Ex. Yuno Gasai
ANIME
1st Shonen: Naruto (2001)
Favorite Shonen: Naruto Shippuden (2007)
Least Favorite Shonen: Attack on Titan: FIRST SEASON (2014)
----------------------------
1st Seinen: IDK
Favorite Seinen: JJBA: Diamond Is Unbreakable
Least Favorite Seinen:
----------------------------
1st Shoujo:
Favorite Shoujo:
Least Favorite Shoujo:
-----------------------------
1st Josei: NANA (2006)
Favorite Josei: NANA
Least Favorite Josei:
-------------------------------
1st Sci-Fi: Elfen Lied (2004)
Favorite Sci-Fi: Steins;Gate (2011)
Least Favorite Sci-Fi:
----------------------------
1st Horror: Another (2012)
Favorite Horror: Bakemonogatari (2009)
Least Favorite Horror:
----------------------------
1st Pyschological:
Favorite Psychological:
Least Favorite Psychological:
-----------------------------
1st Romance: Toradora! (2008)
Favorite Romance: Bakemonogatari (2009)
Least Favorite Romance:
------------------------------
1st Drama:
Favorite Drama:
Least Favorite Drama:
------------------------------
1st Comedy:
Favorite Comedy: Nichijou
Least Favorite Comedy:
-------------------------------
1st Harem: Absolute Duo (2015)
Favorite Harem: Highschool DxD (2012)
Least Favorite Harem: Shinami Maou No Testament (
--------------------------------
1st Ecchi: Highschool DxD (2012)
Favorite Ecchi: Highschool DxD (2012)
Least Favorite Ecchi: KissxSis
---------------------------------
1st Hentai: Anejiru 2: The Animation (2010)
Favorite Hentai: I'm not answering that
Least Favorite Hentai: Shiiku x Kanojo (2016) (Also my 2nd Hentai)
---------------------------------
1st "Fantasy": Fate/Zero (2011)
Favorite Fantasy: Fate/Zero (2011)
Least Favorite Fantasy:
--------------------------------
1st 3D: Ajin (2016)
Favorite 3D:
Least Favorite 3D:
---------------------------------
1st Ghibli Film: Ponyo (2008)
Favorite Ghibli Film: Majo no Takkyubin/Kiki's Delievery Service (1989)
Least Favorite Ghibli Film: Ponyo (2008) (Still a good film)
----------------------------------
Favorite Studios: Madhouse, Bones, Pink Pineapple (Hentai)
Least Favorite Studios: QueenBee (Hentai),
GAMES
1st VN: Professor Layton: Unwound Future (2008)
Favorite VN: Ace Attorney Investigations 2: Prosecutor's Path (2011)
Least Favorite VN: Professor Layton Vs Phoenix Wright (2012) (Still a great one)
---------------------------------
MANGA
1st Manga: Pokemon Adventures: Black and White
Favorite Manga: Junji Ito Collection: The Bully
Least Favorite Manga: Ibitsu
--------------------------------------------
1st Sci-Fi:
Favorite Sci-Fi:
Least Favorite Sci-Fi:
----------------------------------------------
1st Horror: Uzumaki
Favorite Horror: Junji Ito Collection: The Bully
Least Favorite Horror: Ibitsu
--------------------------------------------
1st Psychological
Favorite Psychological
Least Favorite Psychological:
--------------------------------------------
1st Romance:
Favorite Romance:
Least Favorite Romance:
--------------------------------------------
1st Drama:
Favorite Drama:
Least Favorite Drama:
-------------------------------------------
1st Comedy:
Favorite Comedy:
Least Favorite Comedy:
--------------------------------------------
1st Harem:
Favorite Harem:
Least Favorite Harem:
--------------------------------------------
1st Ecchi:
Favorite Ecchi:
Least Favorite Ecchi:
--------------------------------------------
1st Hentai: Honestly I can't remember
Favorite Hentai: Henshin Emergence: Metamorphosis (this is not for the faint of heart)
Least Favorite Hentai:
--------------------------------------------
1st Fantasy:
Favorite Fantasy:
Least Favorite Fantasy:
300 forum posts (1/16/22)
400 forum posts (2/8/22)
My MAL Badges and Signature
I was updating series I've re-watched and went over SAO I put 4x re-watched, instead of 3, and it updated my profile to Lv 13, which just isn't accurate at all (Almost 2x my badge level now). Put Steins;Gate to my 8th re-watch, and my level increased to 8.
Hit 250 Anime by 2022 [FAILED, only 220]
Complete 400 overall entries by 2023
If you can't vibe to this, then how about one more:
Alright if you can't vibe to that, then I have to stop holding back
Prepare yourself
You lost, the certified banger has overwhelmed you; bask in its glory
(This should go without saying, but if you are interested in any of these samples, then feel free to dm about them)
(SPOILERS For Steins;Gate Episodes 1-13)
(Please watch the whole video, you won't regret it)
Follow my Spotify and any playlists you might enjoy here, I have a wide array of music here, so chances are you'll like one of them:
I reached into the sky
My love wouldn't reach you
The multi-colored balloons
Disappeared into the sky, growing smaller and smaller
I'm alone
I had no destination
But you gently held my hand
Starless night, I won't look back on the shadow of my past
I want to feel your warmth
Tears are falling down; even when I'm lost
I won't let go of your hand
--------------------
Sometimes we fall apart
We become cowards
But surely we find something there
Take my hand
It's because the two of us are fragile and imperfect
That we'll stay holding hands forever
Starless night, though complaints may cross my hands
I want to believe in your warmth
Endless love, I can love even my faults
You are my shining star
-------------------
Starless night, I won't look back on the shadow of my past
I want to feel your warmth
Tears are falling down; even when I'm lost
I won't let go of your hand
Starless night, though complaints may cross my lips
I want to believe in your warmth
Endless love, I can love even my faults
You are my shining star
You are my shining star…
I can't count the nights
When I've hoped tomorrow won't come
I've lost my dreams and my love
Lashed by the rain
I'm crying, crying, crying, crying…
What do I need to do to be able to live as I am
Without dressing myself up?
I can't even believe in myself, so what should I believe in?
The answer is so close that I can't see it
I cry black tears
I have nothing, I'm so sad
Unable even to put it into words
My whole body begins to ache
I can't take being alone
---------------------------------
At night I grew tired of crying
And drew my face, yet it wasn't my face
I need to stop hiding my weakness
And putting on a smile…
Is it the hardest thing in the world
To live without dressing oneself up?
If I could have something from you, I want something intangible
I no longer need things that can break
Even if I cry black tears and scream
Tomorrow will come with an unfamiliar face
And I'll come up against the same pain
If those days are going to continue
Then I want to go far away
Even though I know it's selfish of me…
-------------------------
I cry black tears
I have nothing, I'm so sad
Unable even to put it into words
My whole body begins to ache
Even if I cry black tears and scream
Tomorrow will come with an unfamiliar face
And I'll come up against the same pain
If those days are going to continue
Then I want to go far away
Even though I know it's selfish of me…
If you are even remotely interested in either song, PLEASE go watch NANA, they will hit THAT much harder
I just saw this, GEEEORGE. I hate the stupid ass ending. It was underwhelming and i feel like even if there is more - like the movies- I feel like the show shouldve had a better resolution. I feel like my time was wasted especially becasue I was trying to like it.
Also I have moved on to Naruto manga becaseu Ive never read it. The anime has so many slow moments and so much filler thats super hard to avoid. So now im reading the colored manga and going back to anime for the fight scenes bc thats one thing the anime does right. I actually doing all of this to eventually watch Boruto: Blue Vortex because i heard it was good.
Bleach for me is just straight up hype, and not the greatest story. But I smile through all of Kenpachi's fights. Bleach is actually one of those series that is just way better as a manga. I hear the art is really good and so is the direction. I might eventually read it.
Hah, thanks a lot. Yeah, started January 14th(?) or so of 2023 due to a freak friend who was in the scene for a long time forcing a small friend group of mine to watch (hence my first euhhh interesting watches...). Though he started me off pretty weird he always gave pretty good ideas for what I should watch legitimately, then at some point I would just find stuff that piqued my interest on reddit or whatev
I just had to go through some episode counting, I cannot believe I was that far into Fairy Tail. This whole time, I thought I was at like episode 60, but nope the Laxus fight apparently ended around episode 130, and I remember that pretty well.
Also had to set some stuff I had on re-watch to complete.
Hold on, characters who died are included in the instrumentality too I mean Asuka was killed by the Eva series. I'm only referring to characters that were able to became fanta (LCL) recently, not literally every human being that has ever existed like historical figures or whatever.
Just saying but yeah, that's my opinion about Rebuilds.
Rei's story arc is learning get in touch with her humanity. She starts the story as a despondent, obedient "doll" with shallow emotions and a very alien, dissociated view of the world. It is through meeting and interacting with Shinji that Rei's horizons are expanded upon, and she begins to become more in-tune with her humanity, her emotions become richer, she starts thinking existentially about the world and herself, and she develops a close affinity and intimacy for Shinji, even causing it to rival and eventually supersede her loyalties to Gendo. When she is reborn as Rei III, she unconsciously carries those experiences and character growth moments within her soul, and it is clear that she now holds some level of disdain for Gendo. This could be either because she has seen through the trappings of their relationship and now fully grasps why she was created, or perhaps she is angry that she cannot live her own life now and wishes to break free from Gendo, or anything in-between.
Rebuilds are more flawed than the manga imo, shit is even more hard to understand because introducing a lot of new things without proper explanation and also redundant things that goes nowhere or were already showed in the series. They didn't care about showing character development here.
If you want something like Eva I'd recommend to play Xenogears with psx or read Eden: It's an endless world! manga (this one has the instrumentality thing too).
Rei doesn't have Yui's soul but Lilith, it's connected with the three previous Rei and she probably can remember their memories. Lilith needs one thing to be free, Adam (the seed of life), Gendo implanted the embryo in his own hand without knowing she can absorb it. Easily the most mentally unstable character although he has good motives but bad means, the consequences were inevitable.
>So the Manga is different, but how different?
It does follow the same storyline but it is more of a shonen fight with simple-minded characters, less internal struggles and not leaving anything ambiguous. Worth if you want more information about the universe. However, I think the ending is terrible and erases all character development and messages.
>Why was Shinji the one who ascended with the other 8 Seele Eva's and not Asuka?
EVA-01, unlike others, was created directly from Lilith (his mother's soul contained inside it as the EVA-02 with Asuka's mother), or perhaps it was because Rei chose Shinji (you see, she is a clone of her mother with the soul of a God - Lilith)
>Why did Rei have a change of heart with Gendo at the end?
Punishment for having locked his soul in a human cage, treating her like a weapon, there's a scene were his EVA-00 goes mad and tries to kill Gendo implying her hate towards him
The "Congratulations Shinji" scene is supposed to be the part were he rejects instrumentality.
The manga has nothing to do with the anime. The writing, character and its ending are way too different.
All Comments (739) Comments
Also I have moved on to Naruto manga becaseu Ive never read it. The anime has so many slow moments and so much filler thats super hard to avoid. So now im reading the colored manga and going back to anime for the fight scenes bc thats one thing the anime does right. I actually doing all of this to eventually watch Boruto: Blue Vortex because i heard it was good.
Bleach for me is just straight up hype, and not the greatest story. But I smile through all of Kenpachi's fights. Bleach is actually one of those series that is just way better as a manga. I hear the art is really good and so is the direction. I might eventually read it.
UMINEKO its on my list. Ik im gonna like it.
Also had to set some stuff I had on re-watch to complete.
Just saying but yeah, that's my opinion about Rebuilds.
Rebuilds are more flawed than the manga imo, shit is even more hard to understand because introducing a lot of new things without proper explanation and also redundant things that goes nowhere or were already showed in the series. They didn't care about showing character development here.
If you want something like Eva I'd recommend to play Xenogears with psx or read Eden: It's an endless world! manga (this one has the instrumentality thing too).
>So the Manga is different, but how different?
It does follow the same storyline but it is more of a shonen fight with simple-minded characters, less internal struggles and not leaving anything ambiguous. Worth if you want more information about the universe. However, I think the ending is terrible and erases all character development and messages.
Read the first comment...
https://youtu.be/kME7NJrxhow?si=9abb2ClGjJR1MO1Y
You mean the last scene in EoE?
>Why did Rei have a change of heart with Gendo at the end?
The manga has nothing to do with the anime. The writing, character and its ending are way too different.