Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 167.8
Mean Score:
7.06
- Total Entries1,109
- Rewatched11
- Episodes10,211
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 81.5
Mean Score:
7.31
- Total Entries350
- Reread1
- Chapters10,123
- Volumes1,121
All Comments (670) Comments
Do you have a favorite character in the series?
What are your thoughts on RWBY?
Yeah, it was a really compelling and fascinating series. The drama was really great, and I enjoyed the on-stage dramatics - especially the simmering tension between Bill and Legoshi.
I've gone for a color coordination/match-up between the posters of my fave characters, fave series, and fave studios (all opposite to each other vertically). I wonder if many users notice things like that!
I'm not well-versed in the romance genre either (and I'm wary of things that seem too syrupy) but there have been a few that have hit the mark, with lovable characters and a sense of realism to them. And sometimes it is nice to take a break from fighting, and good versus evil, and people trying to save the world. Some of my faves have been rom-coms like High Score Girl (great Johnny Yong performance), and I really enjoyed a recent rewatch of My Dress-Up Darling - the magical girls (Madoka/Prisma Illya-esq) parody stuff was just hilarious. I know I've mentioned this before, but The Ice Guy and His Cool Female Colleague is a charming, relaxing, slice of life, rom-com, that's WAY underrated on MAL. That's my pro-weeb's top rec ;)
I've not watched regularly telly for several years but I remember Home Alone being on all the time during the Christmas holidays. And Die Hard movies, and anything with Schwarzenegger or Stallone in them. Those kind of movies and Cadbury or Nestle chocolate selection boxes are what I remember most vividly of Christmas's past. Watching the Stallone movie Cliffhanger and munching on a Crunchie, happy in the knowledge you'd gotten the Super Nintendo you wanted - that was the pinnacle Christmas experience for me! And I only got to realize that dream 2 years ago. Hahahahaha! :)
Actually, I've just noticed that you have Toradora in your top 10. I don't know why I never noticed or registered that before. Overall, it was funny, relaxing, and easy to get into - and even for someone like me who's not big into romantic drama, usually. I think I'd put it in my top 5 romantic series, along with High Score Girl, My Dress-Up Darling, and Kaguya-sama. And it's 15 years old now, and is kind of like a portal back in time back to that era. At times it can seem old fashioned (in some of its writing, humor, and visual presentation) compared to trendy, slick series like Kaguya and Dress-Up Darling, but it's still charming and lovable in its own way. And Taiga is the perfect embodiment of the tsundere type of personality. Also, the English dub was top-tier with our old fave Johnny Yong as Kitamura, as well as Casandra Morris as Taiga, and Christine Cabanos as Kushieda. I think it well deserved the 8/10 I gave it. Why do you like it so much/why is it in your top 10?
Happy new year to you too