An anime fan for over half a decade. SoL/CGDCT and Magical girl stan.
I can watch pretty much any genre; I tend to think about anime long after completing them, so don't be surprised if the scores change regularly. I will still score anime even if I drop it.
My rating system(s).
How I rate anime.
10: This is an anime that I thoroughly enjoyed from beginning to end, and is easily one of my all-time favourites; it most likely had a lasting impact on my life, and I'll continue to love it for many years to come. If there is anything I dislike about this anime, my nit-picks are so minute and heavily outweighed by everything I love about them. In one word, these anime are superlative.
9: A great anime that has plenty of things I loved; it is one that has left a lasting sense of satisfaction. This anime is one of my favourites. However, while there's a lot to love, there isn't as much to love as a 10/10, and/or there are more issues/nit-picks.
8: Still a great anime that I enjoyed and definitely one of my favourites. This is an anime that appeals to me on a personal level, though nowhere near as intensely as a 10/10.
7: A pretty cool anime that I like. There are more things I dislike about these shows, but nothing serious enough to make me hate it. Overall, I enjoyed these anime and could see myself re-watching them.
6: An anime that has some things I like, and other things that I don't. I'm happy to have seen these shows, but they don't really appeal to me as much as anything rated higher; it's not necessarily bad, but it's not something I'd prioritize.
5: While filled with some problems, overall, I can say that it wasn't a complete waste of time to watch. That said, these shows don't appeal to me enough, so I wasn't all that happy watching these. I likely won't re-watch them.
4: Anime with this score are bad, but not offensively so. It may have some cool moments, but overall it's just a waste of time. I did not like this.
3: Absolutely horrible and boring anime. It may have one or two good things, but not enough for me to say it was worth watching.
2: Among the worst anime I've seen. It is so bad that there likely is nothing that I enjoyed about it. If the word "insipid" were given visual form, this would be it.
1: This is a score I give only to the worst of the worst. If the anime actively offends and disgusts me, this is the score it gets. There is a high chance I'll end up feeling completely miserable after watching this, whether that's more out of frustration, disgust, or boredom depends on the anime. This score is also given to shorts that feel like they have nothing going for them.
How I rate hentai.
This is a meme rating system.
7: I made a mess.
6: Gotta go faster!
5: Pretty good stuff.
4: Fapping.
3: Maybe I can fap to this?
2: Staring at my dick and contemplating the meaning of life.
Pop up to you (short anime by Higashi Yamakita. Watched 2022/01/21 raw by streaming at YouTube. 5/10)
Marisa and Alice’s Cookie Kiss ([魔理沙とアリスのクッキーKiss] 30 min anime by Rio Hazuna. Watched 2020/12/14 subbed by streaming at YouTube. 7/10)
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)...
Stuff about me (Currently under construction).
MBTI: INTP-T F Score: 1.47 (whining rotter) Politics: I'm left-wing; more specifically I'm either a socialist or an anarchist, maybe a bit of both. I know I am: anti-capitalist, anti-fascist, pro LGBTQ+, a feminist, anti-war, an atheist (and very opposed to religion interfering with politics and education), pro-choice (abortion), among other things. Where anime is concerned, I'm also fine with lolicon and hentai rape. Things I find cringey: conservatives, fascists (right-wing totalitarians), liberals, right-wing libertarians, left-wing totalitarians, anti-SJWs, anti-feminist manchildren, queerphobes (I'm using this as an umbrella term for homophobes, transphobes, biphobes, etc.), religious zealots, anti-science idiots, J. K. Rowling, Elon Musk, capitalists, TERFs, the police, the military, the government, Antisemitism, racism, MAL users, weeaboos, gamers, among other things. Things I think are cool: science, art, anime and manga, music, video games, philosophy, socialism, anarchism, hentai, feminism, the LGBTQ+, atheism, solidarity, empathy, punching Nazis, among other things.
I just wanted to say thank you very much for your well thought recommendations! I really enjoyed reading your description of each work and why it would be to my liking. I haven't started them yet but I am really looking forward to starting with 3-gatsu no Lion! I had forgotten it was in my PTW (as it happens usually, so it's extra good that you picked this one!) and although I didn't know much about it before your description, its mangaka has written two works that I really enjoyed in the past, Honey and Clover as well as Higashi no Eden, so I'm very hopeful about it! Ojamajo also looks SO lovely...I'm sure it will be a pleasure to watch (I think that one will go second on the priority). As for LOTGH, I think your "daunting" description fits it so well. Honestly, I've been meaning to watch that one for a while but I just never seem to be able to take the first step just because of how difficult the journey seems. Your words for it though were pretty encouraging so, let's see if I can actually make it this time.
Once again, I really appreciate the gift and I hope you have a great 2023!!
Hello. I am conducting a survey on behalf of the May/Haruka Club's recent May Month festivities, as well as general questions surrounding club activities. If you could please respond to me with answers to the below questions it would be much appreciated. Your answers are important to helping improve the club!
What was your favorite part of May Month?
What changes would you like to see made to the May Month celebration if it happens next year?
Did you have any success in spreading the joy of May to other individuals on MAL or elsewhere?
What future events would you like to see in the May/Haruka club in the future?
What is your favorite thing about May?
Why do you watch so much anime when your overall ratings of anime is 4,4. Which is closer to bad than average in terms of MAL ratings. Would you not rather spend more time on something more enjoyable? Or like you put yourself through pain and suffer? Like personally I don't find horror movies fun. Its not like I would watch through a ton of them. I would stop and watch some enjoyable actions movies or something instead.
All Comments (18) Comments
I just wanted to say thank you very much for your well thought recommendations! I really enjoyed reading your description of each work and why it would be to my liking. I haven't started them yet but I am really looking forward to starting with 3-gatsu no Lion! I had forgotten it was in my PTW (as it happens usually, so it's extra good that you picked this one!) and although I didn't know much about it before your description, its mangaka has written two works that I really enjoyed in the past, Honey and Clover as well as Higashi no Eden, so I'm very hopeful about it! Ojamajo also looks SO lovely...I'm sure it will be a pleasure to watch (I think that one will go second on the priority). As for LOTGH, I think your "daunting" description fits it so well. Honestly, I've been meaning to watch that one for a while but I just never seem to be able to take the first step just because of how difficult the journey seems. Your words for it though were pretty encouraging so, let's see if I can actually make it this time.
Once again, I really appreciate the gift and I hope you have a great 2023!!
Also your on hold list is something else.
It's from here:
https://www.pixiv.net/en/artworks/93665243
Once you get used to use anime illustrations instead of generic weekly anime, there's no going back
What was your favorite part of May Month?
What changes would you like to see made to the May Month celebration if it happens next year?
Did you have any success in spreading the joy of May to other individuals on MAL or elsewhere?
What future events would you like to see in the May/Haruka club in the future?
What is your favorite thing about May?
I see you watch many anime with low score.