Avant-garde artist/composer. I prefer reading than watching films and you probably bore me.
I'm running the japanese/brazilian label ULTRA GASH RECORDS, check if you're interested in avant-garde, industrial, musique concrète/electroacoustic, no wave, electronica, noise, jazz/prog, weird black/extreme metal/grind, techno, neofolk/classical, or anything obscure musically. Follow it on bandcamp, instagram, facebook etc. I'm behind the long-time experimental project ESMECTATONS, also Yutokaiomaru and other groups. You can find some albums on bandcamp, check the label hyperlink above in this text.
ULTRA GASH RECORDS is currently translating classic obscure manga/GEKIGA's guide
"MANGAZOMBIE"
FOR THE FIRST TIME IN ENGLISH (originally published only in japanese in the 90s)
The project is totally DIY but the book will be physically released and I'm funding it myself. To support me with this and other possible future projects buy some of the merch or digital albums from the label. As you can see I work with many japanese artists and have a professional translator helping out, but I'm also studying japanese myself to keep bringing japanese rare media to the rest of the world.
I am also here: LETTERBOXD LASTFM
Don't have a goodreads yet although spent much of my life reading. But just for the record, top 3 writers that comes to mind right now: Roberto Bolaño, Peter Sotos and Osamu Dazai.
Themes I'm interested includes: cruelty, war, abuse, depression, dementia, surrealism, psychology, machines of any kind, samurai period, kinbaku/shibari, youkai, old cyberpunk/sci-fi, space, anything weird and grotesque (obviously including EROGURO and a variety of japanese cinema/literature from Mishima to pinku violence)... I have a love/hate relationship with philosophy, but yeah, it qualifies certainly as an interest. I usually hate sports but it works pretty good on anime. I also like WMT, slice-of-life and autistic series. I can pretty much appreciate maho shoujo and awful puppet/monster shit like tokusatsu/supersentai/kaiju or other silly stuff - I have a humour for nonsense and awful productions. But it all depends on my mood and if I'm watching something while doing anything else or really paying attention at the moment. Anyway, I'm into Seinfeld, that alone might explain a lot about my personality. And of course, I love japanese cinema.
Mostly can't stand modern anime bullshit and most of the people into it annoys me, sorry. If you're also into mecha and oldschool VHS anime OVAs, I'd reccomend to check old european comics, starting with 2000ad titles like Strontium Dog and ABC Warriors, then writers such as Enki Bilal, and of course Jodorowsky etc, one of the definitely best animes of all time, VOTOMS, is pretty pretty similar to what you will find plotwise from years before in Rogue Trooper, for example.
Monad, portrayed by Simon Bisley - Pat Mills' ABC WARRIORS
"I'm filthy. Lice gnaw me. Swine, when they gaze upon me, vomit. Scabs and scars of leprosy have scaled off my skin, which exudes a yellowish pus. I know not the waters of rivers nor the dew from the clouds. From my nape, as from a dunghill, an enormous toadstool with umbelliferous peduncles is growing. Seated upon a shapeless throne I have not stirred hand nor foot for four centuries. My toes have taken root in the soil and have grown up around my belly in a kind of lush growth, neither plant nor flesh, where dwell vile parasites. Nevertheless my heart is beating. Yet how could it beat if the rottenness and the reek of my cadaver (I dare not say my body) did not abundantly nourish it?"
- Lautréamont, Songs of Maldoror.
Thanks! I saw your letterboxd profile and loved your taste in cinema, pretty similar to mine. I read your 'Jodorowsky's Dune' and I was very curious about what you think about his comics. I recently read 'Juan Solo' and thought it was a great story, even though I prefer him writing sci-fi.
I was also looking at your manga list and saw that there are some manga that I can't find online. Do you read them on physical media?
And yeah, MAGMA is the goat.
Selection wise, I imagine it's still difficult, but that's great that the images are starting to pour in. I'm curious what will turn up for some of the really obscure ones, like some of the rental ones.
Seems like these older mech series almost always have sections where everything drops off in quality, whether it's writing, pacing, or whatever. Still wish there could be a good remake of Dunbine. That series had a lot of problems, and Tomino was often so sloppy and aimless with the writing of his series.
Honestly, it must be a lot easier reading this with images. I've seen basically all of the old images, but it's hard to pair them to the artist by memory without them being in the book. Looking forward to seeing the new images and where they're placed.
I might try Alps. That sounds like a decent concept. The cinematography, from what I remember of the movies I saw, was fine, but he definitely doesn't seem like a director who makes films you specifically watch for that purpose. Have you seen Twentynine Palms or any of that "New French Extremity" or whatever the hell they call it? I swear, every time I look this stuff up, the name for it changes, lmao. Most of it is quite bad/pretentious.
So far it's good. I saw a comparison to Dagram saying that Layzner was more typical of the mech genre with its story and high amount of action scenes (whereas Dagram is more focused on politics and story; though I wish they didn't put that heart on the boy's shirt, LMAO). The story is simple but delivered well so far, even if I'm not real keen on this kind of plot with aliens because it gives me bad flashbacks to The Day the Earth Stood Still but better. Glad to see Takahashi got a decent budget to work with because it has some stylish cuts, pretty creative edits, regular foreground, tracking shots, dynamic fight scenes, etc. I'm sure I'll have issues with the pacing as I almost always have with anything over 26 episodes. Mech series in particular rarely benefit from more than that because what we usually get toy advertisements.
Ah, yeah, "in-between text" placement is good for images that either aren't overly strong or are highly contextual or mostly of significance in relation to discussions about the author. That's likely a good choice for a decent chunk of them. That's what I'd suggest doing for gag artists since they're usually more notable for the humor and situation, often acting as a punchline in the best images; the art itself tends to be secondary. Glad to hear it's underway with the layout and such.
I see he's the Dogtooth director, which I hate, lol... I actually liked Lobster, surprisingly. For some reason, I could have sworn those were made by two different directors. I see he's made a bunch more films, but I've yet to try them. The synopsis for Poor Things doesn't sound appealing to me (and when it comes to political views/how to be interpreted, even the brief synopsis is lacking subtlety! :P), but I might try it if the cinematography is good. I'd probably try something else by him for now, but I'm not sure what.
Okay, sounds promising. Seems it will be a lot different than the original when it comes to the images. Let's say it's around 200 pages of text (depends on font so not sure). How many image pages are you predicting, since I know some pages will have multiple images, with specific images maybe getting their own page.
Oh, I've listened to Polachek before. Will try it again later. Not sure what I think.
Yeah, it is almost finished. Most of the remaining stuff I had inquired about didn't need changes. I'll probably send something to Lorenzo tomorrow or the day after if all goes smoothly. You ever figure anything out on images, though?
Sometimes I wonder if I'm too harsh on the original VHD because that followup is one of Kawajiri's best when it comes to visuals, direction, well-paced action, etc. Pretty sure it's probably better than Ninja Scroll. I think I gave it a 7/10 too, but I could see upping it with another watch. Which I'll probably do because it seems like I'm mostly watching boring or slowish stuff lately. I'll take this opportunity to shill Toki no Tabibito since I recall Kawajiri had some great key animation scenes in that film, and it's quite interesting as a suspenseful action piece and sci-fi/time travel film. The time police angle is the most interesting way to explore time travel, I think; aside from historical revisionism akin to phantom time theory or some such. Kawajiri was severely underrated as an animator. It's kind of depressing that he's just storyboarding now instead of directing. Don't get me wrong, because he's fantastic at storyboarding, but a lot of what he ends up working on isn't as exciting as what he directed over a decade ago.
I've been hearing mixed opinions on the new Miyazaki. Looked pretty good to me from the trailer, but I guess I shouldn't expect much. Only other thing I can think of that we'll get in theaters is maybe Shinkai, but I'm not sure if you care about that after the three-legged chair thing, lmao! Studio Ponoc is one to look out for as well, though a bit of a Ghibli knock off. They've at least put out good visual experiences. The "invisible man" short they had was impressive in terms of animation!
Well, I don't know much about the western comics you're referencing, but Ichijo was showing me some studio was doing fan animations of Berserk and some other titles, and they actually looked fairly good from the PV. Makes me wonder if that would be a good avenue for what you're talking about because I can't see any big studio doing that. Too risky, especially seeing as that's an older and not too well-known title now.
"Fandora is horrible lmao" I'm expecting an 8/10. X)
Yes, there isn't much to do. There were a few minor, easy changes to hash out with Lorenzo (1-2 things he was asking Takeo about as well). I haven't bothered to check my email recently because of computer issues. I don't have access to a proper word editor (though I guess that's easy enough) or dedicated computer atm, as my laptop needs to be scrapped, and I haven't decided on a replacement yet and need to order some things.
I don't know anything about the Cyberpunk game, but that sounds cool. Didn't figure the creators were using anything independent or experimental for the game, since it was so hyped up before it bombed. I guess you're finished with the game OST?
Speaking of OSTs, this is the OST for the seasonal darling playing right now. Curious what you think, as it's probably being hyped as one of the anime greats now. Hahaha... if you have nothing better to listen to that is. It's like fantasy OST folk.
Seems okay to me, but it's nothing too special as a series. Kind of loses steam after a few episodes, which is why I must have dropped it. I'll pick it up again eventually. Oh, OVAs... Suikoden was a mediocre one, though several scenes were cool. Just too short and a bad adaptation. Not sure if I want to watch Fandora at all. X)
Oh, you finished Pluto? Did you end up liking it at all?
Ah, I'm not sure if Lorenzo has said much in the last week or so or what's going on. Haven't really checked my email and am kind of hamstrung atm because I'm waiting for some parts to come in the mail to fix my laptop.
Não sei se alguma vez você chegou a ver o meu blog, era só um fundo preto e texto cinza com backup das coisas que eu posto no Facebook, mas agora eu comecei a trabalhar lá, fazendo algumas páginas, e acabei de acabar umas sobre os quadrinhos que eu postei até agora (mas ainda tenho vários pra postar), talvez te interesse:
Also, if I compare the new Dune and BR, most people seem to appreciate the latter on some level, but the reception of the former is greatly mixed. Visually, his BR has a much stronger identity. Atmosphere must be a lot better too. I don't think Dune can be done justice in the film format at this point. Maybe if an ambitious director and studio handled it in the 1980s, like Jodorowsky had intended, but he wouldn't have been my choice because he seems erratic. Lynch probably wasn't the best pick either, but I think his film looks more interesting than Villeneuve's or however his name is spelled. I think it seems inevitable that it will be an aborted or mediocre movie series, and they already had those dreadful sci-fi channel Dune series. I kind of wish there would be an anime attempt, but after the Masterpiece Theater run and a handful of Ghibli projects, they don't adapt western series that much. I think anime is the best choice because animation is preferable for the fantastical nature of the series and there is something about the sensibility that I think would kind of fit in anime. Did you ever see that Juu Ou Sei thing? It was kind of like jungle Dune instead of desert Dune lol!
It was an obscure title with a smallish budget but fairly well done. Doesn't seem like a bad series from what I saw, but it's not as good as Dune, and I think the reputation is that it was too rushed and short, but this might be a good example of what a Dune anime could be like, just imagine the desert and a higher budget.
I think the biggest for me is the repetition and characters. Tenma travels around, involves himself with random characters who don't have anything to do with the main plot, pushes his good boy morality on them, and... it feels like they don't serve much purpose other than reinforcing how good Tenma is. There was this one part where an old man was trying to tend to birds and the bird won't land on him, but it lands on Tenma. Something stupid like that, and it felt almost religious. X)
I also despise Nina, as she is just as bland as Tenma. Both are Mary Sues that lack even interesting characteristics. Tenma is a little better because of his doubts, fears, and moodiness feel more realistic and contrasting. Johan is basically an unrealistic plot-holed MKUltra or Manchurian Candidate victim, but pushing an almost supernatural evil, and his "diabolical plan" feels like autistic absurdism. I still haven't finished Monster, but it must be mildly supernatural or I don't know how you would explain that one serial killer subplot... really strange stuff. But, then again, Monster is loaded with plot holes, like the infamous poisoned candy at the hospital.
It doesn't help that the story could have ended roughly halfway through if not for Tenma's shonen-tier moralizing. And so much of what we already know is reexplored through the eyes of a new character, almost like a plot summary... :\
I still haven't tried Dune, and I guess it's probably worse than his Blade Runner film. I could see a narrator maybe being necessary for something of this scope because I doubt they would be able to give the adaptation the time it needs to tell the story otherwise, but I hate that kind of big-budget Morgan Freeman narrated film too, lol.
I was pretty hopeful for Pluto because I figured with Urusawa having a core script that he could rewrite, it might be better, but, yeah, all the same flaws as Monster, only I'd say it's kind of worse because while I dislike Monster strongly, it did have a complex storyline that was sometimes intriguing, even if it doesn't amount to a pleasant experience, and the atmosphere was kind of Lynchian at a few points with the psychological elements. Pluto doesn't offer much of anything, I feel. Then again, Pluto is a hell of a lot shorter than Monster, so it's hard to say which one I think is worse. :S
Yes, if you spent any amount of time watching these kind of films, you definitely see how great the marketing was, and they would make awesome posters for absolute dogshit that was often false advertising. And then it's hilarious seeing them take one shoot and repackage it into a new film that can be marketed as well. X)
All Comments (3262) Comments
I was also looking at your manga list and saw that there are some manga that I can't find online. Do you read them on physical media?
And yeah, MAGMA is the goat.
https://myanimelist.net/anime/52367/Isekai_Shikkaku
Honestly, it must be a lot easier reading this with images. I've seen basically all of the old images, but it's hard to pair them to the artist by memory without them being in the book. Looking forward to seeing the new images and where they're placed.
I might try Alps. That sounds like a decent concept. The cinematography, from what I remember of the movies I saw, was fine, but he definitely doesn't seem like a director who makes films you specifically watch for that purpose. Have you seen Twentynine Palms or any of that "New French Extremity" or whatever the hell they call it? I swear, every time I look this stuff up, the name for it changes, lmao. Most of it is quite bad/pretentious.
Ah, yeah, "in-between text" placement is good for images that either aren't overly strong or are highly contextual or mostly of significance in relation to discussions about the author. That's likely a good choice for a decent chunk of them. That's what I'd suggest doing for gag artists since they're usually more notable for the humor and situation, often acting as a punchline in the best images; the art itself tends to be secondary. Glad to hear it's underway with the layout and such.
I see he's the Dogtooth director, which I hate, lol... I actually liked Lobster, surprisingly. For some reason, I could have sworn those were made by two different directors. I see he's made a bunch more films, but I've yet to try them. The synopsis for Poor Things doesn't sound appealing to me (and when it comes to political views/how to be interpreted, even the brief synopsis is lacking subtlety! :P), but I might try it if the cinematography is good. I'd probably try something else by him for now, but I'm not sure what.
Oh, I've listened to Polachek before. Will try it again later. Not sure what I think.
Sometimes I wonder if I'm too harsh on the original VHD because that followup is one of Kawajiri's best when it comes to visuals, direction, well-paced action, etc. Pretty sure it's probably better than Ninja Scroll. I think I gave it a 7/10 too, but I could see upping it with another watch. Which I'll probably do because it seems like I'm mostly watching boring or slowish stuff lately. I'll take this opportunity to shill Toki no Tabibito since I recall Kawajiri had some great key animation scenes in that film, and it's quite interesting as a suspenseful action piece and sci-fi/time travel film. The time police angle is the most interesting way to explore time travel, I think; aside from historical revisionism akin to phantom time theory or some such. Kawajiri was severely underrated as an animator. It's kind of depressing that he's just storyboarding now instead of directing. Don't get me wrong, because he's fantastic at storyboarding, but a lot of what he ends up working on isn't as exciting as what he directed over a decade ago.
I've been hearing mixed opinions on the new Miyazaki. Looked pretty good to me from the trailer, but I guess I shouldn't expect much. Only other thing I can think of that we'll get in theaters is maybe Shinkai, but I'm not sure if you care about that after the three-legged chair thing, lmao! Studio Ponoc is one to look out for as well, though a bit of a Ghibli knock off. They've at least put out good visual experiences. The "invisible man" short they had was impressive in terms of animation!
Well, I don't know much about the western comics you're referencing, but Ichijo was showing me some studio was doing fan animations of Berserk and some other titles, and they actually looked fairly good from the PV. Makes me wonder if that would be a good avenue for what you're talking about because I can't see any big studio doing that. Too risky, especially seeing as that's an older and not too well-known title now.
Yes, there isn't much to do. There were a few minor, easy changes to hash out with Lorenzo (1-2 things he was asking Takeo about as well). I haven't bothered to check my email recently because of computer issues. I don't have access to a proper word editor (though I guess that's easy enough) or dedicated computer atm, as my laptop needs to be scrapped, and I haven't decided on a replacement yet and need to order some things.
I don't know anything about the Cyberpunk game, but that sounds cool. Didn't figure the creators were using anything independent or experimental for the game, since it was so hyped up before it bombed. I guess you're finished with the game OST?
Speaking of OSTs, this is the OST for the seasonal darling playing right now. Curious what you think, as it's probably being hyped as one of the anime greats now. Hahaha... if you have nothing better to listen to that is. It's like fantasy OST folk.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CyzLjQksy0o&ab_channel=EvanCall-Topic
Oh, you finished Pluto? Did you end up liking it at all?
Ah, I'm not sure if Lorenzo has said much in the last week or so or what's going on. Haven't really checked my email and am kind of hamstrung atm because I'm waiting for some parts to come in the mail to fix my laptop.
https://apocalyptichead.blogspot.com/p/comics.html
https://myanimelist.net/anime/953/Juu_Ou_Sei
It was an obscure title with a smallish budget but fairly well done. Doesn't seem like a bad series from what I saw, but it's not as good as Dune, and I think the reputation is that it was too rushed and short, but this might be a good example of what a Dune anime could be like, just imagine the desert and a higher budget.
I also despise Nina, as she is just as bland as Tenma. Both are Mary Sues that lack even interesting characteristics. Tenma is a little better because of his doubts, fears, and moodiness feel more realistic and contrasting. Johan is basically an unrealistic plot-holed MKUltra or Manchurian Candidate victim, but pushing an almost supernatural evil, and his "diabolical plan" feels like autistic absurdism. I still haven't finished Monster, but it must be mildly supernatural or I don't know how you would explain that one serial killer subplot... really strange stuff. But, then again, Monster is loaded with plot holes, like the infamous poisoned candy at the hospital.
It doesn't help that the story could have ended roughly halfway through if not for Tenma's shonen-tier moralizing. And so much of what we already know is reexplored through the eyes of a new character, almost like a plot summary... :\
I was pretty hopeful for Pluto because I figured with Urusawa having a core script that he could rewrite, it might be better, but, yeah, all the same flaws as Monster, only I'd say it's kind of worse because while I dislike Monster strongly, it did have a complex storyline that was sometimes intriguing, even if it doesn't amount to a pleasant experience, and the atmosphere was kind of Lynchian at a few points with the psychological elements. Pluto doesn't offer much of anything, I feel. Then again, Pluto is a hell of a lot shorter than Monster, so it's hard to say which one I think is worse. :S
Yes, if you spent any amount of time watching these kind of films, you definitely see how great the marketing was, and they would make awesome posters for absolute dogshit that was often false advertising. And then it's hilarious seeing them take one shoot and repackage it into a new film that can be marketed as well. X)