New
Jun 29, 2010 11:56 PM
#21
bowzef said: Anything thats rated under 17 is crap You will missing out on a bunch of mature show if you really think that... Kino Journey (pg-13) La Maison en Petit Cube (G) Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (pg-13) anyways, for things that are 17+ Shigofumi Phantom ~Requiem for The Phantom~ Serial Experiment Lain Gunslinger Girl as for R+ Boogiepop Phantom Watch Boogiepop. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 29, 2010 11:58 PM
#22
Evangelion please. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 30, 2010 12:01 AM
#23
oh yeah, don't forget Boku no Pico, it's a classic. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 30, 2010 12:27 AM
#24
AirStyles said: oh yeah, don't forget Boku no Pico, it's a classic. Forget this please. It causes brain damage. |
Jun 30, 2010 12:35 AM
#25
shadowsword said: AirStyles said: oh yeah, don't forget Boku no Pico, it's a classic. Forget this please. It causes brain damage/cancer/diabetes/tumors/rigamortis. Fixed. |
Jun 30, 2010 12:38 AM
#26
Moved to the recommendations board. I can't help but laugh at half the anime mentioned here as "mature" but hey, whatever floats your boat. To me, a good example of a mature anime are those aimed at seinen/josei demographic like Monster and Aoi Bungaku (Blue Literature). |
Jun 30, 2010 12:57 AM
#27
Sempie said: shadowsword said: AirStyles said: oh yeah, don't forget Boku no Pico, it's a classic. Forget this please. It causes brain damage/cancer/diabetes/tumors/rigamortis. Fixed. All I know is it will cause your penis rigor mortis after you die from how heavenly it is. |
Jun 30, 2010 1:44 AM
#28
Jun 30, 2010 5:26 AM
#29
AirStyles said: bowzef said: Anything thats rated under 17 is crap You will missing out on a bunch of mature show if you really think that... Kino Journey (pg-13) La Maison en Petit Cube (G) Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (pg-13) Seconding this sentiment. They may not be rated R but they are not kid-friendly. Some that are R are Dentpateki na Kanojo FMA: Brotherhood Ergo Proxy Ghost in the Shell: SAC Tetsuwan Birdy Decode (the first season is PG-13, the second R) And totally thirding Monster |
Jun 30, 2010 5:33 AM
#30
Taimanin Asagi |
"Death is already staring us in the face, just hasn't decided to kill any of us yet." - Unknown |
Jun 30, 2010 5:34 AM
#31
Pokemon has a hard core, and has matured nicely. |
Jun 30, 2010 5:38 AM
#32
Really? Pokemon still seems as kiddy as its always been |
"Death is already staring us in the face, just hasn't decided to kill any of us yet." - Unknown |
Jun 30, 2010 5:41 AM
#33
Ryuunaga said: Really? Pokemon still seems as kiddy as its always been Pokemon... is hardcore... I mean, how can one live there... Pokemon is... A SHOW ABOUT HELL ON EARTH! Bees are HUGE in the show... chickens kick sand in your eye balls... prehistoric Dinosaur will wake up and eat you... plants are walking and spreading poison powders... and sparrows group peck you to death if they get the chance... Squid is the size of empire state building rampaging on cities... Monkeys that beat the crap out of you and your friends over a rice ball... and one monster that escaped from laboratory, it is so strong just a simple wave of it's hand can cause cyclone strong enough to stop ferry services from operating properly It's a very violent and dangerous show that is shown as cartoon by conspiracy group to scar our children forever, and the worse part is, the parents are too stupid to realize how violent the show really is... Pokemon gives me nightmares!!!! |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 30, 2010 6:11 AM
#34
Lets see... Shows that were considered quite "hard-core" and "mature", atleast in my book of what I've watched... - Legend of the Galactic Heroes (Surprised no one has mentioned this yet, it's quite possibly one of the most "hard-core" things you'll watch. It's probably the closest thing you'll see to realistic space war) - Armored Trooper VOTOMS (Another realistic war scenario; it's the closest thing to real mecha battles as you'll get. :p And the main character is incredibly dark, you might enjoy this) - Aura Battler Dunbine (Aside from the OP, this is quite a dark show, granted the ending is rather random, it's worth watching) - RahXephon (Interesting show, somewhat similar to Evangelion, it's pretty good, I'd recommend watching this) - Zeta Gundam (Great plot, wonderful characters, and dramatic endings to those characters; it's worth watching as well) - Victory Gundam (This is probably the darkest of Gundam series; you'll have to be pretty harden to watch this, and have somewhat of an understanding that death is completely random to enjoy this. People tend to dislike this series for some reason, but if you can figure out the "unintentional" meanings of the series, it's very good, and one of my favorites) Yes, I'm a mecha fan, love mecha. :3 |
Jun 30, 2010 5:02 PM
#35
Kino Journey (pg-13) La Maison en Petit Cube (G) Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (pg-13) Seconding this sentiment. They may not be rated R but they are not kid-friendly. yes its true indeed thats why i said 17 because there is anime classified that its not R rated but more hardcore then 15+ like MA rated tho some MA rated stuff is well good soo.. eh it depends on the makers |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jun 30, 2010 5:15 PM
#36
bowzef said: Kino Journey (pg-13) La Maison en Petit Cube (G) Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (pg-13) Seconding this sentiment. They may not be rated R but they are not kid-friendly. yes its true indeed thats why i said 17 because there is anime classified that its not R rated but more hardcore then 15+ like MA rated tho some MA rated stuff is well good soo.. eh it depends on the makers MA means that it's more hardcore than R... that's like porn/Saw territory. For this site, you have R and you have PG-13. No 15+ ratings. |
Jun 30, 2010 6:00 PM
#37
Sweetpea said: bowzef said: Kino Journey (pg-13) La Maison en Petit Cube (G) Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (pg-13) Seconding this sentiment. They may not be rated R but they are not kid-friendly. yes its true indeed thats why i said 17 because there is anime classified that its not R rated but more hardcore then 15+ like MA rated tho some MA rated stuff is well good soo.. eh it depends on the makers MA means that it's more hardcore than R... that's like porn/Saw territory. For this site, you have R and you have PG-13. No 15+ ratings. . . Get ur ratings correct mate there is a RATING called MA, and R is higher then MA.. R18, MA15, M15, PG13, G and don't be thinking everyone lives in same country as you coz im betting u think were u live everywhere should be like... and ur wrong and idc what site has for age ratings |
bowzefJun 30, 2010 6:09 PM
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jun 30, 2010 6:12 PM
#38
bowzef said: Sweetpea said: bowzef said: Kino Journey (pg-13) La Maison en Petit Cube (G) Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (pg-13) Seconding this sentiment. They may not be rated R but they are not kid-friendly. yes its true indeed thats why i said 17 because there is anime classified that its not R rated but more hardcore then 15+ like MA rated tho some MA rated stuff is well good soo.. eh it depends on the makers MA means that it's more hardcore than R... that's like porn/Saw territory. For this site, you have R and you have PG-13. No 15+ ratings. . . Get ur ratings correct mate there is a RATING called MA, and R is higher then MA.. R18, MA15, M15, PG13, G and don't be thinking everyone lives in same country as you coz im betting u think were u live everywhere should be like... and ur wrong and idc what site has for age ratings I'm not trying to be offensive, I'm just pointing out that for this site there is not MA- rating. Which means that while there are probably some anime that would fall into that category of above PG-13 and below R, they don't have a rating for that. |
Jun 30, 2010 6:12 PM
#39
http://www.ag.gov.au/www/agd/rwpattach.nsf/VAP/%28CFD7369FCAE9B8F32F341DBE097801FF%29~a0000CPB+-+Cinema+information+sheet+for+M++MA+15+and+R+18+Classification+qld+Public+Affairs+Comments.pdf/$file/a0000CPB+-+Cinema+information+sheet+for+M++MA+15+and+R+18+Classification+qld+Public+Affairs+Comments.pdf Click this and it shows that were i live there is a MA Rating not my fault you guys don't get more ratings :S have copy n past -_- |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jun 30, 2010 6:20 PM
#40
bowzef said: http://www.ag.gov.au/www/agd/rwpattach.nsf/VAP/%28CFD7369FCAE9B8F32F341DBE097801FF%29~a0000CPB+-+Cinema+information+sheet+for+M++MA+15+and+R+18+Classification+qld+Public+Affairs+Comments.pdf/$file/a0000CPB+-+Cinema+information+sheet+for+M++MA+15+and+R+18+Classification+qld+Public+Affairs+Comments.pdf Click this and it shows that were i live there is a MA Rating not my fault you guys don't get more ratings :S have copy n past -_- I already knew that for Australia- and it's not my fault that Australia has so many ratings. The point was that there are mature, good anime that are rated PG-13... and some lower.... on this site. |
Jun 30, 2010 6:28 PM
#41
you do realize the more age ratings the more understanding what category of matured level is. Being restricted by less ratings makes it worst then having more ratings due to fact you will not know if this is just some childish anime/movie or it will be matured so with more ratings you def know that its for older people its simple as that other wise its a guessing game and tbh no one wants be guessing if this anime/movie is crap it waste peoples time trying figure out whats worth watching whats not. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jun 30, 2010 6:41 PM
#42
Jun 30, 2010 6:42 PM
#43
Regardless of how anyone sees age ratings (and the lack of), that doesn't change the fact that you're stuck with the American ratings on this site. And I'm not sure that you realize this, but Americans don't rate based on percieved 'childishness', but on content such as sexual themes and language- there can be mature anime that don't have any swearing or sex, and those automatically get a lower age rating. The thing is, everyone has different tastes. So what may be brilliant to me might be crap to you. And vice-versa. There are R-rated anime out there that are gawd-awful. The rating has nothing to do with quality. Besides, this does have a way to tell if a lot of people liked it- there's a part on the anime page that shows what the average score of an anime is, and shows how many people have rated it. And you should be able to tell what shows you're more likely to enjoy based on personal tastes- there's a mature PG-13 anime that deals with politics and space. If you enjoyed politics and space, you'd enjoy that anime. |
Jun 30, 2010 7:01 PM
#44
What hasn't been mentioned yet: (Or i overread it) Kaiji Ghost in the Shell Michiko to Hatchin Berserk Basilisk Trigun |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Jun 30, 2010 7:03 PM
#45
being PG13 does not tickle my fancy a PG13 anime thats matured would be awful no way in earth u be able see someone get there head riped off let alone anything sexual or language so again i state the more ratings the more understanding i don't feel that any PG13 stuff is matured for me becoz i have grown up i have realized theses typs of anime and movies are design to attract the younger people a family movie will come under that now days you see familys rent out a PG13 movie for there child and a M to R rated movie for there self's the reason why we have a age rating system is to make sure kids are not watching R18 stuff so again i state it clear that TRUE reason behind it was fact people are aware of content that will be shown placeing a PG anime/movie to a younger person will understand the storyline and its content so it is not just about what content either also how story is told some are more harder then others a PG film is easy to follow through i never once seen a PG film that wasnt easy to get or understand.. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jun 30, 2010 7:56 PM
#46
So OP watch anime to see 2D characters getting beat up, amputated, abused and mentally scarred? Watch Angel Beats! It got some very gruesome shit in there, and they actually make it funny... I'm not even joking. (and it's PG-13) |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 30, 2010 9:42 PM
#47
i tryed Higurashi i could not get into it the style of drawing was blah could not watch it i guess style of drawing helps a lot it cant be cheap looking idk how els to explain but dint lke drawing so couldnt even stand watching first 4 epos |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jun 30, 2010 10:11 PM
#48
bowzef said: i tryed Higurashi i could not get into it the style of drawing was blah could not watch it i guess style of drawing helps a lot it cant be cheap looking idk how els to explain but dint lke drawing so couldnt even stand watching first 4 epos What's so hard to understand about Higurashi? You have a poor dude who got terrorize by very cute girls to the point of insanity, it's pretty straight forward, I mean, it's not rocket science... isn't that all you wanted anyways? Seeing 2D character get scarred/abuse bad... Blood, gore, horror? |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jul 2, 2010 5:05 PM
#50
AirStyles said: bowzef said: i tryed Higurashi i could not get into it the style of drawing was blah could not watch it i guess style of drawing helps a lot it cant be cheap looking idk how els to explain but dint lke drawing so couldnt even stand watching first 4 epos What's so hard to understand about Higurashi? You have a poor dude who got terrorize by very cute girls to the point of insanity, it's pretty straight forward, I mean, it's not rocket science... isn't that all you wanted anyways? Seeing 2D character get scarred/abuse bad... Blood, gore, horror? you can't read? i clearly stated if drawing is crap i cant watch it :S i CLEARLY stated that i did not like drawing design so it was too hard to get into |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jul 2, 2010 5:10 PM
#51
What is this I don't even... You know what, Gurren Lagann is right up your alley. No matter what you said about Naruto and Bleach. If the amazing has happened and you haven't already checked it out, you should. |
Old avatar and sig retired for now. |
Jul 2, 2010 5:21 PM
#52
i been watching code geass i finished the first season and now up to epo 2 on 2nd season its alright the storyline is alright the characters are some what interesting but it does lack putting detail in to there personality's has action and so it can be enjoyed to watch but clearly first season is rated PG and the 2nd is rated 17+ so i need to give it a chance coz so far i wont say i don't like it but i wont say its best or is my favorite its just alright something new to watch nothing more but like i said give it chance on 2nd season coz it is after all 17+ already seen some skin. that's my review of Code Geass So far |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jul 2, 2010 8:43 PM
#53
Why don't you try Kara no Kyoukai movie series? It's pretty bloody, the graphic is very good, and yeah... It got nudity too. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jul 2, 2010 9:58 PM
#55
bowzef said: Samurai Clampoo Code Geass Season 1 LOL, these are hardcore & mature for sure Something 17+? Maybe this it's a gorefest so idk if it's something you might be interested in |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jul 3, 2010 4:35 PM
#56
bowzef said: i been watching code geass i finished the first season and now up to epo 2 on 2nd season its alright the storyline is alright the characters are some what interesting but it does lack putting detail in to there personality's has action and so it can be enjoyed to watch but clearly first season is rated PG and the 2nd is rated 17+ so i need to give it a chance coz so far i wont say i don't like it but i wont say its best or is my favorite its just alright something new to watch nothing more but like i said give it chance on 2nd season coz it is after all 17+ already seen some skin. that's my review of Code Geass So far Try watching Armored Trooper VOTOMS. It's what Code Geass should've been (Realistic mecha, without the magical ish or the super robos). |
Jul 3, 2010 4:59 PM
#57
Mature? Oh hai, Texhnolyze. |
Jul 3, 2010 5:22 PM
#58
bowzef said: i tryed Higurashi i could not get into it the style of drawing was blah could not watch it i guess style of drawing helps a lot it cant be cheap looking idk how els to explain but dint lke drawing so couldnt even stand watching first 4 epos Dude, do not quit before episode 5. The stuff that happens outweighs the shitty art, which is pretty bad, I'll agree. But, rest assured the second season (Kai) looks much, much better, so it's worth it. Don't watch Rei, half of it is fairly lighthearted stuff, just catering to fangirls like myself. XD Seconding Kara no Kyoukai (Garden of Sinners.) Seconding Berserk as well. |
Jul 3, 2010 7:09 PM
#59
Kara no Kyoukai (specially the 5th movie, awesomeness), Mnemosyne - Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi and Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (most of the arcs are annoying until the last 2 episodes or so...), if you haven't yet, watch Hellsing Ultimate OVA Be sure to check out the 3rd season/OVA of black Lagoon, which just started airing... :D Honestly if you want seinen stuff (mature stuff), then anime will never fill that void, you are better off looking up manga. alot of really good manga never make it to being anime because the darkness in the series is too much for animation companies to have any interest in it. they remain niche series... oh, and the anime for berserk sucks... epically... the manga is much MUCH better. |
Jul 3, 2010 8:58 PM
#60
I do like mecha anime but it got be like GunXSword or Blue Gender were mecha have upgrades and its all about mechas and good combat :D so ya if u guys can post mechas that be cool :D |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jul 3, 2010 9:10 PM
#61
Kara no Kyoukai Movie Series. A Type Moon series. (Fate/stay, tsukihime, etc) There are 7 movies. Goes from simple cuts to piercing someones chest with bare hands and crushing their heart in front of their face while arm is still piercing their body and keeping only thier head then crushing it in front of someone who cared about them. There's a couple... or so rape/sex scenes. It's a great series. Most of what i said is in the 5th movie which is also placed at 10th place out of all the animes on MAL. |
Jul 4, 2010 7:56 PM
#62
iv seen Fate/Stay |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jul 4, 2010 9:45 PM
#63
bowzef said: iv seen Fate/Stay how you find it ? |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jul 5, 2010 2:23 PM
#65
Jul 5, 2010 4:58 PM
#66
AirStyles said: bowzef said: iv seen Fate/Stay how you find it ? Yeh it was not bad sad at then end tho |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Jul 5, 2010 10:52 PM
#67
Boogiepop Phantom Millenium Actress Perfect Blue |
More topics from this board
» Any anime with a despicable/contemptible villain?Gfralp - 4 hours ago |
3 |
by Spunkert
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» looking for anime recommendations from people who has similar tastewindyshadow - Apr 21 |
21 |
by Faisal-Abdulhadi
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» Anime recommendations pleaseMeZaDefined - Apr 24 |
2 |
by Faisal-Abdulhadi
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» RomCom Suggestions for someone who's seen a lot of emBenassiesto - Yesterday |
7 |
by Tsuyatoash
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» Almost cyberpunk sci-fi animeEternal-Destiny - Yesterday |
4 |
by Zarutaku
»»
7 hours ago |