my top 3 (random order):
Mo Dao Zu Shi - action, but have also a little of romantic vibe. 3 seasons. stunning visually and musically - i am still listening to soundtrack. Engaging story, and nice illustrated characters' relationships. First two seasons for sure have japanese dubbing.
One Piece - love it. idealistic, but multidimensional - highlights some public/social issues. ~ 1k episodes since 1999.
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto - epic storyline, strong female character, beautiful visuals and music. 24 episodes. can't wait for 2nd season
other:
Fruit Basket - 3 seasons. romance, starts innocently, but each season become darkest than previous one. Non-obvious, focused on romantic relationships, but still have good, engaging storyline.
Black Clover - shounen. nice visuals and story (especially outsiders empowerment). 170 episodes.
Kimetsu no Yaiba - nice story, music, visuals. 3 seasons, 4th should be released soon - this year.
Bungo Stray Dogs
Bleach was my first anime ever. I started with that, because of friend's recommendation. And I don't regret. I enjoyed it, but after watching other series I am not sure if that wasn't just first impression. The best part is music, I am still listening to soundtrack and highly recommend it, even if you didn't watch anime (unfortunately some songs disappeared from yt). I didn't enjoy that much
Thousand-Year Blood War. I have a feeling protagonists' lost their vibe and character.
All Comments (0) Comments