New
Oct 17, 2014 1:10 PM
#41
Neither are evil, both are very good studios. There's plenty of worse ones to pick on. |
Short of the day: Monotonous Purgatory(MAL) ✰Public Domain Club | One Piece Club✰ |
Nov 17, 2014 6:03 PM
#42
Perriot is not that bad, they've done decent with long series such as bleach and Naruto(600+ eps). Of course there are some lows, but never as bad as a lot of toei shows. The greatest animation quality in one piece doesn't compare to Naruto's animation highs Eg, you'll never see anything with as much animation as in this video in One piece https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r818ApIgK5w |
Nov 17, 2014 6:07 PM
#43
Toei still uses those crappy outdated sound effects from the 80s. |
Nov 17, 2014 6:12 PM
#44
World Trigger looks bloody trash, so therefore Toei is worse for sure. Who even funds shit like that these days. |
Nov 17, 2014 6:47 PM
#45
Any studio that constantly screw up adaptations is bad. Just because they screw up less severely in each adaptation, it doesn't change the fact that they fked up. Therefore both are just as bad. |
I'm not a lolicon, you're just projecting your tendency to lewd 2D characters. If your favourite character is Tsutsukakushi Tsukiko, you are my soul mate. Been a long time since I've been here, I'll continue expressing myself freely and believe everyone should too. My MAL Interview |
Nov 17, 2014 6:53 PM
#46
Naisto said: World Trigger looks bloody trash, so therefore Toei is worse for sure. Who even funds shit like that these days. Owch. And here I thought world trigger was decent :/ My real question is what is the best studio that people like xD |
A great protagonist once said, "It's only overpowered if you can't return the favor!" |
Nov 17, 2014 7:01 PM
#47
Toei because Pierrot is pure evil |
You can buy lossless digital music from your favorite Japanese artists on https://ototoy.jp/. The songs are all DRM-free and you can re-download your purchased albums as you wish. Show your support to your favorite artist if you can! ps. if you are looking for Japanese albums, you have to search it in Japanese (not romaji). Just copy and paste the name. For those who want to learn Japanese through anime Resources for learning the language |
Nov 17, 2014 7:09 PM
#48
7starkiller99 said: Naisto said: World Trigger looks bloody trash, so therefore Toei is worse for sure. Who even funds shit like that these days. Owch. And here I thought world trigger was decent :/ My real question is what is the best studio that people like xD aww... well I only saw the first four episodes, maybe it redeems itself o.o? I just think the other shounen this season are much better, like nanatsu no taizai, shingeki no bahamut: genesis and log horizon. Don't get me wrong I'm not saying they are the best anime, just that they are a fair amount better than world trigger. |
Nov 17, 2014 7:25 PM
#49
Naisto said: 7starkiller99 said: Naisto said: World Trigger looks bloody trash, so therefore Toei is worse for sure. Who even funds shit like that these days. Owch. And here I thought world trigger was decent :/ My real question is what is the best studio that people like xD aww... well I only saw the first four episodes, maybe it redeems itself o.o? I just think the other shounen this season are much better, like nanatsu no taizai, shingeki no bahamut: genesis and log horizon. Don't get me wrong I'm not saying they are the best anime, just that they are a fair amount better than world trigger. Those are all good and probably better than World Trigger but World Trigger is still decent itself. Stuff can be better than other stuff without one of them being 'bloody trash'. |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Nov 17, 2014 10:52 PM
#50
Toei by far,considering what a large studio they are and how many franchises they have under their belt (most of them mega successes worldwide) and how they always manage to fuck up the adaptations since like the early 90's with tons of fillers and crappy production values it just goes without saying. |
Nov 17, 2014 11:04 PM
#51
Both are bad. |
Nov 17, 2014 11:16 PM
#52
Naruto ended and Studio Pierrot is still going to make fillers. Automatically makes them worst than Toei since filler is only supposed to be used so an anime doesn't surpass the manga. |
Nov 17, 2014 11:31 PM
#53
Drunk_Samurai said: When did Pierrot say they are still going to do fillers? There haven't been any filler arcs since the Kakashi filler arc.Naruto ended and Studio Pierrot is still going to make fillers. Automatically makes them worst than Toei since filler is only supposed to be used so an anime doesn't surpass the manga. |
Nov 17, 2014 11:37 PM
#54
Cookiestroke said: True. Toei has no redeeming quality whatsoever. They made Kyousougiga :) But Pierrot also made Twelve Kingdoms, so I'm going with Pierrot. |
Nov 17, 2014 11:38 PM
#55
Toei is better because they did Kamen Rider. |
Nov 17, 2014 11:47 PM
#56
DrGeroCreation said: Drunk_Samurai said: When did Pierrot say they are still going to do fillers? There haven't been any filler arcs since the Kakashi filler arc.Naruto ended and Studio Pierrot is still going to make fillers. Automatically makes them worst than Toei since filler is only supposed to be used so an anime doesn't surpass the manga. http://www.shonengamez.com/2014/11/07/worried-naruto-anime-ending-dont/ |
Nov 18, 2014 12:12 AM
#57
Drunk_Samurai said: That doesn't 100% confirm it will be a filler arc though. If Kishimoto is involved in the creation of the story for the new anime arc then it would be canon.DrGeroCreation said: Drunk_Samurai said: Naruto ended and Studio Pierrot is still going to make fillers. Automatically makes them worst than Toei since filler is only supposed to be used so an anime doesn't surpass the manga. http://www.shonengamez.com/2014/11/07/worried-naruto-anime-ending-dont/ |
Nov 18, 2014 12:32 AM
#58
DrGeroCreation said: Drunk_Samurai said: That doesn't 100% confirm it will be a filler arc though. If Kishimoto is involved in the creation of the story for the new anime arc then it would be canon.DrGeroCreation said: Drunk_Samurai said: When did Pierrot say they are still going to do fillers? There haven't been any filler arcs since the Kakashi filler arc.Naruto ended and Studio Pierrot is still going to make fillers. Automatically makes them worst than Toei since filler is only supposed to be used so an anime doesn't surpass the manga. http://www.shonengamez.com/2014/11/07/worried-naruto-anime-ending-dont/ "Nope, it’s not ending yet! Once we usher in the new year we will be introducing some new story developments into the series." Plus it says nothing about Kishmoto being involved. |
Nov 18, 2014 12:39 AM
#59
I only watched their long-running shounen-series, so it's Naruto/Bleach vs Dragon Ball/One Piece. Comparing these I have to say Pierrot did a better job. |
Nov 18, 2014 1:13 AM
#60
Both bad but I liked Toei when they did DBZ. |
Yoshii Kiria took over as leader of Fairytale and rebuilt it and became one of Tsukunes formidable enemies but let's save that story for another time Hehe, let me introduce him to you again, kid. This is Shuzen Issa (who is MIA during the final battle), who will become your 'trainer' starting today. You still have much to go if you want to become the headmaster. Like the two souls have started to become one. |
Feb 5, 2015 7:04 AM
#61
I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> |
bigivelfhqFeb 5, 2015 7:09 AM
Feb 5, 2015 7:30 AM
#62
bigivelfhq said: But you seem to forget that their production value is pretty low compared to Pierrot.I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> |
Feb 5, 2015 7:39 AM
#63
pierrot is much better. there isn't any competition between the two. pierrot>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>toei |
Feb 5, 2015 7:40 AM
#64
bigivelfhq said: Agreed especially with the filler part. One thing they're great at is adding filler you can't even figure out is filler at the best times.I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> |
Short of the day: Monotonous Purgatory(MAL) ✰Public Domain Club | One Piece Club✰ |
Feb 5, 2015 7:56 AM
#66
bigivelfhq said: I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> Pierrot has better titles and production values though. |
Feb 5, 2015 8:00 AM
#67
Z4k said: bigivelfhq said: I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Seka i wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> Pierrot has better titles and production values though. non the busiissness side toei wins 20 times |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Feb 5, 2015 8:02 AM
#68
FGAU1912 said: Z4k said: bigivelfhq said: I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Seka i wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> Pierrot has better titles and production values though. non the busiissness side toei wins 20 times Yeah because Toei is a greedy studio. |
Feb 5, 2015 8:07 AM
#69
Just one word: Mononoke. |
Feb 5, 2015 8:22 AM
#70
Z4k said: One Piecebigivelfhq said: I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> Pierrot has better titles and production values though. The better titles part of your post has now been smashed to smithereens. |
Short of the day: Monotonous Purgatory(MAL) ✰Public Domain Club | One Piece Club✰ |
Feb 5, 2015 8:37 AM
#71
IntroverTurtle said: Z4k said: One Piecebigivelfhq said: I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> Pierrot has better titles and production values though. The better titles part of your post has now been smashed to smithereens. No it hasn't. Pierrot still has many better titles than one piece. |
Feb 5, 2015 8:44 AM
#72
Milk_is_Special said: bigivelfhq said: But you seem to forget that their production value is pretty low compared to Pierrot.I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> No is not! Just Precure owns almost everything that Pierrot does. One Piece most of the time is also better than Naruto. People take a few flashy moments and get blinded but anything else. Also people have misconceptions about what animation and art choices is(just like a lot of people in the west, specially America, think One Piece art is bad). And also people seem to be all in a rush, just a little slow episodes and is the end of the world. And Toei movies are way better in production values than any movie of Pierrot(unless some movie I didn't watched from Pierrot has an incredible quality), showing that they have way better quality once again. People in the western net have for the majority of times have a horrible Toei bias. Interesting enough they loved their works when they were younger/kids, but now after growing up a little and with the rise of night anime format, they think like they are experts and critics of animation and only know how to talk bad. Also all the edgy and dark themes love that immature adults is stupid(Like Toei destroyed Toriko because it didn't show more blood and severed limbs and stuff like that). People also seem to forget that Pierrot did Kingdom: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dh-vb6JCICY And Polar Bear Cafe(that I didn't watch XD): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HwzXtNnFWqY When Toei does 3D does something like this Happiness Charge Precure: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FYjABqTa5IA Majin Bone: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QXyUVdmb_WM And the guy that shown the Naruto Sakugas saying that One Piece wouldn't never have something like that, here is just Punk Hazard Sakugas: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i_ATSIq-yzY |
bigivelfhqFeb 5, 2015 8:54 AM
Feb 5, 2015 8:46 AM
#73
Z4k said: There's no title in all of anime land that's better than One Piece so that's impossible.IntroverTurtle said: Z4k said: bigivelfhq said: I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> Pierrot has better titles and production values though. The better titles part of your post has now been smashed to smithereens. No it hasn't. Pierrot still has many better titles than one piece. |
Short of the day: Monotonous Purgatory(MAL) ✰Public Domain Club | One Piece Club✰ |
Feb 5, 2015 8:48 AM
#74
Z4k said: IntroverTurtle said: Z4k said: bigivelfhq said: I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> Pierrot has better titles and production values though. The better titles part of your post has now been smashed to smithereens. No it hasn't. Pierrot still has many better titles than one piece. Tell me about them? One Piece and Precure are better than anything that Pierrot brings! They are basically the pillars of Action(I don't like calling Shonen because anime is not qualified as such), and Magic Girls(Mahou Shoujo). When you're talking of better titles, are you including the ones that already ended? Or just the recent ones? |
Feb 5, 2015 8:48 AM
#75
Both are fine studios really give me an anime with over 200 episodes that has "good" animation and follows the source material with no changes Z4k said: Captain Harlock 2013 and Saint Seiya legend of sanctuary. Pierrot has better titles and production values though. People are forgetting that toei has like 6 long running anime with more coming next season People shouldn't always blame a studio for everything blame script writers/directors and producers and bitching about censoring is just pointless |
MaorFeb 5, 2015 8:52 AM
הלב שלי כבר מת |
Feb 5, 2015 8:56 AM
#76
bigivelfhq said: Also people have misconceptions about what animation and art choices is(just like a lot of people in the west, specially America, think One Piece art is bad Most of your post is just lol. But this in particular is dumb. How can an opinion about an art be a misconception, I would have understand if you meant that people call the animation bad, when they mean art. And if that's One Piece example of good animation, then wow, I'm glad I didn't watch random fights like I was going to. And I remember that legs fight between Sanji and that other guy, to be an example of why One Piece's animation and choreography suck. |
Feb 5, 2015 9:11 AM
#77
tsudecimo said: bigivelfhq said: Also people have misconceptions about what animation and art choices is(just like a lot of people in the west, specially America, think One Piece art is bad Most of your post is just lol. But this in particular is dumb. How can an opinion about an art be a misconception, I would have understand if you meant that people call the animation bad, when they mean art. And if that's One Piece example of good animation, then wow, I'm glad I didn't watch random fights like I was going to. And I remember that legs fight between Sanji and that other guy, to be an example of why One Piece's animation and choreography suck. You're the one being dumb, because I said "MISCONCEPTIONS about what animation and art choices is" not "MISCONCEPTIONS about an art". Also are you implying that artistic knowledge and appreciation doesn't exist? Are you saying that art schools and animation/art courses shouldn't exist? That art experts aren't educated people? Because it seems like that is what you're saying, by saying that is dumb what I'm saying. Your last comment shows how you have a misconception of what animation is, or just horrible tastes(or just hate for One Piece so are blinding yourself even if unconscious). Also the choreography doesn't suck at all. |
Feb 5, 2015 9:21 AM
#78
Z4k said: FGAU1912 said: Z4k said: bigivelfhq said: I'm late to the party but I will still respond! XD First no one of the 2 studios is bad! They are pretty good studios with capacity of doing long running titles. Toei animation is by without a doubt. Now I will give the reasons. - Makes more titles. - The titles they make are in general better and more entertaining. - They take their times with their adaptations making most out of them. Pierrot lately has been speeding through stuff. - Add better original content that flesh the stories they adapt better and even add to the feel of it. - Manage their series better, not making ridiculous fillers arcs, like the 1 year and 9 months of fillers in Naruto, 5.5 months of filler in Naruto Shippuden. And still with that a ton of fillers, and majority is horrible and none that good. - Does a ton of high quality movies every year. Let's talk about their works in the last 4 years and long running titles(ran at least during those 4 years): (Format Toei work <-> Pierrot work) 2014 TV anime Happiness Charge! Pretty Cure! <-> Akatsuki no Yona Kindaichi Returns <-> Tokyo Ghoul Sailor Moon Crystal <-> Soredemo Seka i wa Utsukushii Dragon Ball Kai: Majin Buu Saga <-> Baby Steps Majin Bone <-> Marvel Disk Wars <-> World Trigger <-> Matsutarou <-> Robot Girls Z <-> Movies Expelled From the Paradise <-> The Last: Naruto the Movie Saint Seiya: Legend of Sanctuary <-> Tezuka's Buddha 2 <-> Happiness Charge Precure! Movie<-> Pretty Cure All Starts New Stage 3 <-> 2013 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega: New Cloth Saga <-> Kingdom Doki Doki! Pretty Cure! <-> Gaist Crusher Kyousogiga <-> Tanken Driland: Sennen no Mahou <-> Movies Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods <-> Doki Doki! Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 2 <-> Toriko Movie <-> Space Pirate Captain Harlock <-> 2012 TV anime Saint Seiya Omega <-> Kingdom 2nd season Smile Pretty Cure! <-> Naruto SD Tanken Driland <-> Polar Bear Cafe Movies One Piece Film Z <-> Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie Smile Precure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars New Stage 3 <-> 2011 TV anime Toriko <-> Level E Digimon Xros Wars part 2 and 3 <-> Suite Pretty Cure <-> Kyousogiga(ONA) <-> Movies Tezuka's Buddha <-> Legend of the Millennium Dragon One Piece 3D Movie<-> Naruto Blood Prison Toriko 3D Movie <-> Suite Pretty Cure Movie <-> Pretty Cure All Stars DX 3 <-> Long running titles: One Piece(15 years) <-> Naruto(12 years) Precure Meta series(11 years) <-> Bleach(8 years) Dragon Ball Kai(3 years) <-> Gaist Crusher(1 year) Digimon Xros Wars(3 years) <-> Polar Bear Cafe(1 year) Toriko(3 years) <-> Naruto SD(1 year) Saint SeiyaOmega(2 years) <-> Tanken Driland(2 years) <-> Marie and Gali(2 years) <-> World Trigger(at least 1 year) <-> Majin Bone(at least 1 year) <-> Marvel Disk Wars(at least 1 year) <-> Pierrot has better titles and production values though. non the busiissness side toei wins 20 times Yeah because Toei is a greedy studio. other studios have chacne to compete but they do not |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Feb 5, 2015 9:31 AM
#79
bigivelfhq said: tsudecimo said: bigivelfhq said: Also people have misconceptions about what animation and art choices is(just like a lot of people in the west, specially America, think One Piece art is bad Most of your post is just lol. But this in particular is dumb. How can an opinion about an art be a misconception, I would have understand if you meant that people call the animation bad, when they mean art. And if that's One Piece example of good animation, then wow, I'm glad I didn't watch random fights like I was going to. And I remember that legs fight between Sanji and that other guy, to be an example of why One Piece's animation and choreography suck. You're the one being dumb, because I said "MISCONCEPTIONS about what animation and art choices is" not "MISCONCEPTIONS about an art". Also are you implying that artistic knowledge and appreciation doesn't exist? Are you saying that art schools and animation/art courses shouldn't exist? That art experts aren't educated people? Because it seems like that is what you're saying, by saying that is dumb what I'm saying. Your last comment shows how you have a misconception of what animation is, or just horrible tastes(or just hate for One Piece so are blinding yourself even if unconscious). Also the choreography doesn't suck at all. Bad wording on your part. I have no clue what your second paragraph is supposed to mean. I'm fully aware what animation is, when I say Naruto's animation is better than One Piece's I'm not referring to the art, I'm referring to the fluidity. More like it's the complete opposite of you loving it, way too much, to the point of calling it bad taste (ignoring stuff called opinions), when most one piece fans themselves think the animation is not good. It sucks, it's repetitive and like the fights in the series, it's mindless, that Sanji fight being a good example (kicking feet over and over again, how exciting!) Key animation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IHSU_vvY-Nk Let me know when Toei directs a better animated, well choreographed fight than this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q6aj62r_ICo |
Feb 5, 2015 10:01 AM
#80
Kuuchuu Buranko should be under Toei and it's fucking phenomenal. & Pierrot animated Hikaru no Go. I can't choose. ): |
Honobono Log - best slice of life short -------------------------------------------- most kawaii loli overlord ---------------------------- Donquixote Doflamingo AMV - Control |
Feb 5, 2015 10:12 AM
#81
toei did sailor moon and kyousou giga so they're definitely the better of the two |
Feb 5, 2015 10:13 AM
#82
Pierrot is Madhouse-tier Toei is just shit. |
End Zionazism |
Feb 5, 2015 10:32 AM
#83
silverwalls said: toei did sailor moon and kyousou giga so they're definitely the better of the two Not better than GTO. |
Feb 5, 2015 10:36 AM
#84
Z4k said: silverwalls said: toei did sailor moon and kyousou giga so they're definitely the better of the two Not better than GTO. Lol is there any point in this? one liner opinions.. |
Feb 5, 2015 10:37 AM
#85
tsudecimo said: Z4k said: silverwalls said: toei did sailor moon and kyousou giga so they're definitely the better of the two Not better than GTO. Lol is there any point in this? one liner opinions.. Not really I'm just waiting for the thread to get locked. |
Feb 5, 2015 10:50 AM
#86
Z4k said: silverwalls said: toei did sailor moon and kyousou giga so they're definitely the better of the two Not better than GTO. live action os better thna the anime by far for GTO that howshow weak the anime is |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Feb 5, 2015 11:08 AM
#87
Feb 5, 2015 11:25 AM
#88
Ill take Pierrot any day of the week ,Toei is just absolutely abysmal. Short random example that comes to mind :Yu Yu Hakusho had like 3-4 episode where the animation/character design was off (probably due to outsourcing to another studio ,experimenting with different techniques or similar) in all its runtime, Fist Of the North Star first season had 3 properly animated and well drawn episodes in total,just myeah.... |
amateurFeb 5, 2015 11:30 AM
Feb 5, 2015 11:37 AM
#89
amateur said: Ill take Pierrot any day of the week ,Toei is just absolutely abysmal. Short random example that comes to mind :Yu Yu Hakusho had like 3-4 episode where the animation/character design was off (probably due to outsourcing to another studio ,experimenting with different techniques or similar) in all its runtime, Fist Of the North Star first season had 3 properly animated and well drawn episodes in total,just myeah.... http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1283893&show=40#msg36018961 me is confused |
Feb 5, 2015 11:38 AM
#90
tsudecimo said: amateur said: Ill take Pierrot any day of the week ,Toei is just absolutely abysmal. Short random example that comes to mind :Yu Yu Hakusho had like 3-4 episode where the animation/character design was off (probably due to outsourcing to another studio ,experimenting with different techniques or similar) in all its runtime, Fist Of the North Star first season had 3 properly animated and well drawn episodes in total,just myeah.... http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1283893&show=40#msg36018961 me is confused Thanks for keeping track of my previous posts for me.You finally found something actually worthwhile to do... The title of the thread was different ,it was asking "which was worse out of the 2". |
More topics from this board
» "This was a Masterpiece!!!" sections or moments in shows that aren't that.APolygons2 - 11 hours ago |
20 |
by ToG25thBaam
»»
37 seconds ago |
|
» Who are your enemies in the anime industry/fanbase? ( 1 2 )Catalano - Apr 25 |
54 |
by Kruszer
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » What's with all the hate from the MAL community towards Anitubers? ( 1 2 )Alpha_1_Zero - Apr 25 |
78 |
by BilboBaggins365
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Legs or arms?Absurdo_N - Yesterday |
29 |
by zombie_pegasus
»»
4 minutes ago |
|
» What anime song (intro, outro, j-pop) of the ringtone do you use right now?Kiryotsu - 32 minutes ago |
5 |
by machy871
»»
9 minutes ago |