New
Jul 27, 2016 2:28 PM
#1
So, awhile ago, Digibro released that cute little video where he explains how people seem like they put certain shows in their favorites to project an image of good taste, specifically shows that don't get criticized by anyone, calling this the most boring taste. Now I ask you, noble citizens of MAL, what do you consider the most boring taste in anime. You may list examples, construct a specific top ten, or talk about the types of shows you find boring as favorites, but please explain why. For me it looks a bit like this: Some combination of Urobuchi shows, probably Fate/Zero, maybe Madoka, Psycho-Pass works as well, but I see it less often. His shows explain their characters ideologies in an easily digestible way which is actually a good thing in my opinion, ideas don't need to be inaccessible, but such a wide array characters with attached ideologies combined with dark stories mean his shows end up on a ton of lists. FMA is another big one. I would almost call it the perfect anime, so it's hardly a surprise it ends up in so many favorites but it's the top favorited and #2 top rated (for the moment). It's like saying Pink Floyd is one of your favorite bands, it's everyone's favorite band. Yawn. HunterxHunter and Steins;Gate for the same reasons, though these shows may not be quite as boring depending what else is on that list. Attack on Titan, Code Geass, and Death Note to a lesser extent even though it's the #2 favorited show. AoT for fairly obvious reasons, massively popular, everywhere at conventions, everywher you look AoT. It's pretty much the same situation as above but it applies outside of MAL as well. Was Code Geass the same way when it was released? I don't know, but it tends to make it's way onto all the lists with F/Z, AoT, and others listed. You can probably tell that what this really comes down to is seeing the same shows over and over and over again. Fate/Zero, Code Geass, Death Note, Madoka, Steins;Gate, just to give an example top 5. I'm definitely not saying the shows themselves are boring, I like most of these, and I'm not accusing anyone of trying to project an image, I just find these lists boring. Don't care? Good, you shouldn't, but people like to judge each other based on stupid things, let's not pretend otherwise. Now have fun, post your answers, or just insult me and call my thread shit, the world is your burrito. EDIT: This is not the most boring shows in your favorites list, I'm asking for your opinion on what is the most boring taste in anime. I realize that it's totally unfair to label people's taste as boring on such superficial grounds, but as you can see by the number of replies, people love this shit, and if other people judging legitimately doesn't bother you then you shouldn't have any negative reaction to this thread unless you are categorically against superficial judgements which is silly since everybody makes them. |
merryfistmasJul 28, 2016 5:35 PM
Jul 27, 2016 2:31 PM
#2
Jul 27, 2016 2:31 PM
#3
I thought people with good taste hate the Urobutcher though? |
Sup... |
Jul 27, 2016 2:36 PM
#4
LOGH. A boring show that tells you what to think and people think they have some insight into politics because they watched the show. It is like the poster show that makes people think they are an intellectual. FMAB. Probably the safest show in existence, although it is a good show. It just tells me you don't like anything that goes beyond your comfort zone. Code Geass. I could understand if you liked Code Geass when it just came out, but now it is too passe. Like it has so many issues that really cripples the show. Attack on Titan. Same as code geass. Those are some anime that really kill my interest in the person. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:41 PM
#5
Probably either a) Super generic elitist list consisting of some combination of LoGH, Evangelion, GitS, Monster, Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Serial Experiments Lain, Ping Pong, The Tatami Galaxy etcetera b) List of literally nothing but the most mainstream battle shounens Though everyone likes different things so I don't really think there's any point in caring in the first place. Just mind your own business |
Jul 27, 2016 2:42 PM
#6
Mushishi, Lain, Texhnolyze stuff like that It feels like they don't know how to be happy and shits and it's pretty a opposite from my stuff And then it comes the popular stuffs |
gone bai bai |
Jul 27, 2016 2:42 PM
#7
SenpaiJay98 said: I thought people with good taste hate the Urobutcher though? Serious repply: Urobuchi is a pretty good writer, but there is definetly some unwarranted praise to his works, for example, Fate/Zero's first season lacks a lot of dramatic conflict, has loads of exposition dumps of "Most of the people watching this have never read Fate/Stay Night", Saber's character and her honour feel like they were flanderized compared to the original VN, and just like in said VN, the Light Novel has it's fair share of cringe-worthy lines (Kiritsugu literally enjoys eating burgers because he likes "The taste of slaughter", im not joking). And while Fate/Zero is the only of his works i've watched, im sure his other works are good, but also not the perfect "tenouttaten" masterpieces people hype the up them. |
DeadAccount79Jul 27, 2016 2:47 PM
Jul 27, 2016 2:43 PM
#8
@merryfistmas @PoeticJustice looking at your profile pictuers made me laugh hard Seriously dude .. |
"This is my father's crime against me, which I myself committed against none" Al-ma'arri |
Jul 27, 2016 2:43 PM
#9
SenpaiJay98 said: I thought people with good taste hate the Urobutcher though? Erm not so sure abt that. I always see biploarized reactions of his shows. For me, it's those fgts who add all the overhyped seasonal stuffs. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:44 PM
#10
Mkim said: Mushishi, Lain, Texhnolyze stuff like that It feels like they don't know how to be happy and shits and it's pretty a opposite from my stuff And then it comes the popular stuffs Hey man, Mushishi can be happy too. I agree though. If I told people I really liked Psycho Pass, Berserk and Mushishi (which I do); I'd probably get a '3mature5u' tag or something. |
Touch me, you filthy casual~ |
Jul 27, 2016 2:46 PM
#12
hisokathebutcher said: @merryfistmas @PoeticJustice looking at your profile pictuers made me laugh hard Seriously dude .. wat is so funny about spawn bruh? WE REALLY OUT HERE |
Jul 27, 2016 2:46 PM
#13
PoeticJustice said: FMAB. Probably the safest show in existence, although it is a good show. It just tells me you don't like anything that goes beyond your comfort zone. I have FMA:B and Evangelion in my faves, though :c Besides I could say the same thing about Mushishi. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:47 PM
#14
Whatever their list is if they are not able to explain other people why they think those shows are good. If someone can give me a proper explanation of, for example, why he likes AoT, I can with that. If someone start saying they like Evangelion because it's deep or something as shallow as this, I hung myself. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:48 PM
#15
Ragix said: Mkim said: Mushishi, Lain, Texhnolyze stuff like that It feels like they don't know how to be happy and shits and it's pretty a opposite from my stuff And then it comes the popular stuffs Hey man, Mushishi can be happy too. I agree though. If I told people I really liked Psycho Pass, Berserk and Mushishi; I'd probably get a '3mature5u' tag or something. Your signature say it all mate , it say it all |
"This is my father's crime against me, which I myself committed against none" Al-ma'arri |
Jul 27, 2016 2:48 PM
#16
AltoRoark said: PoeticJustice said: FMAB. Probably the safest show in existence, although it is a good show. It just tells me you don't like anything that goes beyond your comfort zone. I have FMA:B and Evangelion in my faves, though :c Besides I could say the same thing about Mushishi. only real niggas like mushishi. i havent met someone who isn't an artistic genius who doesn't like mushishi. real shit. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:49 PM
#17
1- The shounen listing ones, specially when including FMAB and HunterxHunter as the best two. 2- LoTGH, Texhnolize, Aria, Mushishi, The Tatami Galaxy, Ping Pong, Haibane Renmei, Lain, Evangelion, Kara no Kyoukai, etc. This comes from the casual with shit taste that finished like 2 or 3 of the ones I mentioned, and basically has a list of 2010+ anime as favourites because it's pretty much all I watched. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:52 PM
#18
Ragix said: I mentioned Mushishis cause it was the first thing that came to mind after I saw the word boring .^.Hey man, Mushishi can be happy too. |
gone bai bai |
Jul 27, 2016 2:54 PM
#19
hisokathebutcher said: Ragix said: Mkim said: Mushishi, Lain, Texhnolyze stuff like that It feels like they don't know how to be happy and shits and it's pretty a opposite from my stuff And then it comes the popular stuffs Hey man, Mushishi can be happy too. I agree though. If I told people I really liked Psycho Pass, Berserk and Mushishi; I'd probably get a '3mature5u' tag or something. Your signature say it all mate , it say it all Dang, didn't even take me out to dinner before doing me like that. |
Touch me, you filthy casual~ |
Jul 27, 2016 2:55 PM
#20
The most boring taste would include crap like DBZ, Naruto, Clannad etc. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:56 PM
#21
PoeticJustice said: LOGH. A boring show that tells you what to think and people think they have some insight into politics because they watched the show. It is like the poster show that makes people think they are an intellectual. How could you say that if you've never seen it? Unless you just didn't add it to your list. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:56 PM
#22
If it's all stuff like Death Note, Attack on Titan, SAO, Naruto, One Piece... basically everything that's insanely popular. I find those lists really boring. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:57 PM
#23
Any favourites list that consists of the same genre. For example all of the 10 are action/adventure..not saying this is bad, just bland. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:59 PM
#24
MechaGuy said: PoeticJustice said: LOGH. A boring show that tells you what to think and people think they have some insight into politics because they watched the show. It is like the poster show that makes people think they are an intellectual. How could you say that if you've never seen it? Unless you just didn't add it to your list. By LOGH I mean legend of the galactic heroes. my apologies for the confusion. it is on my list and I wrote a review on it if you are interested in my actual views. |
Jul 27, 2016 2:59 PM
#25
okay that's it for crying out load the whole 3deep5u animus shit , how many of them do we have ? 20 ? 25 ? It's always the same shit LoGH, Evangelion, GitS, Monster, Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Serial Experiments Lain, Ping Pong , PP , Code Geass , and some say school days , and nowdays fate/zero . YOU CAN wach them all in a damn week and after finishing them you can read spolier blogs that explain ( its nonesense by the way ) then add them and act like an elitist . That is it , that all you have to do . And if someone ask just say " i like them because there are deep animus not for filthy casuals " |
"This is my father's crime against me, which I myself committed against none" Al-ma'arri |
Jul 27, 2016 3:00 PM
#26
-obvious try-hard lists of people changing their taste to look smarter -lists of the people who only watch the popular seasonal shows -lists of people who watch all the popular anime that also have high scores cause they are mature adults that can tell "good writing".(FMA:B, HxH 2011, Steins;Gate, Code Geass, Hellsing Ultimate) and just have mostly really safe choices in their top 10. Best taste: -RainyRai taste that's it. |
every single one of my forum posts is dumb and invalid except for 1, I don't claim them it was a different person it was all fake |
Jul 27, 2016 3:00 PM
#27
hisokathebutcher said: okay that's it for crying out load the whole 3deep5u animus shit , how many of them do we have ? 20 ? 25 ? It's always the same shit LoGH, Evangelion, GitS, Monster, Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Serial Experiments Lain, Ping Pong , PP , Code Geass , and some say school days , and nowdays fate/zero . YOU CAN wach them all in a damn week and after finishing them you can read spolier blogs that explain ( its nonesense by the way ) then add them and act like an elitist . That is it , that all you have to do . And if someone ask just say " i like them because there are deep animus not for filthy casuals " I can attest to this, because it is all i do. MUWHAhaHAHA |
Jul 27, 2016 3:01 PM
#28
PoeticJustice said: MechaGuy said: PoeticJustice said: LOGH. A boring show that tells you what to think and people think they have some insight into politics because they watched the show. It is like the poster show that makes people think they are an intellectual. How could you say that if you've never seen it? Unless you just didn't add it to your list. By LOGH I mean legend of the galactic heroes. my apologies for the confusion. it is on my list and I wrote a review on it if you are interested in my actual views. Whoopsies, I clicked on the wrong person. I haven't seen the show and it's pretty lengthy, so I'll probably check out your review sometime. |
Jul 27, 2016 3:02 PM
#29
Watch these shows and the shows only: 2. Use all buzzwords possible. 3. Believe in the concept "Objectively Good Opinions". |
DeadAccount79Jul 27, 2016 3:06 PM
Jul 27, 2016 3:06 PM
#30
I once saw someone put rewrite on their list 5 times pre-release but we'll call that an exception. I get bored when people put several sequels in their top 10, like 5x gintama or something. |
Jul 27, 2016 3:08 PM
#31
Murozaki said: Watch these shows and the shows only: 2. Use all buzzwords possible. 3. Believe in the concept "Objectively Good Opinions". I don't recognise most, do I get a fail at life? :D |
Jul 27, 2016 3:10 PM
#32
I admit, even though I don't believe in having a "boring" taste in anime, Cowboy Bebop is one of those shows that even though I loved it as much as the next guy, whenever I see it in someone's top 5 or even their no. 1 favorite anime, I kinda roll my eyes and go "Of course." I like Space Dandy better. But as I mentioned, I don't like the idea of "boring" taste. It insinuates that I'm making these lists or picking my favorites just to entertain you, and that I, in some way, worry about what people think of me and the shows that I watch. |
KillerTune12Jul 27, 2016 3:18 PM
Jul 27, 2016 3:14 PM
#33
From the anime listed boring = elitist. I guess having The Tatamy Galaxy and Gits in my favorites makes me a boring wannabe elitist. |
Jul 27, 2016 3:15 PM
#34
ScarletSentry said: Murozaki said: Watch these shows and the shows only: 2. Use all buzzwords possible. 3. Believe in the concept "Objectively Good Opinions". I don't recognise most, do I get a fail at life? :D Clock-wise from the upper left: Tatami Galaxy, Haibane Renmei, Berserk (Manga, not Anime in this case), Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Kaiba, Ergo Proxy, Monster, Welcome to the NHK, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Aria: The Animation (It's not like all other Moeshit shows, this one is like, mature and stuff), Kino's Journey (The only LN adaptation that is not complete pandering garbage) and Legend of the Galactic Heroes (This one should be your favorite, if it's not your favorite, then you're dumb.) |
Jul 27, 2016 3:17 PM
#35
Jul 27, 2016 3:19 PM
#36
Murozaki said: Watch these shows and the shows only: 2. Use all buzzwords possible. 3. Believe in the concept "Objectively Good Opinions". That's 80% of my favorites right there. |
Jul 27, 2016 3:22 PM
#37
i liked mayoiya, most ppl here find it boring i guess. |
Jul 27, 2016 3:25 PM
#38
Kona_Kana said: Murozaki said: Watch these shows and the shows only: 2. Use all buzzwords possible. 3. Believe in the concept "Objectively Good Opinions". That's 80% of my favorites right there. That makes you 80% hipster. COngrats fam. |
Jul 27, 2016 3:27 PM
#39
zombie_pegasus said: People who just add the most popular seasonals to their favourites list. They're too influenced by other people's opinions and don't seem to have much respect for older anime. could not agree more friend ......... |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jul 27, 2016 3:30 PM
#40
as someone who doesn't like digibros videos, im afraid to say i have to agree 200% with that one anyone whos lists are mostly critically acclaimed shows that no one will question.... basically anyone who only watches shows that people tell them are amazing or people who care so much about watching the top 100 its just that theres no personality or character in a list like that and looks very elitist or fake Ecchi_Hater_9000 said: If it's all stuff like Death Note, Attack on Titan, SAO, Naruto, One Piece... basically everything that's insanely popular. I find those lists really boring. oh and this too... wow.. i actually agree with something you said as far as ecchi fans go.... anyone on the DxD (especially), No game no life, Prison school, Monogatari etc train.... and monogatari is one of my top 5 favorite anime series.... but still i feel much of this is just people trying to fit in HaXXspetten said: Probably either a) Super generic elitist list consisting of some combination of LoGH, Evangelion, GitS, Monster, Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Serial Experiments Lain, Ping Pong, The Tatami Galaxy etcetera says the guy with nothing but 8.0's on his list ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) |
EcchiGodMamsterJul 27, 2016 3:42 PM
Jul 27, 2016 3:44 PM
#41
Murozaki said: i can't belive welcome to the nhk is "2deep" i mean the show is just romcom . Did this people even watch the suicide arc ? Or the scam arc ? Just because the first 8 episodes are great and the fact that sato is delusional doesn't make psycological shit ( did i even write that word right ?)ScarletSentry said: Murozaki said: Watch these shows and the shows only: 2. Use all buzzwords possible. 3. Believe in the concept "Objectively Good Opinions". I don't recognise most, do I get a fail at life? :D Clock-wise from the upper left: Tatami Galaxy, Haibane Renmei, Berserk (Manga, not Anime in this case), Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Kaiba, Ergo Proxy, Monster, Welcome to the NHK, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Aria: The Animation (It's not like all other Moeshit shows, this one is like, mature and stuff), Kino's Journey (The only LN adaptation that is not complete pandering garbage) and Legend of the Galactic Heroes (This one should be your favorite, if it's not your favorite, then you're dumb.) |
"This is my father's crime against me, which I myself committed against none" Al-ma'arri |
Jul 27, 2016 3:45 PM
#42
Mamster-P said: uhm... what? not entirely sure what you're referring to here..HaXXspetten said: Probably either a) Super generic elitist list consisting of some combination of LoGH, Evangelion, GitS, Monster, Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Serial Experiments Lain, Ping Pong, The Tatami Galaxy etcetera says the guy with nothing but 8.0's on his list ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) |
Jul 27, 2016 3:46 PM
#43
HaXXspetten said: Mamster-P said: uhm... what? not entirely sure what you're referring to here..HaXXspetten said: Probably either a) Super generic elitist list consisting of some combination of LoGH, Evangelion, GitS, Monster, Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Serial Experiments Lain, Ping Pong, The Tatami Galaxy etcetera says the guy with nothing but 8.0's on his list ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i was joking that your favorites list is nothing but highly rated anime with some acclaimed shows |
Jul 27, 2016 3:51 PM
#44
Mamster-P said: Uhm... yeah... that doesn't have anything to do with what I said though :sHaXXspetten said: Mamster-P said: HaXXspetten said: Probably either a) Super generic elitist list consisting of some combination of LoGH, Evangelion, GitS, Monster, Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Serial Experiments Lain, Ping Pong, The Tatami Galaxy etcetera says the guy with nothing but 8.0's on his list ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i was joking that your favorites list is nothing but highly rated anime with some acclaimed shows Point was that most elitists have literally those exact same shows plus maybe 2-3 more as their favorites, has nothing to do with their MAL score |
Jul 27, 2016 3:52 PM
#45
hisokathebutcher said: These lists are the best because they tell me what to watch next. I'm only 5 episodes into LoGH and it's already counteracted the IQ loss I experienced from last nights butt chug and Strike Witches binge.okay that's it for crying out load the whole 3deep5u animus shit , how many of them do we have ? 20 ? 25 ? It's always the same shit LoGH, Evangelion, GitS, Monster, Texhnolyze, Mushishi, Serial Experiments Lain, Ping Pong , PP , Code Geass , and some say school days , and nowdays fate/zero . YOU CAN wach them all in a damn week and after finishing them you can read spolier blogs that explain ( its nonesense by the way ) then add them and act like an elitist . That is it , that all you have to do . And if someone ask just say " i like them because there are deep animus not for filthy casuals " Mamster-P said: Monogatari series is definitely easy to like while still allowing you to hate on ecchi as much as possible. You can pull the 'muh symbolism' card and talk about how the fan service contributes to the deep characterization of all the waifus.as far as ecchi fans go.... anyone on the DxD (especially), No game no life, Prison school, Monogatari etc train.... and monogatari is one of my top 5 favorite anime series.... but still i feel much of this is just people trying to fit in I totally forgot Bebop and Evanjellyon, thanks for reminding me guys. KiraMustDie said: I was under the impression this forum's sole purpose was to entertain me. Agree on Space Dandy.I admit, even though I don't believe in having a "boring" taste in anime, Cowboy Bebop is one of those shows that even though I loved it as much as the next guy, whenever I see it in someone's top 5 or even their no. 1 favorite anime, I kinda roll my eyes and go "Of course." I like Space Dandy better. But as I mentioned, I don't like the idea of "boring" taste. It insinuates that I'm making these lists or picking my favorites just to entertain you, and that I, in some way, worry about what people think of me and the shows that I watch. |
Jul 27, 2016 3:54 PM
#46
All slice of life. Except a few comedies Serial experiments lain, stein gates, boy bebop. Black cat, oh god the list just goes on its making me sleep, my dropped list should do the trick, after all it's longer than some peoples dick |
ur opinion = shit |
Jul 27, 2016 3:56 PM
#47
ezlord said: I measured your dropped list, and can confirm it is longer than my dick.All slice of life. Except a few comedies Serial experiments lain, stein gates, boy bebop. Black cat, oh god the list just goes on its making me sleep, my dropped list should do the trick, after all it's longer than some peoples dick |
Jul 27, 2016 3:57 PM
#48
Looking at the Comments, all I see is ppl just Judging others based on their favourites. If you love Popular stuff more then they get Criticized for being a sheep and if they like the ubscure stuff more then they are Called "ouch Elitists" or "Hipsters" so in other words, ppl will no matter what Always criticize others no matter what! |
Jul 27, 2016 3:59 PM
#49
merryfistmas said: Now I ask you, noble citizens of MAL[...] Sorry, I recently just immigrated to MAL, so I don't have my citizenship yet. |
Jul 27, 2016 4:00 PM
#50
HaXXspetten said: Uhm... yeah... that doesn't have anything to do with what I said though :s Point was that most elitists have literally those exact same shows plus maybe 2-3 more as their favorites, has nothing to do with their MAL score i know, i was just fucking with you... although lists of nothing but mid to high 8.0s are GENERALLY boring to me merryfistmas said: Monogatari series is definitely easy to like while still allowing you to hate on ecchi as much as possible. You can pull the 'muh symbolism' card and talk about how the fan service contributes to the deep characterization of all the waifus. yea but im more talking about the people who claim to like ecchi then point to it as an example.... liking the monogatari series does not make you an ecchi fan lol like i said with DxD... DxD is NOT popular because its ecchi, its popular because it "has a plot that incorporates ecchi" to me that is boring and does not make you an ecchi fan to me a real ecchi fan (not boring) is watching 5.0s to low 7s or just shows that show ass n titties for the sake of showing ass n titties OH... HOW COULD I FORGET? people who won't watch a show without a plot people who only like really actiony shows people who thinks everything generic is bad people who only like mature shows people who dont think certain genres can mix |
More topics from this board
» Do you consider the opening(s) and ending(s) when rating an anime? ( 1 2 )Hacker075 - Mar 15 |
65 |
by Rhae
»»
1 minute ago |
|
» Are Risqué Anime Bad for the Industry?Dragevard - 7 hours ago |
19 |
by traed
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» something you dislike about your favorite characterKenzolo-folk - Apr 22 |
32 |
by Synkiiz
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
» How did you get into anime? ( 1 2 3 )Cudlyyy - Sep 28, 2023 |
119 |
by TheDarkLordOtaku
»»
7 minutes ago |
|
» What are your thoughts on harem anime? ( 1 2 )BuddhaIsBetter - Apr 19 |
75 |
by Synkiiz
»»
8 minutes ago |