Bru, I'm not dead yet, lol, but thanks, you're like one of 3 persons who thought of me.
Man I forgot how based your favorites are. Every manga in your favs could be in my favs, too. Btw, I still haven't seen the 2nd season of Vinland Saga but according to your rating it must be PERFECT so I'm kinda hyped.
And while I'm at it, Sonny Boy is really fucking bad. It's confusing af, pretentious and ridiculously overhyped, if you ask me. If you watch it, just don't expect anything.
He, what's up man? How are you doing? I see you watch Chainsaw Man. How is it so far? I was thinking about watching it for some time now but I'm so hesitant when it comes to newer anime, haha.
Thank you so much! And regarding Blame, I've only just watch the movie that came out some years ago and honestly, more than Blame it was Lame haha, same with Sidonia from the same author. But I heard his mangas are actually good contrary the adaptations which use CGI.
And thanks for the compliment, you also have quite the favs there. What it cause me the attention is Blade of the Immortal, because many fans say neither of the adaptations are good like the manga, idk how true this is.
Well, the show is from the 70's so it's kinda slow for some people and the style is not for everyone (though I like it so far stylistically and in regards of pace). The darker oldschool-atmosphere is also pretty cool but it's not a particularly good show. It's more of a 6 or 7/10 at best so far. I think that the OVA's and "Devilman Lady" will be better.
Btw, I watched Devilman Crybaby and it was terrible. If you haven't watched it, don't even think about it. It's not worth it.
PS: Some people say that the Devilman Anime is very different from the manga (meaning that the anime is worse, I guess), so I'll probably check out the manga.
Thanks for the kind words! Yeah, I'm also a huge fan of "Sanctuary" and "Doumu", as well as anything Urasawa writes.
Amusingly, after years and years of anticipating it, I finally watched the first episode of Texhnolyze recently...which was very different than I expected.
All Comments (13) Comments
Man I forgot how based your favorites are. Every manga in your favs could be in my favs, too. Btw, I still haven't seen the 2nd season of Vinland Saga but according to your rating it must be PERFECT so I'm kinda hyped.
And while I'm at it, Sonny Boy is really fucking bad. It's confusing af, pretentious and ridiculously overhyped, if you ask me. If you watch it, just don't expect anything.
And thanks for the compliment, you also have quite the favs there. What it cause me the attention is Blade of the Immortal, because many fans say neither of the adaptations are good like the manga, idk how true this is.
PS: I watched Hokuto no Ken (Fist of the North Star) and it was surprisingly lame, hope you like it more than me.
Btw, I watched Devilman Crybaby and it was terrible. If you haven't watched it, don't even think about it. It's not worth it.
PS: Some people say that the Devilman Anime is very different from the manga (meaning that the anime is worse, I guess), so I'll probably check out the manga.
Amusingly, after years and years of anticipating it, I finally watched the first episode of Texhnolyze recently...which was very different than I expected.