I'm of the opinion that Last Updates should be at the top of a fresh profile page, so I’ll be wrapping everything else in this spoiler tag:
Yo. I’m egobarrier. The original egobarrier. I’ve seen egobarriers on Twitter and LiveJournal so I kind of regret choosing this apparently-uninventive alias on a whim back in the mid-2000s, but I know in my heart I did it first. Regardless, they aren’t me or in any way affiliated with me; other egobarriers might be me (VNDB’s is, for instance), but those 2 are definitely not. I don’t really mind someone unwittingly appropriating my long-held moniker—I’m largely a lurker and pretty much stole it from Evangelion when I was too young to be creative—but I refuse to even entertain the notion of having a Twitter account. Anyway, yeah, I’m egobarrier. You can call me egobarrier, or ego, or EB, or whatever you want, really. I’m not too picky. My History I think my first anime experience was technically random episodes of Speed Racer in the pre-Toonami 90s, but that hardly counts. My proper start would probably be Voltron, but even that’s arguable given my sporadic viewing ability (this will be a trend) and my inability to appreciate what was going on. But it at least succeeded in drawing me to Toonami, and as with many others Dragon Ball Z was where anime really began. And what a beginning it was: most everything that aired on Toonami and the anime segments of Adult Swim quickly appealed to me, though due to that aforementioned sporadic viewing availability I often couldn’t watch what I wanted. To date I still haven't watched all that Cartoon Network offered in my youth (Cowboy Bebop most notably). Nevertheless, between CN and the Saturday morning blocks on other stations my childhood self quickly gravitated to Japanese animation, and away from more Western sensibilities. Dubbed airings were all I could access for years, as much due to my ignorance as my parents' reliance on dial-up, but eventually (high school) I started to learn just how much more there was out there. Conveniently, this coincided with my parents finally switching to DSL. What started with finding dubs on streaming sites evolved over the years into subscriptions to Crunchyroll and Funimation and a minor in Japanese, and even after entering the workforce I still make time for far more anime than I should. Obsessive? Perhaps so, but I have no regrets. (This is the only path.) My Taste in Anime First off, here's what I generally won't watch:
Beyond that, I'm really up for anything. I don't have any particular requirements other than it entertain me in some way, and I don’t think I'm a hard guy to entertain. Deep or shallow, realistic or fantastic, serious or slapstick, I can enjoy almost anything shounen or seinen, with the occasional shoujo/josei for good measure. That said, there are certainly factors that give a series a leg up on the competition:
Other factors I favor include dark stories, tearjerkers, good action (especially well-constructed and thought-out systems or over-the-top awesome), and twists that keep you guessing without feeling like asspulls. And of course, interesting characters, eye candy, memorable soundtracks, et cetera all help. My Ratings There are many things I hate doing, and rating falls near the top of the list. I loathe grading, critiquing, and otherwise passing judgment on others' work, so I don't intend to write any reviews. That said, in those very rare cases where I feel I need to justify or expand on something, I'll say it in the Comments section under "More". Also, I watched some of the shows on my list long before I joined this site, so some of these ratings were gut feelings about shows I barely remember. Take anything that aired on American TV before 2009 with a grain of salt. Now, no one actually adheres to MAL's rating standards, so doing so myself will probably just make me look overly harsh and snobby. However, I enjoy working within a system, and if the system says 5 is average and the rest of the world says it's 7, I say "Screw you, World." Having said that, going from Average (5) to Bad (4) in a single step is asinine, so here's my philosophy: 1) Unwatchable. I refuse on principle to rate anything until I've completed it, so I can't logically rate something a 1: that would mean I watched it, and thus it's not unwatchable. I'm not sure something "unwatchable" even exists, except maybe that infamous Porygon episode. If I ever rate something a 1, assume it induced a seizure that prevented me from finishing it. 2) Horrible. These are insulting. If they're this bad I'll undoubtedly drop them early on, and as I don't bother to record dropped anime unless I’ve seen a few cours of it I doubt you'll ever see a 2 on my list except perhaps in a so-bad-you've-got-to-see-it scenario. Oh wow, Ousama Game really was so terrible it became wonderful. Bravo. 3) Bad. This is the lowest you’ll actually see on my list. Whatever potential these had was ruined by the makers either not caring or not knowing what they were doing. They might not be completely unwatchable if you really like the genre or they fit some kind of niche, but in most cases I would recommend not wasting your time. Sometimes personal taste plays into it as well; series that might otherwise be a 4 can become a 3 if they tick me off. Psycho-Pass 2, for instance, wouldn’t have been so bad without the stigma of “What did you do to Psycho-Pass?”, and MLA: Total Eclipse's biggest fault was that it managed to make TSF warfare boring. 4) Below Average. These could have been decent, but certain factors really brought them down. Deus ex machina endings, painfully bad animation, horrid pacing, That One Girl's eardrum-splitting voice--whatever the reason(s), these left a bad aftertaste despite having some good points, and ultimately disappointed. Might be worth it if you're a fan of the genre, but there's better stuff out there and I can’t in good conscience recommend these without strong caveats. 5) Average. Average is hard to pin down. Some are those works that do what they set out to do and nothing more. They might be disappointing if you expected more, but they're fine to watch if you know what you're getting into. Alternatively, they can be those which would have been Good series had they not had some rather glaring faults that can't be ignored (but not so damning as to make them Below Average). Either way Average anime can be enjoyable (I often find them so), just not particularly memorable. You can check them out if you enjoy the genre, but they probably won't change your mind if you don't. 6) Fine. These works are somewhere between Average and Good. They do what they set out to do and go a little further, though they are still too flawed to be called Good. The difference is that Fine anime give me some reason to recommend them to a genre fan, while Average anime don't. If you aren't a fan of the genre I still wouldn't recommend them, but if you are they're not a bad use of your time. 7) Good. These are works that do what they set out to do and do it well. They'll have some flaws of course, but they're overall solid productions. I would certainly recommend them to those who like the genre, and also those that don't care either way. If you actively dislike the genre though, these likely won't change your mind. 8) Very Good. These are works which do what they set out to do and more. There are only a few flaws to note and are otherwise consistently entertaining--not perfect, but certainly memorable. Definitely recommended to genre fans, and even to those who typically aren't. Unless you loathe the genre in question, these are worth a look. 9) Great. These do everything they should do and more, and they do it well. They have almost no flaws and provide a memorable experience that brings something special to the medium. You should check these out even if you dislike the genre--they may change your mind. 10) Outstanding. It’s not about genres and flaws at this point—these know exactly what they want to be and pull out all the stops to achieve it with style. Nothing is perfect, but these change the way I look at anime, going above and beyond to achieve their goals. Whether it’s TTGL’s ever-spiraling scale of awesome or ufotable delivering the beautiful FSN moments I’d given up on seeing done right, they are special to me in ways more important than any kind of objective rating. They’re what I fill in when I say, "Yeah, that was good, but it was no _________." Beyond Anime As my list indicates, I don’t read much manga. Mostly it's just manga that I originally watched as anime or happened upon by chance in a rare mood. Light novels are likewise, and are even more limited by their length and the scarcity of English versions. However, I very much enjoy visual novels. Although I find them difficult to start, once I'm going I'm hooked. See http://vndb.org/u22264/list for my full listing. Otherwise, some of my favorites (in order played):
Remember, those who write off visual novels as porn games don't know what they're missing—all-ages VNs are plenty, and a good eroge isn't played for its porn, it's played in spite of it. |
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 295.1
Mean Score:
6.25
- Watching19
- Completed1,316
- On-Hold6
- Dropped6
- Plan to Watch115
- Total Entries1,462
- Rewatched0
- Episodes17,600
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 35.2
Mean Score:
0.00
- Total Entries53
- Reread0
- Chapters5,916
- Volumes298
Manga History Last Manga Updates
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
Nov 1, 2022 8:08 PM
Completed
281/281
· Scored
-
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (10)
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works 2nd Season TV·2015
- Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann TV·2007
- Steins;Gate TV·2011
- Zetsuen no Tempest TV·2012
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood TV·2009
- Death Note TV·2006
- Fate/Zero TV·2011
- Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen Movie·2008
- Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita TV·2012
- Carnival Phantasm OVA·2011
All Comments (1) Comments
I lol'd