It is probably too late, but the movie contains events that will potentially spoil Clannad - After Story. Unless you already have an idea on what will happen or don't really care for spoilers, then it might be a good idea to put off watching the movie until finishing After Story.
lol, you commented on your own profile.
Happy slice of life or the tragic kind? Looks like you watch both as well.
Hmm, well I suggest Nanoha to anybody but it gets better with every season for the most part.
I always suggest Busou Renkin and Black Lagoon as well >_>.
Final Approach, Futakoi, Spice and Wolf, DNAngel are slices of life with some weird crap thrown in to be exciting.
Genshiken and Ichigo 100% is as well but its a little perverted but funny nonetheless but Ichigo's true ending isn't shown in the anime, just the manga, was meh anyway, mostly because I didn't like her much.
There was an obvious error, since I had some time, I corrected it.
I note that you are currently watching Clannad, and intend to watch After Story and the movie. There's also the Clannad: Another World, Tomoyo Chapter OVA, which is pretty good if you are a fan of Tomoyo.
I think that you would enjoy Baccano! and also Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's (watching the first series would give you a backstory on the protagonists, but it is not really necessary for enjoying the show).
Mostly a slice of life, comedy, and perhaps those shounens? xD I'm at school right now on my break (well in class right now) and I'm pretty bored =0...
All Comments (8) Comments
As for the seasons thing, here's a hint: think about the OP.
Is it just me, or does Kotomi sound a little bit different from the first season?
Also, which of the seasons in Clannad is your favourite? If you don't know what I mean by this question, then never mind.
Happy slice of life or the tragic kind? Looks like you watch both as well.
Hmm, well I suggest Nanoha to anybody but it gets better with every season for the most part.
I always suggest Busou Renkin and Black Lagoon as well >_>.
Final Approach, Futakoi, Spice and Wolf, DNAngel are slices of life with some weird crap thrown in to be exciting.
Genshiken and Ichigo 100% is as well but its a little perverted but funny nonetheless but Ichigo's true ending isn't shown in the anime, just the manga, was meh anyway, mostly because I didn't like her much.
There was an obvious error, since I had some time, I corrected it.
I think that you would enjoy Baccano! and also Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's (watching the first series would give you a backstory on the protagonists, but it is not really necessary for enjoying the show).