School: I grew disinterested in school related setting. I find school setting to be a bit dull (with going to class, taking test, exams, transfer students, club activities, and etc.). In fact most of my life sort of revolve around school; from kindergarten to college. So since I'm already lived it I don't have much interest watching it.
Sport: I personally have little interested in sports. I can never seem to get the hype over a game like the others. (Very few are an exception, usually I check on those scored 8 or above on myanimelist)
Yaoi: I don't feel comfortable watching two guys making out or having some romantic moments. I have nothing against gay guys. I completely support their rights as well as anyone else. Just not into that kinda stuff. Live and let live!
Ecchi, Harem, Fan-Service: I group these together since these genre usually end up together. I don't have anything against these genres, I watched some too. But as I aged I came to prefer anime/manga with more plot and character development. Plus I'm a little bored with the pansy shots and even find them sort of distracting. You seen it once, you seen it all... -_-
My rating system is rather...unorthodox. I always try to consider all sorts of factors that I can find during my watch/read like how unique the setting/plot is, character interaction/dialogues, action scenes, atmosphere/tone, amount of flaws and plot holes, and the list goes on. But in a nutshell it depends if I enjoyed it or not. My rating system isn't perfect as it based highly on personal opinion/experience expressed on a limited numeric value of 1-10. To each it's own...
Ranking Level:
10: True Masterpiece (in my opinion)
09: Some of the best Anime/Manga I seen thus far
08: Some of the better Anime/Manga I've enjoyed
07: It's pretty good, really enjoyed it
06: Somewhat better than the norm...
05: Average...it's OK...
04: Cheap Entertainment..they barely try
03: Awful! More annoyed than entertained...
02: Hated it, Regret ever seeing it
01: Anime Garbage. It should have never existed
As for friend request; I will accept you or anyone really but don't expect some sort of long conversation with me (I don't communicate much, mind you)
I was thinking of watching Afro Samurai, just waiting for the right time.
As for the other anime, because I prefer watching them all in one go instead of one episode per week, I'll wait until they finished airing.
By the way, you might want to try watching:
1. Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo: It's a romantic-comedy anime, but I think it's strong point is drama. Though it has school-tag on it, it's not the main focus of this anime. It's more like Clannad, but without fantasy and supernatural stuffs.
2. Jormungand: This anime strong points are it's action, and how they show the life of a group of weapon dealers. Personally I think the gunfight is quite cool, and the characters are also realistically interesting.
Thanks a lot!!
By the way, I recommend you watching Bakuman.
It's written by the same author of Death Note, and drawn by the same artist too.
Personally I think the story is very nice, though it's completely different compared to Death Note.
It has 3 seasons with around 25 episodes each so 75 in total, quite a lot to immerse yourself in the anime world :)
Hmmm... Some of your recomendations interest me, have to check them out when I have time, I'm a bit busy this week, have to deal with tests and other stuffs.
As for specific anime genre, I like a typical action/battle anime, though it would be better if there's some comedy in it.
Mystery (as in solving a case) but not supernatural also one of my favorites, something like Detective School Q or even Gosick if you have watched them.
Well, thanks a lot for your recommendation.
By the way, do you read visual novels?
Hi friend, how are your days?
Your anime list seems to be growing smoothly, nice to know that you're still enjoying watching animes :)
Do you know any underrated animes that are surprisingly enjoyable to watch?
We have quite a good anime compatibility, so hopefully we have a similar taste!!
All Comments (22) Comments
If you're curious check it here.
I was thinking of watching Afro Samurai, just waiting for the right time.
As for the other anime, because I prefer watching them all in one go instead of one episode per week, I'll wait until they finished airing.
By the way, you might want to try watching:
1. Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo: It's a romantic-comedy anime, but I think it's strong point is drama. Though it has school-tag on it, it's not the main focus of this anime. It's more like Clannad, but without fantasy and supernatural stuffs.
2. Jormungand: This anime strong points are it's action, and how they show the life of a group of weapon dealers. Personally I think the gunfight is quite cool, and the characters are also realistically interesting.
By the way, I recommend you watching Bakuman.
It's written by the same author of Death Note, and drawn by the same artist too.
Personally I think the story is very nice, though it's completely different compared to Death Note.
It has 3 seasons with around 25 episodes each so 75 in total, quite a lot to immerse yourself in the anime world :)
As for specific anime genre, I like a typical action/battle anime, though it would be better if there's some comedy in it.
Mystery (as in solving a case) but not supernatural also one of my favorites, something like Detective School Q or even Gosick if you have watched them.
Well, thanks a lot for your recommendation.
By the way, do you read visual novels?
Your anime list seems to be growing smoothly, nice to know that you're still enjoying watching animes :)
Do you know any underrated animes that are surprisingly enjoyable to watch?
We have quite a good anime compatibility, so hopefully we have a similar taste!!