just read your "First Squad: The Moment of Truth" review. This movie was maybe even my biggest dissapointment since it had a premise which would be very interesting to me. The idea of this child seeing into the futur while having to suffer WW2 is just amazing (the first few minutes of the show). This would have been the perfect set up for a psychological, war-drama but they ruined it so god damn hard with their bullshit "summoning Heinrich VIII (or who the fuck ever)" plot and letting her fight with a katana was so clichee, forced and unecessary. The writes had no ability to make decent characters and decent storytelling. The idea of the afterlife with all the war-casulties was kinda nice.. seing soldiers of different ages.. but they didnt make much out of it.
heh, Near looks looked like a grandpa on his picture (on your favorite chars list) from afar... I had to zoom in closer to see that it was actually Near. His hands = his beard.. All white.. ^o^
Since you have similar taste as me, perhaps you should read my new review and see if you want to watch the anime! It's a true masterpiece that's as deep as Death Note in terms of symbolism and themes/morales.
Added~ and we may get along very nicely, but then again there's always the chance that we'd become enemies ^o^ Btw you never bothered me, I enjoy talking w/ others!
Lol, I've already seen Requiem: Requiem for the Phantom. I watched it as it was airing, it was a good show. I really like both Zwei & Ein. Sad ending I must say... Also feel free to add me and talk to me, I see we have similar liking in anime ^o^
All Comments (11) Comments
https://livechart.me/winter
and as for me, it'll took time to good at it :P (but since I'm lazy, so..... maybe later~)
that's because I steal it from the pro :P
if that list you made it yourself, then I would say you're better than me :D
yes, it's obvious enough :P
how did you manage to find me here? my username in less-real and MAL is a little bit different though~
btw, thanks for the FR :)
p/s: I love your anime list <3