My taste in anime isn't that great.
I believe myself to be Japanese, therefore I am.
If you comment on my profile, do not expect a reply.
I watch anime painfully slow.
1. Ping Pong The Animation 2. The Tatami Galaxy 3. HunterXHunter(2011) 4. Madoka Magica + Rebellion 5. Attack on Titan 6. Mob Psycho 7. Fate/Zero 8. Made in Abyss 9. Monogatari 10. Haikyuu 11. My Hero Academia 12. Koe no Katachi 13. Your Lie in April 14. Steins’Gate 15. Re;Zero 16. One Punch Man 17. Houseki no Kuni 18. Kimi no na Wa 19. Sora Yori mo tooi Basho 20. Log Horizon
Yeap i will, but not after i finish the old one, i prefer to do after a month or two so i can start a little "fresh" considering i saw the old version.
Lol i didn't realize you had him on your favorites, i still can't decide between Yang and Lohengramm i just like both of them the same atm one managed to get to a throne that controls the universe while being just a noble and the other always manages to emerge victorious out of situations that are assumed lost, i just have to decide tho at the end.
Will you watch the new version after you finish ? i heard is really good.
Thanks i wanted to do something like this for a while now, finally did, if you ask me it's a really nice decoration and the way things are in order it makes it more appealing.
Oh i love it so far im halfway done with it, it took a while to get used to that old animation tho but it was worth it to keep on watching it.
I like your prof decoration tho its really well done, im trying to do a similar style as well but i can't find a decent pic, im kinda picky when it comes to stuff like that.
some of my favorite TV shows:
Bosch (My favorite detective show after The Wire),
Angel (Buffy spin off, highly underrated),
Malcolm in the middle (my favorite sitcom, I think),
Freaks and Geeks,
BoJack Horseman,
Daredevil,
Firefly / Serenity,
Altered Carbon,
The Expanse,
True Detective (only seen season 1 and 2),
Sense8,
Mindhunter,
Stranger things,
Continuum,
that's in no particular order and I am sure I am missing out some really great shows. I also like some shows that are sci fi or fantasy, but a bit cheesy, like Shannara, Dark Matter, Dirk Gently
Because LOTGH is my all time favorite anime. After major arcs or episode endings, I would just sit back, think over what happened, or pace around the room. It filled my life for a few months, and after I was done watching it, I didn't feel like watching any other anime for a while. Just didn't feel like it.
The wire made me feel the same way, just with TV shows. It's my favorite TV show. Just love it so much. Both shows changed the way I look at their respective mediums of 'entertainment', and they both itched a scratch that went beyond simple entertainment. It's like...the reason I was watching anime, was finally fulfilled by LOTGH. And the reason I was burning through TV shows for a long time, was fulfilled when I finished watching the last episode. There was a sense of peace and understanding that wasn't there before. I felt better.
Those are simply my impressions after what I have seen of the series, if I am wrong, fine, but the series didn’t interest me enough to keep watching to find out.
And you are right about death note, the last 12 episodes are a catastrophe, and if I were to watch the show (in its entirety) nowadays, it would get a much lower ranking because of them. But the only time I have seen the entirety of death note was when I saw it for the first time many years ago, and every since I always stopped watching after episode 25, and that’s what my rating is based off. It doesn’t take into account these 12 episodes because I have done everything I can to erase them from my memory, and hadn’t seen them in years when I created this account and gave it that rating.
All Comments (12) Comments
Ahhh man episode 82 made me tear up :/
Will you watch the new version after you finish ? i heard is really good.
Oh i love it so far im halfway done with it, it took a while to get used to that old animation tho but it was worth it to keep on watching it.
Who's your fav character so far ?
I like your prof decoration tho its really well done, im trying to do a similar style as well but i can't find a decent pic, im kinda picky when it comes to stuff like that.
Bosch (My favorite detective show after The Wire),
Angel (Buffy spin off, highly underrated),
Malcolm in the middle (my favorite sitcom, I think),
Freaks and Geeks,
BoJack Horseman,
Daredevil,
Firefly / Serenity,
Altered Carbon,
The Expanse,
True Detective (only seen season 1 and 2),
Sense8,
Mindhunter,
Stranger things,
Continuum,
that's in no particular order and I am sure I am missing out some really great shows. I also like some shows that are sci fi or fantasy, but a bit cheesy, like Shannara, Dark Matter, Dirk Gently
The wire made me feel the same way, just with TV shows. It's my favorite TV show. Just love it so much. Both shows changed the way I look at their respective mediums of 'entertainment', and they both itched a scratch that went beyond simple entertainment. It's like...the reason I was watching anime, was finally fulfilled by LOTGH. And the reason I was burning through TV shows for a long time, was fulfilled when I finished watching the last episode. There was a sense of peace and understanding that wasn't there before. I felt better.
And you are right about death note, the last 12 episodes are a catastrophe, and if I were to watch the show (in its entirety) nowadays, it would get a much lower ranking because of them. But the only time I have seen the entirety of death note was when I saw it for the first time many years ago, and every since I always stopped watching after episode 25, and that’s what my rating is based off. It doesn’t take into account these 12 episodes because I have done everything I can to erase them from my memory, and hadn’t seen them in years when I created this account and gave it that rating.