Sure! Thanks for accepting my recommendation! I hope some of the better moments for you will be yet to come. It is sure a sports shounen anime, but I think it may grow on you, have a nice watch!
I remember you asking me a question about why some people were really negative about the new Legend of the Galactic Heroes. It mostly comes down to a mix of not liking the character designs (e.g. too modern, too bishounen) or nostalgic bias for the original.
Hey :) I'm not much of a seasonal watcher myself, but I've seen bits of the Ito Junji Collection (which has been pretty lacklustre so far but I'm still holding out for it to get better) and Gintama's last arc (which I'm emotionally invested in lol). I also finished Planetes (finally) and it was amazing till the end, so thanks!
Sorry for replying so late, I have some exams coming up so I've been studying pretty much non-stop :/ I'm a bit short on time at the moment but I think once I'm free again I'll probably give Devilman another try.
I see what you mean, I guess Parasyte was a bit formulaic in that regard. For me the main enjoyment was in the ideas it brings up about human nature and morality etc. I think that was compounded by my having been previously disappointed in Tokyo Ghoul for failing to do something similar, even though it had so much potential in that sense.
Well I just finished the first episode, it was... bizarre to say the least lol. I'm still not sure if/when I'll finish it. It's definitely not my usual cup of tea, but it does remind me a bit of Parasyte, which I enjoyed. And I see what you mean about the soundtrack, it's quite something.
I hadn't heard of that until you mentioned it - so Netflix is making anime now?! Lol that's news to me. To be honest I'm not the biggest fan of overly violent shows, but I might try the first episode out of curiosity. The trailer definitely looks interesting.
Hmm, it does drag on a bit sometimes but as far as I remember most of the events happen for a reason. Certain situations are set up early on and come back into play later - it's all part of the Count's heinous plan ^^
I suppose it depends on what kind of show you feel like watching. A few from your PTW that I really enjoyed are Baccano!, Trigun, and Monster. Baccano is chaotic and almost nonsensical, but great fun; Trigun is similarly action-packed and fun, but also takes a more serious tone at times. Monster is dark and has a lot of food for thought, but it's also quite long and has some pacing issues imo. Shinsekai yori is another one I loved, it starts off really slowly and lulls you into a false sense of security, but gradually reveals the hidden horrors of the false utopia setting, which I found really chilling.
Something not on your lists: Gankutsuou is a space opera based on a classic novel. This also starts off a bit slow, but the plot develops quite well over time. It touches upon some of the ugly aspects of human nature and really makes you think. The main character is quite the mastermind and uses psychological tricks and manipulation to achieve his goals, so if you're into that kind of stuff, you might like it.
Thank you for recommending me Planetes, I'm 18 episodes in so far and really enjoying it. I think you were right, the pacing is a little off at first but after that it's just about right. I really appreciate how realistic everything is - this is how I imagine things will be if and when space tourism actually becomes a reality. Even though everything is very realistic, the space setting brings up lots of interesting issues, and there have been some really thought-provoking and heartfelt moments. I even teared up a bit when Lavie decided to be a hero for his children :')
All Comments (19) Comments
Anything look good to you yet?
I see what you mean, I guess Parasyte was a bit formulaic in that regard. For me the main enjoyment was in the ideas it brings up about human nature and morality etc. I think that was compounded by my having been previously disappointed in Tokyo Ghoul for failing to do something similar, even though it had so much potential in that sense.
I'm glad to hear you like it though. And I agree, the Count's voice acting is especially impressive.
Something not on your lists: Gankutsuou is a space opera based on a classic novel. This also starts off a bit slow, but the plot develops quite well over time. It touches upon some of the ugly aspects of human nature and really makes you think. The main character is quite the mastermind and uses psychological tricks and manipulation to achieve his goals, so if you're into that kind of stuff, you might like it.
Thank you for recommending me Planetes, I'm 18 episodes in so far and really enjoying it. I think you were right, the pacing is a little off at first but after that it's just about right. I really appreciate how realistic everything is - this is how I imagine things will be if and when space tourism actually becomes a reality. Even though everything is very realistic, the space setting brings up lots of interesting issues, and there have been some really thought-provoking and heartfelt moments. I even teared up a bit when Lavie decided to be a hero for his children :')
Thanks again, and Happy New Year!