Statistics
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
Jul 10, 2014 2:23 PM
Plan to Watch
· Scored
-
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. Movie
Jul 10, 2014 2:23 PM
Plan to Watch
· Scored
-
All Comments (29) Comments
Hanagai NEXT stays about the same. It's not the best harem, the last couple of episodes addressed what many people wanted them to. Still the problems remain unsolved. Mainly that the whole neighbors club hasn't admitted they've all become friends yet. And it doesn't look like either Sena or Yozora will end up dating Kodaka.
I do space out my paragraphs on here most of the time.
What did you want to try drawing for your video?
I meant "I don't know how interesting an AMV just with my drawing would be."
Shinsekai;Yori 19 episodes in out of 25. An amazing show, a high possibility of it going in my top 5 depending on how it ends. It's set 1000 years in the future. Everyone has telekinesis. The anime is realistic take on how society would operate if everyone had super powers. It's a great SciFi and very deep.
Robotics;Note 16 episodes in out of 22. You should watch Steins;Gate before this. Even though it's not a sequel and is almost completely unrelated. It takes place in the same universe. If you like Steins;Gate you'd defiantly like this.
Zetsuen No Tempest 17 episodes in out of 24. A very good action/adventure save the world type anime. Great art and characters. Good animation, all around entertaining.
The Pet Girl of Sakurasou 17 episodes in out of 24. A good romance comedy/drama. It starts out light hearted but develops into a bit more serious story. Some ecchi in the beginning. All around nice, nothing too original though.
As for the drawings.
2 from Sakurasou.
1 from Bakemonogatari. I recommend watching it when you have the time. I love the character interactions. Funny and entertaining.
1 from Guilty Crown. I didn't like this anime that much. I drew it at first without watching the series. Figured I should watch it since I spent 8 hours drawing a character I had no idea who she was. Guilty Crown has amazing art and animation, but a badly written story and annoying characters.
1 from Say "I Love You" which aired last season. A very sweet romance. The main couple form a relationship the first episode. The rest of the series is spent developing their relationship and overcome obstacles caused the shyness of Mei (the girlfriend).
2 from Anohana. Great anime. You're practically guaranteed to cry at the end of the story. It's sort of a romance dealing with the loss of a childhood friend. It has one supernatural element in the form of Menma (childhood friend) 'haunting' Jintan (Main Character).
2 from Chuunibyou Demo Koi Ga Shitai. Aired last season. Great anime. A comedy that takes a turn into a drama with sweet romance. The comedy is pulled off great and mixes with drama in the latter half.
6 from Sword Art Online. Very popular, ended last season. I liked it. Though it isn't great objectively. It has some amazing fight scenes and sweet romance.
1 from K-project. Has some great art/animation. The story is a bit of a let down. It has some pacing issues, but remains entertaining.
1 from denpa onna to seishun otoko. This has seriously my favorite female character designs. Im currently working on a drawing of Erio. http://newanimethursday.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/440464626.jpg
Those eyes will be extremely difficult to draw. The reflection of the milky way galaxy in her eyes is amazing.
The anime itself is pretty good. Not much character development, but the dialogue is great.
I think that's all.
AMV's are usually made using video clips of anime.
But, you shouldn't feel pressured to make an AMV, in less you want to.
Of course your free to use my drawings however you want. I base them off of screenshots from the actual anime anyway, so I don't own any of it.
I haven't watched any ninja shows other than Naruto. I don't think I'd like Senran Kagura. There's lots of currently airing animes that you're missing out on.
I started Oretachi, I don't know if I like it much yet.
I checked out your youtube channels. Would you ever start reviewing anime or making AMVs?
I don't know if you'd be interesting, but I do have a hobby of drawing anime.
http://rediceryan2.deviantart.com/gallery/
Though, most of it is from series you haven't seen.
All of them are very mild and mostly feel appropriate to the story.
Only one of them is a bit random and unnecessary.
You may be a bit confused at first. But, the story takes branching paths. The main character pursues a girl, then when its over the story backtracks and he goes for another girl.
So it's not a harem where the main character is in love with multiple girls at once.
Like Amagami (which I don't think you've seen)
Or more so tastefully done sex.
That turns some people off.
I don't want to spoil anything, but just go into it with an open mind.
The art/animation and soundtrack is amazing.
Well anyways, thanks for the friend request.
Is Oretachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai really that good?
It has a 6.93 rating.
I loved Yosuga No Sora even though it had a 6.95 rating.
Maybe i'll really like Oretachi too.
Out of the 18 anime we have in common only 4 of those we rated equally.
I've had a 70% compatibility with someone who had half of the shared anime rated equally.
I don't understand how it's calculated
Anyways,
1. A ecchi/parody with no plot.
2. Nothing comes to mind since I don't like those genres. (there are some exceptions)
1. I work full time (Monday to Friday) from 7:00AM to 3:30PM, so anytime after that.
2. Chat with friends, play game, and watch anime. (read manga once in awhile)
3. Yes
4. Purdy's Chocolate
5. Make/package chocolate
several remarks:
1) dat feels
2) whoever drew the faces in the first half ... no offence but a few looks completely retarded -_-
3) regardless, I do agree that the story's pretty good
If you do a search on my list for the term 'parody', you'll see many entries. Some barely touch upon the definition of parody: TWOGK, Tantei Milky Opera Holmes. Others are the exact opposite: Lucky Star, Seitokai no Ichizon S1, etc. The purpose of tagging, for me, is not to categorize shows by defining traits, but rather to list all encompassing traits that remotely describes any segment of any episode.
There is a flaw in that. You might ask: "Why don't I mark 70% as 'comedy' then?". The reason would be, 1) even though most did try to crack a joke, I only actually chuckled at a portion of them; 2) comedy is common and necessary for success (in many cases) while parody is not.