Aka Max
first anime: Sword Art Online (Dub)
first manga: One Piece
Rating system:
5 and below: Not worth my time and I would normally drop these series as I get nothing out of watching them.
6: A decent experience with some merits but held back by a fair amount of flaws.
7: A good show with all around solid execution, but may be held back by a lack of investment or areas that might've underwhelmed me.
8: An all around great experience that I would recommend to others and wouldn't mind revisiting.
9: A fantastic show. This is a story that spoke and connected with me in a profound way and would very likely become a favourite of mine.
10: One of my top favourites. Masterfully executed, resonated with me deeply and was truly special. Pretty much near-perfect and something I will never get tired of revisiting.
Favourite charactes are in random order.
|
All Comments (38) Comments
Came here from your Kokou no Hito review, and I'm extremely happy to find someone that has a very similar taste to mine. I know someone has great taste when they enjoyed Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann, Hunter x Hunter, Samurai Champloo, Slam Dunk, Kokou no Hito, Vinland Saga etc. :)
I actually kind of stopped reading Vinland Saga because I got too busy and then didn't get back to it. And I've also been meaning to pick up Real as I've read the first chapter and it seemed absolutely stunning (also it's Takehiko sensei so I def expect something great). I really should read them, huh? Going through your list actually reawakened my desire to read manga, so thanks for that!
Nice to see Joe Yabuki there 🥊