Wada, Jouji

Given name: 丈嗣
Family name: 和田
Alternate names: George Wada
Birthday: 1978
Website:
Member Favorites: 71
More:
Joined Production I.G as a producer in 2005. In 2012 he founded Wit Studio, a subsidary of I.G Port, and has been serving as its president since. He also currently serves as the executive vice president of Production I.G.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Production I.G and Wit Studio to Host Panels at MAL Expo Lite 2022

Production I.G and Wit Studio to Host Panels at MAL Expo Lite 2022

As part of MyAnimeList's "MAL x Japan" initiative to connect anime fans and creators, the MAL Anime Academy at MAL Expo Lite 2022—MyAnimeList&#...read more

Interview: Wit Studio's George Wada and Staff of 2020 TV Anime 'Great Pretender'

Interview: Wit Studio's George Wada and Staff of 2020 TV Anime 'Great Pretender'

From left to right: George Wada, Ryota Kosawa, Hiro Kaburagi, and Yoshiyuki Sadamoto In 2012, George Wada and Tetsuya Nakatake, producers at Production I.G, were na...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Etherius_ZS | Apr 27, 4:53 AM
Trash

Guys go appreciate this man if you're a Wit fan - https://myanimelist.net/people/51711/Tetsuya_Nakatake


tamokiss123 | Dec 24, 2021 2:12 PM
que demonios le pasa ala gente de los comentarios? wtf que toxicos


punpu | Oct 17, 2021 9:56 AM
you got to love those series BECAUSE he was an horrible man


thegooseman | Apr 25, 2021 7:09 AM
I loved Attack on Titan, Psycho Pass and Guilty Crown. To bad he's a horrible man.


Weedonkey | Apr 20, 2021 4:32 PM
for everyone wondering why he gets so much hate its because he overworked his staff to the point of passing out and called them "zombies fueled by energy bars" or something like that, he's just not a good person and cares more about the amount of work done more than the mental and physical health of his staff.


KouhiGaDaisuki | Apr 7, 2021 4:25 PM
what did this amazing man do to get so much hate_


AlanGost | Mar 31, 2021 11:12 AM
trash shit


Murphyyy | Feb 20, 2021 12:08 AM
The fuck happened there


kr0wley | Jan 24, 2021 2:44 PM
filho da puta retardado


Gabisu | Jan 10, 2021 10:05 AM
Trash


Write a Comment