Ishii, Mark

Given name: マーク
Family name: 石井
Alternate names: Mark Yuki Tapawan
Birthday: Nov 21, 1991
Website:
Member Favorites: 29
More:
Blood type: B
Birth place: Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Height: 177 cm

Mark Ishii is a graduate of Tokyo Announce Gakuin. He is of Japanese and Filipino descent.

Ishii made his seiyuu debut voicing a minor character in Omoide no Marnie. He was affiliated with Spacecraft Entertainment until March 2016. His contract with Just Production ended on December 27, 2019 and the agency announced that Ishii was diagnosed with a maladjustment.

On July 1, 2020, after7 months of hiatus, Ishii returned the voice acting industry signed under the talent agency Aksent.

He was married to seiyuu Atsuko Enomoto, between 2016 and August 2018.

Twitter: @ishii_mark_new

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Seiyuu Mark Ishii Returns from Hiatus, Changes Agency

Seiyuu Mark Ishii Returns from Hiatus, Changes Agency

The official Twitter account for Mark Ishii announced on Wednesday that he is returning to voice acting. Ishii took a leave of absence after being diagnosed with Adj...read more

Voice Actor Mark Ishii Goes on Indefinite Hiatus Due to Adjustment Disorder

Voice Actor Mark Ishii Goes on Indefinite Hiatus Due to Adjustment Disorder

Talent agency Just Production Inc. announced on Friday that it ended its contract with voice actor Mark Ishii so that he may receive treatment for adjustment disorde...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
AngeloUchiha | Nov 21, 2021 2:23 PM
Happy Birthday 🍕🎂🎉


danksonic | Apr 13, 2021 1:18 AM
LEV!!!!!!!!!!!!


AngeloUchiha | Nov 21, 2020 12:26 AM
Happy Birthday 🎂🎉


tsubasalover | Jun 30, 2020 11:23 PM


Psychedelios | May 19, 2020 5:35 AM
he has Filipino blood


backdoornight | Feb 7, 2020 4:04 AM
man of culture


Marureviere | Dec 28, 2019 9:00 PM
Get well soon Ishii-san!!


tsubasalover | Dec 27, 2019 2:56 AM
Contract w. Just Production Inc. ended and in hiatus because of "maladjustment"
https://natalie.mu/comic/news/361362


AngeloUchiha | Nov 21, 2019 7:37 AM
Happy Birthday 🍕🎂


UraNep | Nov 16, 2019 7:24 AM
as a seiyuu : very basic


Write a Comment