Mikimoto, Haruhiko

Mikimoto, Haruhiko

Given name: 晴彦
Family name: 美樹本
Alternate names: Satou Haruhiko, 佐藤 晴彦
Birthday: Aug 28, 1959
Website: http://www.mikimotoharu...
Member Favorites: 93
More:
Mikimoto (real name is Haruhiko Satou) is a comic book artist, illustrator, anime character designer. Mostly active during the 1980s, during that decade he rose to promience and is considered one of the top character designers of his time. He was born on August 28, 1959 in Tokyo, Japan. He graduated from Keio University. He became animator of Artland while attending school, and took charge of the Model sheet of Choujikuu Yousai Macross.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Blue Remains
add Character Design
Choujikuu Seiki Orguss
add Character Design
Choujikuu Seiki Orguss 02
add Character Design
Hi-Speed Jecy
add Character Design
Koutetsujou no Kabaneri
add Original Character Design
Macross
add Character Design
Macross 7
add Character Design
Macross 7 Encore
add Character Design
Macross 7 Movie: Ginga ga Ore wo Yondeiru!
add Character Design
Macross Dynamite 7
add Character Design
Macross Flash Back 2012
add Character Design
Macross II: Lovers Again
add Character Design
Macross: Do You Remember Love?
add Character Design
Megazone 23
add Character Design
Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket
add Character Design
Nessa no Haou Gandalla
add Original Character Design
Rayca
add 2nd Key Animation
Salamander
add Character Design
Top wo Nerae! & Top wo Nerae 2! Gattai Movie!!
add Character Design
Top wo Nerae! Gunbuster
add Character Design
Tottoi
add Character Design
Tytania
add Character Design
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Baby Birth
add Art
Cherish
add Story & Art
Choujikuu Yousai Macross: The First
add Story & Art
Hi-Speed Jecy
add Art
Kidou Senshi Gundam
add Art
Kidou Senshi Gundam F91: Cross Bone Vanguard
add Art
Kidou Senshi Gundam ZZ
add Art
Kidou Senshi Gundam: École du Ciel
add Story & Art
Kidou Senshi Gundam: Senkou no Hathaway
add Art
Kidou Senshi Zeta Gundam
add Art
Koutetsujou no Kabaneri: Akatsuki
add Art
Macross 7 Trash
add Story & Art
Marionette Generation
add Story & Art
Reverb
add Story & Art
Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing
add Art
Tytania
add Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments
raps | May 15, 11:32 PM
The sole reason I'm watching Kabaneri...

Such beautiful timeless character design... like back in the days...


radle | May 12, 10:19 PM
Seeing Kabaneri's artwork in the ending I knew I seen that design before and was right, it's from one of my favorite artist.
It explains why Kabaneri is detailed as his artwork almost requires it. Another artist would be on such a level is Urushihara Satoshi.


Jerkhov | May 5, 7:35 PM
I knew Kabaneri wasn't done by a modern artist, it definitely looked vintage in terms of design


LoneWolf | Apr 16, 11:13 AM
Great job on Kabaneri. The plot and character might be cliche, but the show always delivers on a visual level.


Danish | Apr 12, 12:18 AM
Kabaneri has a refreshingly old school look thanks to him.


Lindle | Apr 9, 2:52 AM
Thought Kabaneri's designs looked familiar. Nice to see him making a comeback.


zaladinos | Oct 28, 2015 6:46 PM
National Treasure of Japan Candidate.


MatijaxD | Jul 7, 2015 1:47 PM
Nice


Dreaded_Prinny | Oct 27, 2014 3:38 PM
A true legend.


Jack_Noir | Sep 7, 2014 12:01 PM
Iconic.


Write a Comment