Forstadt, Rebecca

Forstadt, Rebecca

Alternate names: Reba West, Becky Olkowski, Riva West
Birthday: Dec 16, 1953
Website: http://www.rebeccaforst...
Member Favorites: 19
More:
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado

Rebecca Lynn Olkowski is an american voice actress.

After studying theater at Orange Coast College, in Costa Mesa, California, Forstadt began her acting career by working at Knott's Berry Farm's Bird Cage Theater, performing melodramas, often as the damsel in distress character. Later, she went to Hollywood where she worked as a wardrobe mistress on such television shows as The White Shadow and Hill Street Blues, as well as for the film S.O.B.. She also spent several years doing live theater in the Los Angeles area. Most notably, she won some recognition for her portrayal of the character Josette in the world premiere of Eugène Ionesco's Tales for People Under 3 Years of Age at the Stages Theatre Center in 1982. She starred in several low-budget movies such as Mugsy's Girls, with Ruth Gordon and Laura Branigan, and Round Numbers with Kate Mulgrew, Samantha Eggar, and Shani Wallis. She also appeared as a television actress in Hill Street Blues, St. Elsewhere, and L.A. Law. Her voice acting breakthrough came when she landed the leading role of Lynn Minmei in the English version of Robotech, the popular anime series of the 1980s. Since then, she has voiced hundreds of other anime characters and has branched into non-anime cartoons, live-action shows (such as Masked Rider and Power Rangers: Time Force), commercials and radio work, and has performed background voices for movies such as Antz, Dr. Dolittle, and The Santa Clause.

Facebook: @BabyBoomster
Twitter: @rebeccaforstadt
IG: @rebeccaolkowski
Blog: http://www.babyboomster.com
Podcast: http://www.2boomerbroads.com

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
lil_pan | Sep 2, 2021 7:12 AM
her voice as Nunally made me hate the character entirely, but I did like her as monomi


DaWeebyGirl11037 | Aug 28, 2021 11:51 AM
Ah yes all hail monomi


nachomaxo1 | Aug 8, 2021 3:10 AM
absolute legend and a pretty good range unlike brina palencia which some people compared to you because outisde of some small roles in la dubs (her ayako from fsn ubw tv still sucks though,jennie kwan will the be the one and only ayako for me) she just sucks because she stars only in funimation dubs aka the worst dubs ever with butchered scripts and terrible voice acting
and the hate you get is undeserved and overblown since you do a really good job at voice acting


danksonic | Jul 19, 2021 10:09 PM
kinda mixed


OvergrownRover | Jun 15, 2021 11:08 PM
I can’t stand her voice in Code Geass


watcher257 | Jun 1, 2020 1:46 PM
mihoshi, tachikoma, minmay, aeka, mei, erma


Josiah-Joestar | Feb 6, 2020 7:38 PM
she did a good job on the dark serious rika furude but sounded lame on the cute innocent kiddy rika furude


The-Sublimer-One | Jul 5, 2018 8:41 AM
SON OF A BITCH! RETREAT!


DoodlebugFour | Aug 31, 2017 3:08 PM
Has a "cute" voice that's more "stuffed animal cute" than "little girl cute".


D20Watt | Jul 5, 2016 1:43 PM
Everybody look at this. Here's Rebecca in her prime back in 1986.


Write a Comment