Bakuman (3 seasons of 24-25 eps each) - this series follows 2 middle school students on their journey to become the greatest manga writers ever. The Romance element starts on episode 1 in a surprising bold statement in the end of the first episode, though the romance isn't really shown too much. This anime really focuses on their journey and encompasses around the next 10 years of their lives. This anime is very entertaining with dramatic elements here and there. Each and every episode ends at a cliff hanger, making you want more.
Nodame Cantabile (3 seaons, around 50 episodes in total?) - If you don't like classical music, avoid this anime at all costs. enough said. Aside from that, the romance is somewhat comical. The protagonist is a genius pianist and violinist, but his dream is to become the best composer (maestro).
Sakurasou no pet na kanojo (24 eps) This anime is one of the best romance's i've seen. Its cute as hell and I highly recommend it. I suggest you read the synopsis of it here: http://myanimelist.net/anime/13759/Sakurasou_no_Pet_na_Kanojo
Spice and Wolf (2 seasons, 24 eps give or take) - As most people here have recommended, this anime, while not heavy on the romance, is deep and serious in its story and the conversations between characters. That's really what highlights this series.
Major (6 seaons, 24 eps each) - This is by far one of the best series i've ever seen. This anime highlights the baseball career of a baseball nut from when he's an elementary school student to I think his retirement of MLB. The romance doesn't really kick in until around season 4 I believe with implied romance here and there, but this story is so immersive and is a fantastic experience.
Suzuka (26 eps) - If you liked Toradora, you should like suzuka. Its been such a long time since I've seen Suzuka, but I remember them both having practically the exact type of plot line.
Welcome to the NHK (24-26 eps) - While this anime is not romantic heavy, its fairly plot heavy with relatively deep themes. There are several min-arcs, all of which are comical, funny, yet dramatic and psychological at the same time.
Kimi ni todoke (2 seaons, 36-48 eps) - this is one of my favorite romance animes. While it is a school slice of life type of anime, I wouln't really consider it your typical romance. The main protagonist is a female student who nobody really likes because she looks ghostly and weird and stuff, but there is a ray of hope for her when the guy girls idolize in the school actually doesn't treat her negatively. This anime is so cute and enjoyable.
Well, that's it from me. I can't think of any more. If anything, feel free to check out my list. I've seen more than my fair share of romance anime of all types. |