...did anyone say "Monster"...I would have to say that was probably one of the most psychologically profound anime series with a dark, thrilling, "cerebral" plotlines and amazing character development. LOGH is also very well written, with an excellent dialogue...I am desperately trying to seek out new intelligent/creative/well devloped anime. I almost feel as if the genre as if the quality of anime has degraded terribly over the last year...as if the genre itself has become more whimsical and geared towards younger children...maybe it's me but it seems like a everything I watched up until the last year seemed to be solid if not brilliant (Code Geass 1/2, Noir, Madlax, Darker than Black, Aoi Bungaku, Le Chevalier D'Eon, Ghost in the Shell, Mouryou no Hako, Baccano...plus all of he many anime based on history like Shigorui, the Hakkenden, and even period pieces with creative plots (Otogi Zoshi) etc etc etc...). There have been exceptions to this, like- Bakemonogatari, Another, Kids on the Slope... and maybe a couple I have forgotten...and I haven't started this season yet but the last 'highly acclaimed' anime made me want to throw up and throw in the towel on anime...and it is not just that I it is not my preferred genre...I did really enjoy Anohana which I watched right before that. Anyway...I have yet to finish all the anime that I have downloaded from 2012...I usually like to start them when they are complete...but I have interrupted and deleted the last 5 or 6 anime series I have started so I am going to give Sword Online a try....Feel free to leave a list of intelligent and or creatively sound anime. Thanks...soulvomit
....and Death Note...just because the storyline is about characters who are self- professed geniuses or intellectuals...it does not necessarily make it so...I thought it was really quite mediocre...a good idea but was somewhat lacking. I am glad to see some of less obvious- more obscure anime that people have mentioned. It is also surprising to me that there are people who have yet to see any substantially intelligent anime (and c'mon let's not nit-pick over our choice of adjectives...I think everyone knows what someone means when they ask for an "intelligent" anime...and certainly thought provoking and intelligent can be synonymous).
i dont really understand what is ment by "intelligent anime"
but i cant imagine any possibility why anyone would think geass or death note is intelligent
*Seirei no Moribito (I enjoyed this anime and feel that the way it was put together as well as the history they put into it puts it into this category)
Neon Genesis (despite me not really liking the show due to the way the characters are handled it's very thought provoking.), it's use of strong symbolism, reference to Abrahamic religions, human psychology and the question of our existence among other things, it really does a great job.
Hunter x Hunter, it doesn't "specialize" completely in the intellectual side of story but every damn character gives off the aura of being smart as hell. They don't make everyone an idiot just so that the supposedly smart guy look actually smart.
Not only will you say "smart twist" but you'll actually give credit to the respective character. lol
For me, it'd definitely be Monster. Despite it's length, each episode manages to add another piece to the bigger picture and leaves you guessing and wondering until the very end.
I'd say, to a lesser extent, Death Note and Code Geass, as some level of intelligence was necessary to craft certain parts of those stories. The fact that the main characters are geniuses doesn't mean much for those shows though, as they don't very often act like it. :/
I'm tempted to say Mars of Destruction, only because it would take someone of optimal intelligence to craft a tale so dishearteningly awful in every possible way.
Zerkalo said: i dont really understand what is ment by "intelligent anime"
but i cant imagine any possibility why anyone would think geass or death note is intelligent
It's the strategics used.
Spoiler alert:
Look at Ryuk and the strategics he uses alone. Not only do you need to understand what a death god is, you really get to see how he uses light to do his bidding and then if you remember in the beginning when he first takes the death note you will understand why Ryuk does what he did. It's all about strategics and if he's playing for souls than he did it right.
So far, Steins;Gate (simply for the inclusion of more than one time-travel theorem) and Legend of Galactic Heroes, but mostly LoGH, as one's signature put it, it's like 3D chess.
ShoryuNov 11, 2012 4:42 PM
Just this once, I'll fulfill whatever your wish is.
I always thought I'd end up saying FLCL or Mawaru Penguindrum (both of which are highly debatable in terms of depth and intelligence), but I'm actually going to end up going with Planetes. The way the show uses side characters in the first half to build up the ethical dilemmas, socioeconomic issues, and geopolitical debates in the latter half is just brilliant. Gankutsuou might just be second for me.
I would have to say Gunslinger Girl for the vast amount of politics that are involved in the series and Spice and Wolf for the amount of economic speculations and considerations that Lawrence has to make.
As far as I understood, he/she imposes his/her theory as if the episode 11 happenings weren't Kyouko's made-up story, but actually happened.
imaitetsuya said:
ゆるゆり11話すごかった。
Yuru Yuri episode 11 was amazing.
imaitetsuya said:
ゆるゆり11話、なにがすごいって、あの世界がサザエさん時空のなかにあることはこれまで何度かネタにされていて、登場人物たち自身がうすうすループに気づいてる素振りまで見せてるのに、そのうえでタイムマシンで1年前に戻るっていうのをやってるのがすごい
It was amazing because, I mean, this series follows the Sazae-san timeline (tn: for those who don't know, it's the 'characters never age' thing) and it jokes about it lots of times, and even the characters kind of notice about the time loop. So the fact they brought a time machine to return to 1 year ago is what I found amazing.
imaitetsuya said:
その前の10話が2回目の修学旅行の話で、11話の冒頭でも「明日から新入生が来るから部屋を掃除しなきゃ!」「多分無駄だと思うよ」って会話までわざわざしておいて、監督自らアニメオリジナルの脚本を書いてタイムスリップ話っていうのがすごい。原作のサザエさん時空ネタをここまで膨らませるとは
The previous episode 10 showed us the school trip for a 2nd time, and at the beginning of episode 11, they even added the conversation "tomorrow we'll have new students, let's welcome them with a clean room!" "I just get the feeling this is a waste...", and the anime's original 'time travel episode'. To think they would take the Sazae-san timeline joke of the manga this far...
imaitetsuya said:
あかりたちごらく部の時間はすでに同じ1年を繰り返す2度めのループに突入していることが作中で明示されているのだけど、するとあかりがタイムスリップして見た1年前(アニメ1期第1話)の光景は、現在のあかりたちへ本当に接続しているのか。
The fact Akari and the amusement club's timeline is a loop of the same year is explicit on the manga. But, if so, the scene where Akari goes 1 year back (episode 1 of the 1st season), doesn't it have a connection with present Akari and the others?
imaitetsuya said:
2度めの4月にあかりたちは何をやっていたのか、その記憶はどこにあるのか。たとえばタイムスリップしたあかりがタイムマシンを再起動できず、あるいはお姉ちゃんに監禁されるなどして1年間その場所へ留まった場合、あかりは同じ出発の時間線へ戻ることができたのか。
What Akari and the others did on the second loop? What happened with these memories? For example, what if Akari, when she went back 1 year, couldn't make the time machine work again, and then stayed the whole 1 year at that place, wouldn't she return to the timeline she were originally from?
imaitetsuya said:
もしかしたら1年後、過去のあかりが再びタイムマシンで1年前へ飛んだのち、入れ替わってもとの生活に戻った現在のあかりは、普通に2年生に進級していたのではないか。
What if the Akari of 1 year ago used again the time machine, and went another year back, the present Akari, returning to her previous life before the loop, wouldn't she be able to normally turn into a 2nd year student?
imaitetsuya said:
するとタイムスリップ前のあかりたちが過ごしていたループ時間と正常な時間線とはどこで分岐したのだろうか。そして、そのループ時間の中にあのタイムマシンを放置したのは誰か
If so, the loop timeline Akari and the others were living before the time travel and the normal timeline, where did these lines got ramificated? And, who did put that time machine on the loop timeline?
villainanoa said:
@imaitetsuya そういや1期であかりの生霊が出てきた話ありましたよね。あれってまさか……
@imaitetsuya By the way, on the 1st season, there was a episode about Akari's ghost, right? Don't tell me that was.....
imaitetsuya said:
そうなんです!!!
That's right!!!
imaitetsuya said:
そうなんです。ゆるゆり1期で、部室に居ないはずのあかりが部室に来ていた、つまりあかりが2箇所に同時に存在していたというエピソードがあるのです。怪談回として処理された話数・・・これは・・・
That's right. On the 1st season of Yuru Yuri, An Akari who shouldn't be at the club room were there. In other words, it was a episode where Akari existed on 2 places at the same time. The so said "ghost stories" episode... that is...
imaitetsuya said:
1年周期でループを繰り返すゆるゆり時空のなかで、あかりだけが循環する時間の螺旋を飛び越しきれずに、あちらとこちらの時間線の狭間をゆらぎながら彷徨っているのかもしれない
On Yuru Yuri's world with the repeated cycle of 1 year, only Akari is not connected with the looped timeline. Maybe she is wandering through various timelines.
imaitetsuya said:
あかりの「主人公なのに影が薄い」「存在感がない」とは、つまり時空に対する存在の不確定性についての謂なのかもしれない。存在のゆらぎの幅によって彼女は目に見えなくなって消えることも、気づかないうちに同時に複数人存在することもありうる
Look at Akari's usual "she's the main character and yet she doesn't stand out" "she has no presence", in other words, maybe her presence on the space-time is uncertain. With her indefinite presence, she may be able to be unseen and even disappear, and be able to exist multiply at the same time.
imaitetsuya said:
たとえば京子とちなつ、京子と結衣、ちなつと結衣、綾乃と京子、向日葵と櫻子・・・というように、ゆるゆり世界の中では必ずキャラクター同士の間にはほのかな恋模様のようなものが存在しますが、あかりにだけはこれがほぼ存在しない。この事実もこうなると示唆的にみえてきますね
KyoukoxChinatsu, KyoukoxYui, ChinatsuxYui, AyanoxKyouko, HimawarixSakurako... On Yuru Yuri's world, the characters always have love feelings for each other, except for Akari, who almost doesn't show such feelings. This may be another hint.
imaitetsuya said:
時間がループし、あらゆる女の子同士が互いに愛し合うゆるゆり世界のなかで、ただ一人そこに完全に同化することができずに時空のはざまをゆらぎつづけるノーマッド・あかり。
On Yuru Yuri's world where the time loops and the girls love each other, there's only one girl who doesn't apply these rules... Akari.
One more thing, before Akari got trapped on the loop timeline, in another words, at the time before she entered middle school, there was one girl, also not trapped on the loop, who was a "character that loved a girl". That's right, it's Akari's sister.
imaitetsuya said:
2期11話であかりは、なぜか突然姿を現したタイムマシンに乗って、ループするゆるゆり時空から脱出できるチャンスを得ました。おそらく次以降のループで、同じチャンスは二度とやってこないでしょう。しかし彼女は結局時間改変を放棄して、再びループの中へと戻っていきます。
On episode 11 of the 2nd season, Akari found a time machine and got a chance to get away from the loop timeline of the Yuru Yuri world. Probably such chance won't ever happen again. Still, she decided to return to the looped timeline anyway.
imaitetsuya said:
そして、ここで彼女にそうするようそれとなく仕向けたのも、あかりのお姉ちゃんなのです。
And the reason why she did this, it's also Akari's sister.
imaitetsuya said:
つまり、時間が同じ1年を延々繰り返し、男がほぼまったく存在せず、女の子同士が皆互いに愛し合っているゆるゆりの世界は、あかりのお姉ちゃんが愛するあかりを永遠に閉じ込めておくために作った時間の牢獄なのかもしれない。
In another words, the same year is repeated eternally, males almost don't exist, girls love each other. Such world may be a space created by Akari's sister, who loves Akari to the point to lock her on this world for the eternity.
imaitetsuya said:
無限に続くループの中であかりの存在はどんどん冗長になり、自我は希薄になり、やがて思考は止まり、ループの存在に気づいたときにはもう、あかりはそこから脱出したいとは思わなくなっている。
On the eternally lasting loop timeline, Akari's presence turns more and more uncertain, her thoughts turn dull and stops, so when she notices about the loop, she doesn't even try to go away from there.
imaitetsuya said:
あるいは、無意識の片隅で、もしくはもうずっと前に忘却してしまった何度目かのループのどこかで、あかりは自分を永遠の中に閉じ込めようとするお姉ちゃんの意思に気づいていて、そのうえで全てを受け入れて自らループの中にとどまっているのだとしたら。
Or maybe, unconsciously, before she forgot about everything after countless loops, she could have noticed about her sister's wish of locking her on this eternity, but she just accepted everything, staying on the loop.
imaitetsuya said:
そして今日もあかりは言う。「ゆるゆり♪♪ はっじまっるよ~!」
And today, Akari will say again: "Yuru Yuri is starting~!"
Basically my favorite Animes which is good all the way through. I will rank the top 4
1. Sword Art Online:
Never have I been close to crying in films/anime/drama, need I say more? The whole meaning behind the Anime is really deep, and if you like romance, be prepared to be blown away. (Bonus: if you are addicted to MMOs this might help you cure this addiction because the MMO depicted in the Anime series will make your generic MMO, guild wars 2, Tera, WOW look like crap)
2. Death Note:
Many already put this as top, and I agree. While it has a good ending it is not one which will make you emotional...
3. Code Geas
Kind of similar to Death Note in ideology but plays out and ends different.
4. Gurren Lagann
This one needs a little time before it really gets to you, so keep an open mind for a few episodes. Despite it being not so famous, many who have seen it actually rank it as the #1. This one has a romance theme like SAO.
Listen I'm not questioning anyone's opinions of anime or taste, but what on earth makes Sword art online the MOST intelligent anime you've ever seen? I mean there are anime that really get you thinking, the anime where if you miss one episode you are like, "What the f*** is going on?" I'm not sure I would consider this one. So, please enlighten me. Like I said, in no means is an argument intended. Just an explanation.
The most intelligent anime I've watched is probably Steins;Gate or Higurashi. If I were to judge the most intellectual series, however, I would have to go with Umineko no naku koro ni, the VN.
Each of these series really have an innovative plot with a lot to ponder. It really gives a sense of satisfaction to reach solid conclusions as to what's really hidden behind the veil.
"Live your life a day at a time, enjoying every moment to the fullest."
Probably Ghost in the Shell and Kino no Tabi, and on top of those Legend of the Galactic Heroes.
There are not that many anime I'd consider 'intelligent' though. Eloquence in their story-telling does not equal intelligence to me, it is a different virtue. See Steins;Gate, Higurashi, Kaiba, Tatami Galaxy or many others.