Best;
Final Fantasy Tactics
The best FF of them all. Great tactical gameplay, a brilliantly realistic and grim medieval setting and a mature story full of political schemes and intrigues. Also has some truly splendid characters, Delita in particular.
The only problem worth to note is that grinding becomes boring rather quick (Especially grinding for the Dark knight class in War of the Lions), and for all the various classes and things you can do, many of them are rather useless. A bit more cutscenes and interaction with the characters in your party would have been desirable as well.
Knights of the Old Republic
One of the best SW games and RPGs in one package. lots of interesting characters and interactions, a good combat system and some of the most awesome story twists I've come across.
The sequel would also have been worth a mention, especially for characters like Kreia, but sucked a bit what with being unfinished and all.
Mount & Blade
One of the most engrossing real RPGs I've played. The huge amount of possibilities almost guarantee several playthroughs, whether you want to join one of the factions and conspire against your fellow vassals, build a trade empire or forge your own kingdom. The battles are awesome as well, raining arrows from horseback or riding into the enemy infantry and cleaving them up with your blade isn't the sort of fun I tire of quickly.
Mass Effect (Series as a whole, not just the first game)
A solid scifi setting with some great and memorable characters (And also some disappointing ones like Samara, Jacob and Miranda) and a mostly good story. What really lifts it all up however, are all the choices and how they affect the sequels. That being said, we're still waiting for them all to wrap up in ME3, so putting the series amongst the best here might be rash as of now. But if ME3 delivers, it will be a great example of what RPGs are really all about.
SMT: Devil Survivor
It's a bit slow in the start with a lot of days being seemingly wasted on walking back and forth, but once the story starts to unravel in the end, it all finally comes together. With a eventually awesome story with lots of different routes and interesting characters, there's nothing much here I didn't like.
Other good or great titles that don't quite make it to the top list;
Chrono Trigger
Chrono Cross
Persona 3
Front Mission
Infinite Space
Golden Sun (I & II)
Breath of Fire II
Dragon Quest IV
Dragon Quest V
Dragon Age
Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow
Borderlands
Bioshock
Vampire the Masquerade: Bloodlines
The World Ends With You
The Longest journey
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Wild Arms 3
Pokemon (Red and Crystal especially)
FF IV, VI, VII and IX
Naturally, a lot of these aren't truly RPGs, but if we're going by the bastardized version of the term where the FF games can be considered RPGs, then why not Zelda and Bioshock?
Then the worst;
Final Fantasy XIII
So, a generic story made out of cliché plot elements we've seen a hundred times before (Anyone seen Ergo Proxy for example?). A cast of characters where the worst are annoying and infuriatingly obnoxious, the best are bland and generic and the villains are paper cutouts you see in a couple of cutscenes as if that's enough to make you care about them. And a world with a genuinely interesting visual design that sadly doesn't get to shine because you hardly get to see anything of it besides all the endless corridors you walk through.
As for the battle system, it feels like a extremely dumbed down and restricted version of XII's gambit system.
At least FFX 2 was fun to play aside from the terrible story and characters. XIII doesn't have that excuse.
FFX 2
Like a dumbed down copy of FFX with a crappier plot, crappier characters and a slightly better battle system. Overall crappy though.
Unlimited Saga
I'm all for thinking out of the box and taking a novel approach, but Unlimited Saga is a prime example of a case where something went wrong in the process. Making the areas like a board game might sound interesting in theory, but when you make them long and confusing, full of traps and treasures you won't get if you fail the lockpicking minigame and then add a limited number of turns available, things doesn't look so good from my perspective.
Rogue Galaxy
I don't know whether it was the iffy "space is an ocean" setting, the generic story or the disappointingly boring characters (Which was sad, since some of them seemed rather interesting at first) that finally got to my nerves, but in the end, I dropped it and probably won't be taking ti up again.
Star Ocean: Till the End of Time
This one disappointed me for several reasons. First of all, a pet peeve of mine; bringing swords to a gunfight is silly, and there are only a really few settings like Wh40K and Star Wars that manage to justify it. This game didn't even try.
Also, as if crash landing on a medieval world once isn't enough, for some reason, you play the majority of the game on some other undeveloped world.
The characters are largely the standard trite clichés you'd expect from a generic JRPG, and while the story definitely have some interesting twists, I can't help but feel it should have been presented a lot better.
The battle system is alright, but the ridiculous grinding required for the optional content is just silly. And while it brags about having lots of different endings, none of them really add anything substantial to the story, and they are all a product of some obscure character relation system that you have very little control of rather than a clear interaction and relation system. |