Hey there, how's this rather small yet still delightful winter season treated you? Let's recap and choose our favourites before the storm of the stacked spring season arrives.
Eligible anime (every anime/character included in your vote has to be a part of these)
- Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku
- Cue!
- Hakozume: Kouban Joshi no Gyakushuu
- Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3
- Leadale no Daichi nite
- Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2
- Sasaki to Miyano
- Shikkakumon no Saikyou Kenja
- Slow Loop
- Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
Vote categories
- Best Anime
- Positive Anime Surprise
- Best Character
- Best OP
- Best ED
Example_post said:
watched: Akebi, Leadale, Sasaki, Sono Bisque
best anime: Akebi
surprise: Sasaki
character: Akebi Komichi
OP:
ED: Sono Bisque
Listing all anime you have watched will help us reduce the factor of popularity when determining the winner by then making votes for popular series slightly less effective. If you feel like having a fair opinion of a show, add it as well (thus no need to have it finished already, or it could even be dropped).
The voting will stay open until we get enough posts in (around 2-3 weeks). Everyone may vote exactly once on each category. It is also possible to vote on our discord server by DMing me.
Watched: All of those except Takagi-san
Best anime: Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku
Surprise: Princess Connect improved a lot in this second season. Such a good show
Character: Akebi Komichi
OP: Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
ED: Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
watched: Akebi, Shikkakumon no Saikyou Kenja, Sasaki to Miyano, Cue!, Takagi S3, PriConne S2, Slow Loop, Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru, Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3, Hakozume: Kouban Joshi no Gyakushuu
best anime: Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3
surprise: Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku
character: Takagi
op: Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
ed: Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3
Watched: Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku, Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3, Leadale no Daichi nite, Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2, Shikkakumon no Saikyou Kenja, Slow Loop, Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
Best anime: Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru Positive anime surprise: Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2 Best character: Marin (Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru) Best OP: Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku Best ED: Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2
- Best Anime: Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru - Positive Anime Surprise: Cue! - Best Character: Akebi Kao - Best OP: Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku - Best ED: Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
- Watched:
Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3
Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2
Slow Loop
Best Anime: Slow Loop
The main hype for me this Winter. Winter anime, specifically Kirara SoL anime, never fails to amaze me with its evolving, unique appearance and the emotions it has expressed. Slow Loop is no exception. I miss this anime already.
Positive Anime Surprise: Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2
Honestly Cygames has blown my mind with the budget it spent on certain key animations as well as the depth of its overall story as well, compared to the first season.
Best Character: Koi Yoshinaga
Best OP: Slow Loop (Yajirushi →) Best ED: Slow Loop (Shuwa Shuwa)
Watched:
- Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku
- Cue!
- Hakozume: Kouban Joshi no Gyakushuu
- Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3
- Slow Loop
- Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
Best Anime:
Hakozume: Kouban Joshi no Gyakushuu
Positive Anime Surprise:
Hakozume: Kouban Joshi no Gyakushuu
Best Character:
Kawai from Hakozume
Best OP:
Yajirushi →
OP from Slow Loop
Best ED:
Hajimari no Kanenone ga Narihibiku Sora
ED from Cue!
Watched:Akebi-chan no serafuku, Sasaki and Miyano, Slow loop, Hakozume: Kouban Joshi no Gyakushuu
Best:Sasaki and Miyano
Positive anime surprise: Akebi-chan no serafuku
Best character:Koi Yoshinaga
Best OP:Akebi-chan no serafuku
Best ED:Sasaki and Miyano
Watched: Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3, Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2, Sasaki to Miyano, Slow Loop
Best Anime: Takagi-san 3. Great follow-up to the previous two seasons and lead-in to the movie coming out in June. I liked the changes they made from the manga to develop the romance more. There were tons of cute moments.
Positive Anime Surprise: Princess Connect Re:Dive 2. Unironically some of the best sakuga moments in anime, especially starting in episode 4 and continuing consistently through the rest of the series, all in spite of being "just" a gacha game adaptation. It is a treat to watch.
Best Character: Kimura (from Takagi-san 3). The greatest wingman of all time.
Best OP: Lost Princess (Princess Connect 2). It's the same song as season 1 with different lyrics. But it's a great song, and the visuals are excellent.
Best ED: Shuwa Shuwa (Slow Loop). I can't get the shuwa shuwa out of my head.
watched: Akebi,Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3, Slow loop, Sono Bisque, Priconne 2
best anime: Sono Bisque
surprise: Slow Loop
character: Marin
OP: Sono Bisque and Akebi
ED: Slow loop
Watched:
- Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku
- Cue!
- Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3
- Leadale no Daichi nite
- Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2
- Slow Loop
- Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
- Best Anime - Slow Loop - Surprise, surprise, the series I've been shilling for years that got me to move to anilist, all that jazz, won anime of the season. This wasn't a foregone conclusion - At various points of the season it got competition from Priconne, Akebi, Sono Bisque and a couple non-club shows, but in the end nothing managed to overtake it.
- Positive Anime Surprise - Two surprises of different varieties this time around. Princess Connect had a solid season 1 and that's basically what I was expecting again for season 2, a meet-cute with the rest of the girls we never really got to know in S1. It ended up being pretty good though I'm not sure it should count as a club show in all honesty. Akebi-chan on the other hand was a show I expected to find okay. I easily saw myself sitting here watching people gush over it because it was so pretty (which it was!) while I had it like 5.7 or 6 out of 10 - but no, it was really good! Carried primarily by the incredibly charming and lively MC it was able to blow through episodes focusing on lesser characters and finished strong. I will give my vote to Akebi and her school uniform
- Best Character - Unlike best anime, this category was preordained. As delightful as Akebi Komichi was, as fun-loving as Marin was, as worship-worthy as Jujusama was, as much of a fun smug girlboss as Koi was, this category can only belong to Koharu Minagi <3 <3 <3
Best Anime:
From start to finish of winter, Slow Loop kept my top spot and was only ever truly challenged by Akebi's 2nd episode.
Positive Anime Surprise:
As for an anime that consistently surprised me and offered a lot more than I expected, Cue is perfect for this spot. One of the biggest cast of characters I ever got to deal with in slice of life anime (which never made any problems), and the theme of voice acting got covered by all of them in a comfy way, including an emotonal climax in ep12 to finish its first cour.
Best Characer:
It's hard for anyone to beat a character like Akebi Komichi. Elegance, playfulness, determination, extroverted enough to quickly make friends, encouraging, family-loving... simply a great girl.
Best OP:
Closest competition this time, mostly because two entries truly carried me away. For most of the season, I would have said that Slow Loop's OP had the upper hand with its two voices, the friendly atmosphere and the lovely fishing girls. But towards the end of winter, Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku's OP downright managed to make me emotional with its song alone. Always a pleasure to listen to these girls bring their school to life again, and the video supports the intent very well.
Best ED:
While Sono Bisque Doll has a nice song to boot, this has to be given to Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2 for the ultra-comfiness and the diary image technique.
Watched : Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku / Cue! / Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san 3 / Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2 / Slow Loop / Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
Best Anime
There truly was only one contestant for this spot throught this season, and it’s Slow Loop. With its solid characters and absolutely beautiful artstyle, it managed to give us fun, wholesome, and emotional moments, and thus truly deserves its spot at the top
Positive Surprise
To be honest, I never clicked with the first two season of Takagi-san. Which is why I was pleasantly surprised to actually enjoy its third season. I dunno if it’s because it focused more on romance, or it included the side groups a lot more, but anyway it won this spot.
Best Character
Thanks to her beautiful design, Gray McSmugs already had my interest before the season started. But with each of her scenes, I grew more and more fond of Koi. And the superposition of a smug and witty attitude with a kind and deep care for her friends made for an unusual but charming combination.
Honorable mention to Koharu, who follows her by the tinniest of margins, for all the reasons already explained by ap.
Best OP
The Sloop OP earned this one, thanks to his endearing and comfy melody.
Best ED
With its simple and interesting visuals, I was each week captivated by the Sono Bisque ED
Honorable mention : Shuwa Shuwa
Watched: Akebi-chan no Sailor-fuku, Cue!, Hakozume: Kouban Joshi no Gyakushuu, Leadale no Daichi nite, Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2, Slow Loop, Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
Best Anime: Slow Loop
Positive Anime Surprise: Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2
Best Character: Hiyori Minagi
Best OP: Leadale no Daichi nite - Happy Encount
Best ED: Slow Loop - Shuwa Shuwa
If we now apply our usual system (each vote counting one point and total points of a certain anime in a category then divided by number of people watched to mitigate popularity effects), while also only giving those entries with at least two votes a chance to win, we conclude that:
The club has spoken!
Slow Loop keeping most of the trophies for itself, even having all of its three main characters score very well as best characters. Best ED turned out decently close, but in the end, the main competition of Bisque Doll couldn't quite reach our fishing girls.
I agreed with you. I also love them. I am so glad I found your post. I was actually searching for the www.topessaywriting.org/samples/childhood-memories website online because I want to write an essay on childhood memories and when I was searching for that website on google search by mistake I clicked on your post.
✿ Best Anime ✿ Slow Loop
✿ Positive Surprise ✿ Princess Connect! Re:Dive Season 2
The club has spoken!
Slow Loop keeping most of the trophies for itself, even having all of its three main characters score very well as best characters. Best ED turned out decently close, but in the end, the main competition of Bisque Doll couldn't quite reach our fishing girls.