New
Jan 10, 2017 8:46 PM
#1
Hi there everyone, I would love to hear some of your suggestions for some good romance manga! If there is a female yandere as a romance option for our brave Mc, that would be great! But honestly, I just keep running out of manga to read. I really do prefer romance in my manga, so if anyone has any suggestions for romance manga I would love to hear them! Just please, nothing with so much teen angst that you can literally feel yourself turning into an angst teen like GAWD (just a joke, but please, I don't want to drown in angst). Thank you, hopefully I'll be able to binge read all of the recommendations you guys give! Oh, and P.S. I've noticed that there are some people who care about wether or not a manga has been finished, but as long as it hasn't been dropped by the translators I don't give a hoot if its completed or not. Thanks again!! |
Jan 11, 2017 12:33 AM
#2
Ayu Mayu it's also pretty funny |
Jan 11, 2017 12:43 AM
#3
Jan 11, 2017 12:51 AM
#4
Butterflymansion said: I read that recently. I liked it quite a bit, but my god...Watashi ni xx Shinasai! It is a great manga but it contains a love triangle so idk if you'll like it. Higashi no Kurume to Tonari no Meguru is also very good. I would reccomend this more rather than Watashi ni xx Shinasai but if you got time to spare then check them out i guess. Yukina was such a fickle girl. I get it. She was awkward at love, but when she chooses her cousin while rejecting Shigure and then feels bad about Shigure so much she decides to apologize/reject him again. I facepalmed. Also, Hisame was a little douche. |
Jan 11, 2017 12:52 AM
#5
I really enjoyed Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu + Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu: Purezza + Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu: Finale. I binged that. |
Jan 11, 2017 9:48 PM
#6
@nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? |
Jan 11, 2017 9:57 PM
#7
Danthefanotaku said: I'd say it's worth a read. I mean...@nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? she's fickle and then she isn't. The whole premise is she doesn't know what love is because she's socially/emotionally awkward and is trying to write a romance Cellphone novel because she's a popular author. Shigure is one of those "douchey playboys" at first, but the time he spends with Yukina makes him a MUCH better person as he falls in love with her. He was probably one of the most likeable guys at the end. She "blackmails" (when I say blackmail, it's not really malicious in intent) him to help her on "love missions" where she practices romance, but in reality she falls in love with him as well. But yeah, try that and Nogizaka. |
JakJan 11, 2017 11:59 PM
Jan 11, 2017 10:52 PM
#8
Anatolia Story/Red River. I'm pretty sure I binged hard on that. |
Jan 12, 2017 1:01 AM
#9
jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: I'd say it's worth a read. I mean...@nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? she's fickle and then she isn't. The whole premise is she doesn't know what love is because she's socially/emotionally awkward and is trying to write a romance Cellphone novel because she's a popular author. Shigure is one of those "douchey playboys" at first, but the time he spends with Yukina makes him a MUCH better person as he falls in love with her. He was probably one of the most likeable guys at the end. She "blackmails" (when I say blackmail, it's not really malicious in intent) him to help her on "love missions" where she practices romance, but in reality she falls in love with him as well. But yeah, try that and Nogizaka. Yeah, okay it sounds a lot better than I first thought. so who did you want the girl to get with? @yellowdragon okay I'll check that one out. it seems kinda interesting |
Jan 12, 2017 1:55 AM
#10
Romance: Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo. Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai. with Yandere: Mirai Nikki. Uwa-Koi. |
Jan 12, 2017 3:54 AM
#11
With Yandere: Mirai Nikki Romance Only Manga: Horimiya , Kaichou wa maid sama Romance with Economy: Spice and Wolf Romance with Drama: Kimi No Iru Machi , Fuuka Romance with Ecchi and Drama: Nozoki Ana Personally I loved Nozoki Ana and Kimi No Iru Machi, would definitely recommend you to at least check these 2 if you can handle drama. |
. |
Jan 12, 2017 8:44 AM
#12
Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: @nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? she's fickle and then she isn't. The whole premise is she doesn't know what love is because she's socially/emotionally awkward and is trying to write a romance Cellphone novel because she's a popular author. Shigure is one of those "douchey playboys" at first, but the time he spends with Yukina makes him a MUCH better person as he falls in love with her. He was probably one of the most likeable guys at the end. She "blackmails" (when I say blackmail, it's not really malicious in intent) him to help her on "love missions" where she practices romance, but in reality she falls in love with him as well. But yeah, try that and Nogizaka. Yeah, okay it sounds a lot better than I first thought. so who did you want the girl to get with? @yellowdragon okay I'll check that one out. it seems kinda interesting Shigure. There is a love triangle between Shigure, Yukina, and her cousin, Akira. At one point she chooses Akira because of a notion she has had with him since they were little that she wants to see him smile, but pretty much the entire time they date, she thinks about Shigure. |
Jan 12, 2017 8:57 AM
#13
Yandere lol : https://myanimelist.net/manga/41773/Abnormal-kei_Joshi |
Jan 12, 2017 12:32 PM
#14
jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: I'd say it's worth a read. I mean...@nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? she's fickle and then she isn't. The whole premise is she doesn't know what love is because she's socially/emotionally awkward and is trying to write a romance Cellphone novel because she's a popular author. Shigure is one of those "douchey playboys" at first, but the time he spends with Yukina makes him a MUCH better person as he falls in love with her. He was probably one of the most likeable guys at the end. She "blackmails" (when I say blackmail, it's not really malicious in intent) him to help her on "love missions" where she practices romance, but in reality she falls in love with him as well. But yeah, try that and Nogizaka. Yeah, okay it sounds a lot better than I first thought. so who did you want the girl to get with? @yellowdragon okay I'll check that one out. it seems kinda interesting Shigure. There is a love triangle between Shigure, Yukina, and her cousin, Akira. At one point she chooses Akira because of a notion she has had with him since they were little that she wants to see him smile, but pretty much the entire time they date, she thinks about Shigure. Ahhh, okay, it sounded more like she picked her cousin in the end. @ai4ky I've actually read both yamada-kun and Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai which I thought were great! I havent started Mirai Nikki yet, but Uwa-koi sounds pretty good so I'll definitely check out those! @sumusiko Okay, so looks like I'll definitely check out Mirai Nikki, Ive read both the maid one and Horiyama, but I have yet to read spice and wolf so I'll also check that one out. I did have a bit of a problem starting Kimi No Iru Machi, Fuuka, and Nozoki Ana, but Im down to give it another shot! @ND133 I've actually read that one already, and it is amazing. Too bad they only translated 15 chapters, I really wanted to read more of it.. |
Jan 12, 2017 1:00 PM
#15
Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: I'd say it's worth a read. I mean...@nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? she's fickle and then she isn't. The whole premise is she doesn't know what love is because she's socially/emotionally awkward and is trying to write a romance Cellphone novel because she's a popular author. Shigure is one of those "douchey playboys" at first, but the time he spends with Yukina makes him a MUCH better person as he falls in love with her. He was probably one of the most likeable guys at the end. She "blackmails" (when I say blackmail, it's not really malicious in intent) him to help her on "love missions" where she practices romance, but in reality she falls in love with him as well. But yeah, try that and Nogizaka. Yeah, okay it sounds a lot better than I first thought. so who did you want the girl to get with? @yellowdragon okay I'll check that one out. it seems kinda interesting Shigure. There is a love triangle between Shigure, Yukina, and her cousin, Akira. At one point she chooses Akira because of a notion she has had with him since they were little that she wants to see him smile, but pretty much the entire time they date, she thinks about Shigure. Ahhh, okay, it sounded more like she picked her cousin in the end. @ai4ky I've actually read both yamada-kun and Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai which I thought were great! I havent started Mirai Nikki yet, but Uwa-koi sounds pretty good so I'll definitely check out those! @sumusiko Okay, so looks like I'll definitely check out Mirai Nikki, Ive read both the maid one and Horiyama, but I have yet to read spice and wolf so I'll also check that one out. I did have a bit of a problem starting Kimi No Iru Machi, Fuuka, and Nozoki Ana, but Im down to give it another shot! @ND133 I've actually read that one already, and it is amazing. Too bad they only translated 15 chapters, I really wanted to read more of it.. Not at all. She begins dating her cousin about midway through, but then realizes what she's done to Shigure and tries her hard to have him forgive her as she realizes she loves him. Kimi no Iru Machi and Nozoki Ana are great. Fuuka sucks though. Suzuka was vastly superior. Also reading Horimiya now. It is one of the best romcoms I have ever read. It's so cute and soooooo funny. |
Jan 12, 2017 1:12 PM
#16
I forgot to add Seishun-Pop!, which reminds me of Uwa-Koi but much more graphic. both are great(IMO) romance containing some Yandere and dark themes. |
Jan 12, 2017 8:36 PM
#17
jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: I'd say it's worth a read. I mean...@nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? she's fickle and then she isn't. The whole premise is she doesn't know what love is because she's socially/emotionally awkward and is trying to write a romance Cellphone novel because she's a popular author. Shigure is one of those "douchey playboys" at first, but the time he spends with Yukina makes him a MUCH better person as he falls in love with her. He was probably one of the most likeable guys at the end. She "blackmails" (when I say blackmail, it's not really malicious in intent) him to help her on "love missions" where she practices romance, but in reality she falls in love with him as well. But yeah, try that and Nogizaka. Yeah, okay it sounds a lot better than I first thought. so who did you want the girl to get with? @yellowdragon okay I'll check that one out. it seems kinda interesting Shigure. There is a love triangle between Shigure, Yukina, and her cousin, Akira. At one point she chooses Akira because of a notion she has had with him since they were little that she wants to see him smile, but pretty much the entire time they date, she thinks about Shigure. Ahhh, okay, it sounded more like she picked her cousin in the end. @ai4ky I've actually read both yamada-kun and Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai which I thought were great! I havent started Mirai Nikki yet, but Uwa-koi sounds pretty good so I'll definitely check out those! @sumusiko Okay, so looks like I'll definitely check out Mirai Nikki, Ive read both the maid one and Horiyama, but I have yet to read spice and wolf so I'll also check that one out. I did have a bit of a problem starting Kimi No Iru Machi, Fuuka, and Nozoki Ana, but Im down to give it another shot! @ND133 I've actually read that one already, and it is amazing. Too bad they only translated 15 chapters, I really wanted to read more of it.. Not at all. She begins dating her cousin about midway through, but then realizes what she's done to Shigure and tries her hard to have him forgive her as she realizes she loves him. Kimi no Iru Machi and Nozoki Ana are great. Fuuka sucks though. Suzuka was vastly superior. Also reading Horimiya now. It is one of the best romcoms I have ever read. It's so cute and soooooo funny. Okay, Watashi ni xx Shinasai! sounds pretty good now, so I will definitely be reading it. I thought it was just going to be another manga with a terrible and unfulfilling end. Wait, is it Fukka or suzuka where the mangka killed off the only good girl and tried to replace the Mc. @ai4ky Okay, awesome, I will DEFINITELY be checking out Seishun-pop! , as I love a good yandere character in a romance manga! I've actually just finished Uwa-Koi, and WOW that ending screwed me up real bad wow. |
DanoTheFanoJan 12, 2017 8:42 PM
Jan 12, 2017 8:59 PM
#18
Danthefanotaku said: Fuuka is the sequel to Suzuka.jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: I'd say it's worth a read. I mean...@nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? she's fickle and then she isn't. The whole premise is she doesn't know what love is because she's socially/emotionally awkward and is trying to write a romance Cellphone novel because she's a popular author. Shigure is one of those "douchey playboys" at first, but the time he spends with Yukina makes him a MUCH better person as he falls in love with her. He was probably one of the most likeable guys at the end. She "blackmails" (when I say blackmail, it's not really malicious in intent) him to help her on "love missions" where she practices romance, but in reality she falls in love with him as well. But yeah, try that and Nogizaka. Yeah, okay it sounds a lot better than I first thought. so who did you want the girl to get with? @yellowdragon okay I'll check that one out. it seems kinda interesting Shigure. There is a love triangle between Shigure, Yukina, and her cousin, Akira. At one point she chooses Akira because of a notion she has had with him since they were little that she wants to see him smile, but pretty much the entire time they date, she thinks about Shigure. Ahhh, okay, it sounded more like she picked her cousin in the end. @ai4ky I've actually read both yamada-kun and Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai which I thought were great! I havent started Mirai Nikki yet, but Uwa-koi sounds pretty good so I'll definitely check out those! @sumusiko Okay, so looks like I'll definitely check out Mirai Nikki, Ive read both the maid one and Horiyama, but I have yet to read spice and wolf so I'll also check that one out. I did have a bit of a problem starting Kimi No Iru Machi, Fuuka, and Nozoki Ana, but Im down to give it another shot! @ND133 I've actually read that one already, and it is amazing. Too bad they only translated 15 chapters, I really wanted to read more of it.. Not at all. She begins dating her cousin about midway through, but then realizes what she's done to Shigure and tries her hard to have him forgive her as she realizes she loves him. Kimi no Iru Machi and Nozoki Ana are great. Fuuka sucks though. Suzuka was vastly superior. Also reading Horimiya now. It is one of the best romcoms I have ever read. It's so cute and soooooo funny. Okay, Watashi ni xx Shinasai! sounds pretty good now, so I will definitely be reading it. I thought it was just going to be another manga with a terrible and unfulfilling end. Wait, is it Fukka or suzuka where the mangka killed off the only good girl and tried to replace the Mc. @ai4ky Okay, awesome, I will DEFINITELY be checking out Seishun-pop! , as I love a good yandere character in a romance manga! I've actually just finished Uwa-Koi, and WOW that ending screwed me up real bad wow. Fuuka is Suzuka and Yamato's daughter, the leads from Suzuka. Well about 30 chapters in, she gets Seo Kouji'd (term for killed because Kouji always has a death that affects a character in his works). Then a few chapters later, the male lead meets another girl named Fuuka who becomes his love interest and the new female lead. Many were very pissed that he killed off the female lead/titular character just to replace her with a girl with the same name. |
Jan 12, 2017 10:38 PM
#19
jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: Fuuka is the sequel to Suzuka.jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: I'd say it's worth a read. I mean...@nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? she's fickle and then she isn't. The whole premise is she doesn't know what love is because she's socially/emotionally awkward and is trying to write a romance Cellphone novel because she's a popular author. Shigure is one of those "douchey playboys" at first, but the time he spends with Yukina makes him a MUCH better person as he falls in love with her. He was probably one of the most likeable guys at the end. She "blackmails" (when I say blackmail, it's not really malicious in intent) him to help her on "love missions" where she practices romance, but in reality she falls in love with him as well. But yeah, try that and Nogizaka. Yeah, okay it sounds a lot better than I first thought. so who did you want the girl to get with? @yellowdragon okay I'll check that one out. it seems kinda interesting Shigure. There is a love triangle between Shigure, Yukina, and her cousin, Akira. At one point she chooses Akira because of a notion she has had with him since they were little that she wants to see him smile, but pretty much the entire time they date, she thinks about Shigure. Ahhh, okay, it sounded more like she picked her cousin in the end. @ai4ky I've actually read both yamada-kun and Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai which I thought were great! I havent started Mirai Nikki yet, but Uwa-koi sounds pretty good so I'll definitely check out those! @sumusiko Okay, so looks like I'll definitely check out Mirai Nikki, Ive read both the maid one and Horiyama, but I have yet to read spice and wolf so I'll also check that one out. I did have a bit of a problem starting Kimi No Iru Machi, Fuuka, and Nozoki Ana, but Im down to give it another shot! @ND133 I've actually read that one already, and it is amazing. Too bad they only translated 15 chapters, I really wanted to read more of it.. Not at all. She begins dating her cousin about midway through, but then realizes what she's done to Shigure and tries her hard to have him forgive her as she realizes she loves him. Kimi no Iru Machi and Nozoki Ana are great. Fuuka sucks though. Suzuka was vastly superior. Also reading Horimiya now. It is one of the best romcoms I have ever read. It's so cute and soooooo funny. Okay, Watashi ni xx Shinasai! sounds pretty good now, so I will definitely be reading it. I thought it was just going to be another manga with a terrible and unfulfilling end. Wait, is it Fukka or suzuka where the mangka killed off the only good girl and tried to replace the Mc. @ai4ky Okay, awesome, I will DEFINITELY be checking out Seishun-pop! , as I love a good yandere character in a romance manga! I've actually just finished Uwa-Koi, and WOW that ending screwed me up real bad wow. Fuuka is Suzuka and Yamato's daughter, the leads from Suzuka. Well about 30 chapters in, she gets Seo Kouji'd (term for killed because Kouji always has a death that affects a character in his works). Then a few chapters later, the male lead meets another girl named Fuuka who becomes his love interest and the new female lead. Many were very pissed that he killed off the female lead/titular character just to replace her with a girl with the same name. Oh, okay yeah that seems pretty weird. Maybe the author shouldn't have done that. I take it thats why you didn't like fukka? |
Jan 13, 2017 2:55 AM
#20
Have you read Dangeki daisy? It's a romcom with good art and plot I definitely recommend that because I ended up binge reading it all in one day ;) Along with -Last game (suuupppper cute, you feel so happy when they finally get together) - gakuen alice (I personally love natsume and mikan) -definitely kare Kano (the art work is bad but the plot is really good, really worth a shot) And lastly -Hibi Chouchou (if you like slowpaced manga with not much drama but is really sweet |
Jan 13, 2017 7:40 AM
#21
Danthefanotaku said: Yep. It's why many people dropped it around that chapter. Many were reading it because of the connection to Suzuka and that was Fuuka.jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: jak123 said: Danthefanotaku said: I'd say it's worth a read. I mean...@nep420 Okay, awesome, Ayu Mayu looks like something I'll enjoy! @butterflymansion It doesn't seem like something I would enjoy as much, by what @jak123 says about it. @jak123 what did you think of Watashi ni xx Shinasai! ? I thought it might be something I would be interested in, but if the main girl is really that fickle and doesn't get with the Mc (or is he NOT the MC?), actually the main guy does sound like a douche bag so maybe it's okay? she's fickle and then she isn't. The whole premise is she doesn't know what love is because she's socially/emotionally awkward and is trying to write a romance Cellphone novel because she's a popular author. Shigure is one of those "douchey playboys" at first, but the time he spends with Yukina makes him a MUCH better person as he falls in love with her. He was probably one of the most likeable guys at the end. She "blackmails" (when I say blackmail, it's not really malicious in intent) him to help her on "love missions" where she practices romance, but in reality she falls in love with him as well. But yeah, try that and Nogizaka. Yeah, okay it sounds a lot better than I first thought. so who did you want the girl to get with? @yellowdragon okay I'll check that one out. it seems kinda interesting Shigure. There is a love triangle between Shigure, Yukina, and her cousin, Akira. At one point she chooses Akira because of a notion she has had with him since they were little that she wants to see him smile, but pretty much the entire time they date, she thinks about Shigure. Ahhh, okay, it sounded more like she picked her cousin in the end. @ai4ky I've actually read both yamada-kun and Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai which I thought were great! I havent started Mirai Nikki yet, but Uwa-koi sounds pretty good so I'll definitely check out those! @sumusiko Okay, so looks like I'll definitely check out Mirai Nikki, Ive read both the maid one and Horiyama, but I have yet to read spice and wolf so I'll also check that one out. I did have a bit of a problem starting Kimi No Iru Machi, Fuuka, and Nozoki Ana, but Im down to give it another shot! @ND133 I've actually read that one already, and it is amazing. Too bad they only translated 15 chapters, I really wanted to read more of it.. Not at all. She begins dating her cousin about midway through, but then realizes what she's done to Shigure and tries her hard to have him forgive her as she realizes she loves him. Kimi no Iru Machi and Nozoki Ana are great. Fuuka sucks though. Suzuka was vastly superior. Also reading Horimiya now. It is one of the best romcoms I have ever read. It's so cute and soooooo funny. Okay, Watashi ni xx Shinasai! sounds pretty good now, so I will definitely be reading it. I thought it was just going to be another manga with a terrible and unfulfilling end. Wait, is it Fukka or suzuka where the mangka killed off the only good girl and tried to replace the Mc. @ai4ky Okay, awesome, I will DEFINITELY be checking out Seishun-pop! , as I love a good yandere character in a romance manga! I've actually just finished Uwa-Koi, and WOW that ending screwed me up real bad wow. Fuuka is Suzuka and Yamato's daughter, the leads from Suzuka. Well about 30 chapters in, she gets Seo Kouji'd (term for killed because Kouji always has a death that affects a character in his works). Then a few chapters later, the male lead meets another girl named Fuuka who becomes his love interest and the new female lead. Many were very pissed that he killed off the female lead/titular character just to replace her with a girl with the same name. Oh, okay yeah that seems pretty weird. Maybe the author shouldn't have done that. I take it thats why you didn't like fukka? +1 Last Game - Probably one of my favorite romance mangas ever. It needs an anime so badly. |
Jan 13, 2017 9:30 PM
#22
@OtakuNightDC Ive actually read last game, which was an amazing manga! I would love to read another manga like it, however I haven't found one like it yet. Gakuen Alice looks interesting, but it doesn't seem like it has much romance in it. What did you think of it? Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou (which is the one that came up with a quick search) looks great, and I already like the series seeing as how I've already finished the anime. Hibi Chouchou looks pretty interesting too, so I'll definitely look into that one. @jak123 Well, I probably won't be reading Fuuka (even though they just got an anime adaptation for it). Last game was so good, I wish it had an anime!! |
Jan 13, 2017 9:38 PM
#23
Danthefanotaku said: but as long as it hasn't been dropped by the translators I don't give a hoot if its completed or not I like you; you're easy to please, hahaha. Anyway, since people seemed to have suggested the better ones already, you could also check out Love so Life. It's one of the most adorable shoujo manga I've read to date. The romance aspect of it isn't super developed like in other popular shoujo, but the twins (especially Aoi) managed to melt my cold, little, Grinch heart every chapter. It's a very relaxing read, so give it a shot! |
Jan 13, 2017 9:51 PM
#24
BlameSaiki said: Hahaha thanks, I honestly just want to read something good. Okay, I've seen Love so Life (just a passing glance) and it didnt seem like there would be much, if any romance in it (unless she falls in love with the new father figure). I'll certainly check it out!Danthefanotaku said: but as long as it hasn't been dropped by the translators I don't give a hoot if its completed or not I like you; you're easy to please, hahaha. Anyway, since people seemed to have suggested the better ones already, you could also check out Love so Life. It's one of the most adorable shoujo manga I've read to date. The romance aspect of it isn't super developed like in other popular shoujo, but the twins (especially Aoi) managed to melt my cold, little, Grinch heart every chapter. It's a very relaxing read, so give it a shot! |
Jan 13, 2017 10:00 PM
#25
Danthefanotaku said: Hahaha thanks, I honestly just want to read something good. Okay, I've seen Love so Life (just a passing glance) and it didnt seem like there would be much, if any romance in it (unless she falls in love with the new father figure). I'll certainly check it out! No problem! Well, I won't say much, but there is a blooming romance for the main female with someone and then there's some romance for some side characters, too. It's just more adorable than anything :P |
Jan 13, 2017 10:02 PM
#26
BlameSaiki said: Awesome! I'll definitely check it out, do you have any other recommendations like it? Cause I love having my grinch-esque heart being melted by such adorableness. Oh, and I also love getting stage 4 diabetus from uber sweet mangaDanthefanotaku said: Hahaha thanks, I honestly just want to read something good. Okay, I've seen Love so Life (just a passing glance) and it didnt seem like there would be much, if any romance in it (unless she falls in love with the new father figure). I'll certainly check it out! No problem! Well, I won't say much, but there is a blooming romance for the main female with someone and then there's some romance for some side characters, too. It's just more adorable than anything :P |
Jan 13, 2017 10:05 PM
#27
Danthefanotaku said: Yeah, I wouldn't recommend it.@OtakuNightDC Ive actually read last game, which was an amazing manga! I would love to read another manga like it, however I haven't found one like it yet. Gakuen Alice looks interesting, but it doesn't seem like it has much romance in it. What did you think of it? Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou (which is the one that came up with a quick search) looks great, and I already like the series seeing as how I've already finished the anime. Hibi Chouchou looks pretty interesting too, so I'll definitely look into that one. @jak123 Well, I probably won't be reading Fuuka (even though they just got an anime adaptation for it). Last game was so good, I wish it had an anime!! Definitely read Watashi ni xx Shinasai and watch Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu. |
Jan 13, 2017 10:11 PM
#28
Danthefanotaku said: Awesome! I'll definitely check it out, do you have any other recommendations like it? Cause I love having my grinch-esque heart being melted by such adorableness. Oh, and I also love getting stage 4 diabetus from uber sweet manga Hahaha you and I are very similar, then. On terms of adorableness, I'd say Fruits Basket is pretty up there. Watashi ga Motete Dousunda makes me weirdly happy sometimes, too. I don't know why. Nineteen-Twenty One was pretty cute and short. For some rather strange romance ones, I'd say either Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku (this one has some heavy and dark themes/scenes) and/or Annarasumanara (this one was... interesting, in a good way). ...Hmm.. I kind of just rambled about random ones.. oops :P |
Jan 13, 2017 10:18 PM
#29
It's not very long, but Hajiotsu is pretty innocent romance manga. Girl confesses to guy as a test of courage to get over her fear of men. She doesn't expect it him to say Yes. Then they start dating and eventually she falls for him. Though they do have a falling out because for most of the manga she just thinks of it as practice and he finds out. Though at that point she realizes she's truly in love with him. |
JakJan 13, 2017 11:20 PM
Jan 13, 2017 11:12 PM
#30
BlameSaiki said: Danthefanotaku said: Awesome! I'll definitely check it out, do you have any other recommendations like it? Cause I love having my grinch-esque heart being melted by such adorableness. Oh, and I also love getting stage 4 diabetus from uber sweet manga Hahaha you and I are very similar, then. On terms of adorableness, I'd say Fruits Basket is pretty up there. Watashi ga Motete Dousunda makes me weirdly happy sometimes, too. I don't know why. Nineteen-Twenty One was pretty cute and short. For some rather strange romance ones, I'd say either Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku (this one has some heavy and dark themes/scenes) and/or Annarasumanara (this one was... interesting, in a good way). ...Hmm.. I kind of just rambled about random ones.. oops :P Fruit baskets huh? I've heard some good things about it. I'm hesitant on reading Watashi ga Motete Dousunda because of the whole reverse harem, and I'm debating finishing the anime then starting the manga. Nineteen twenty one looks strange, and I like it somewhat. Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku sounds pretty weird, and I'm not entirely sure how I feel about it, what did you think of it? I mean, I love smut in a manga, but this seems to be strange just to be strange (which can be pretty good at times). Huh I might check out Annarasumanara. It sounds really weird, but good. Also, I'm on chapter 4 of Love so Life and now I have stage 5 diabetus and it looks like it will only get worse. @jak123 Oh man, I loved Hajotsu, I just wish there were more romance manga like it!!! |
DanoTheFanoJan 13, 2017 11:40 PM
Jan 13, 2017 11:55 PM
#31
Danthefanotaku said: Yeah I'm about halfway through it now.BlameSaiki said: Danthefanotaku said: Awesome! I'll definitely check it out, do you have any other recommendations like it? Cause I love having my grinch-esque heart being melted by such adorableness. Oh, and I also love getting stage 4 diabetus from uber sweet manga Hahaha you and I are very similar, then. On terms of adorableness, I'd say Fruits Basket is pretty up there. Watashi ga Motete Dousunda makes me weirdly happy sometimes, too. I don't know why. Nineteen-Twenty One was pretty cute and short. For some rather strange romance ones, I'd say either Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku (this one has some heavy and dark themes/scenes) and/or Annarasumanara (this one was... interesting, in a good way). ...Hmm.. I kind of just rambled about random ones.. oops :P Fruit baskets huh? I've heard some good things about it. I'm hesitant on reading Watashi ga Motete Dousunda because of the whole reverse harem, and I'm debating finishing the anime then starting the manga. Nineteen twenty one looks strange, and I like it somewhat. Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku sounds pretty weird, and I'm not entirely sure how I feel about it, what did you think of it? I mean, I love smut in a manga, but this seems to be strange just to be strange (which can be pretty good at times). Huh I might check out Annarasumanara. It sounds really weird, but good. Also, I'm on chapter 4 of Love so Life and now I have stage 5 diabetus and it looks like it will only get worse. @jak123 Oh man, I loved Hajotsu, I just wish there were more romance manga like it!!! The male lead's friend just found out what the girls were up to and he's pissed about it. (I would be too) |
Jan 14, 2017 12:52 AM
#32
Gakuen Alice is one of my favourite mangas, although in the anime there is no romance, the manga in fact has a lot of romance. The sudden romantic scenes really do excite you every now and then (I actually squealed in some parts) I really recommend it! Also you should definitely check out kare Kano, the anime doesn't have much drama whereas the manga really goes deep but Yukino and Souichiro still maintains their relationship. It's superrr moving and cute Hibi Chouchou is really sweet and the main characters really fit together, you should read it if you need something light and sweet |
Jan 14, 2017 1:55 PM
#33
jak123 said: Oh yeah, that part, geez was he angry!! I have to say, I really like the Mc's friend, and I also liked the interactions between the main couple. Danthefanotaku said: Yeah I'm about halfway through it now.BlameSaiki said: Danthefanotaku said: Awesome! I'll definitely check it out, do you have any other recommendations like it? Cause I love having my grinch-esque heart being melted by such adorableness. Oh, and I also love getting stage 4 diabetus from uber sweet manga Hahaha you and I are very similar, then. On terms of adorableness, I'd say Fruits Basket is pretty up there. Watashi ga Motete Dousunda makes me weirdly happy sometimes, too. I don't know why. Nineteen-Twenty One was pretty cute and short. For some rather strange romance ones, I'd say either Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku (this one has some heavy and dark themes/scenes) and/or Annarasumanara (this one was... interesting, in a good way). ...Hmm.. I kind of just rambled about random ones.. oops :P Fruit baskets huh? I've heard some good things about it. I'm hesitant on reading Watashi ga Motete Dousunda because of the whole reverse harem, and I'm debating finishing the anime then starting the manga. Nineteen twenty one looks strange, and I like it somewhat. Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku sounds pretty weird, and I'm not entirely sure how I feel about it, what did you think of it? I mean, I love smut in a manga, but this seems to be strange just to be strange (which can be pretty good at times). Huh I might check out Annarasumanara. It sounds really weird, but good. Also, I'm on chapter 4 of Love so Life and now I have stage 5 diabetus and it looks like it will only get worse. @jak123 Oh man, I loved Hajotsu, I just wish there were more romance manga like it!!! The male lead's friend just found out what the girls were up to and he's pissed about it. (I would be too) @OtakuNightDC Yeah, Im just not too sure about Gakuen Alice due to the ages (like middle school/elementary) in the manga, and how it doesn't seem to have romance in it. If you really say that there is a ton of romance in it, I'll definitely head over and check it out! Im actually reading kare Kano now (thanks to a previous suggestion) and so far its pretty good. Hibi Chouchou was also pretty good, although I kinda disliked the ending (having just finished it not 10 minutes ago). I mean it was cute and all, but I just felt a tad jipped. |
Jan 14, 2017 10:53 PM
#34
@BlameSaiki Okay, so I've just finished Love so Life, and my ice cold, blackened heart has completely melted into a goopy puddle of feels. Do you have any more recommendations like Love so Life?? |
Jan 14, 2017 11:03 PM
#35
Haha ok If you have time I also recommend you to check out -Namaikizakari -Kamisama Hajimemashita (I think most of it is out in the anime tho-_-) -Ao haru Ride -Takane no Hana (It's good if you don't mind the age gap, also the manga is ongoing so they haven't officially got together but still worth a shot) -Soredemo Sekai was utskushii (again with the age gap except it's the girl that's older) (๑>◡<๑) |
Jan 14, 2017 11:24 PM
#36
OtakuNightDC said: Namaikizakari looks interesting, so does Ao Haru Ride so I'll definitely be checking them out! I actually finished the Ao Haru Ride anime, so I'll be starting off with a good idea with what to expect, but what do you think of Namaikizakari? For Kamisama Hajimemashita, I actually finished the anime so I might not read that manga. If we are talking about the same Takane no Hana, then I've already read it (whats out that is) and I loved it! If you have any suggestions like that one, I'd love to hear them! I've also seen the anime of Soredemo Sekai was utskushii so I'm not sure about picking it up.Haha ok If you have time I also recommend you to check out -Namaikizakari -Kamisama Hajimemashita (I think most of it is out in the anime tho-_-) -Ao haru Ride -Takane no Hana (It's good if you don't mind the age gap, also the manga is ongoing so they haven't officially got together but still worth a shot) -Soredemo Sekai was utskushii (again with the age gap except it's the girl that's older) (๑>◡<๑) |
Jan 14, 2017 11:32 PM
#37
Danthefanotaku said: Namikizakari is about a girl who is the basketball club manager. Naruse, who is 1 year younger than her joins the club and so on, also, its Naruse who ends up falling in love with her first. Yuki is a kuudere but about twice in the manga, she smiles (it's a veryyyyy rare sight to see) and its really cute and sweet. overall it's a pretty cute manga!OtakuNightDC said: Namaikizakari looks interesting, so does Ao Haru Ride so I'll definitely be checking them out! I actually finished the Ao Haru Ride anime, so I'll be starting off with a good idea with what to expect, but what do you think of Namaikizakari? For Kamisama Hajimemashita, I actually finished the anime so I might not read that manga. If we are talking about the same Takane no Hana, then I've already read it (whats out that is) and I loved it! If you have any suggestions like that one, I'd love to hear them! I've also seen the anime of Soredemo Sekai was utskushii so I'm not sure about picking it up.Haha ok If you have time I also recommend you to check out -Namaikizakari -Kamisama Hajimemashita (I think most of it is out in the anime tho-_-) -Ao haru Ride -Takane no Hana (It's good if you don't mind the age gap, also the manga is ongoing so they haven't officially got together but still worth a shot) -Soredemo Sekai was utskushii (again with the age gap except it's the girl that's older) (๑>◡<๑) You should definitely check Ao haru ride!! It's cuter than the anime(๑˃̵ᴗ˂̵) |
Jan 15, 2017 12:18 AM
#38
OtakuNightDC said: Okay awesome then, I will definitely read Namikizakari then! And I've (just now) started on Ao Haru Ride and wow I love the art style!! I just need to figure out what I missedDanthefanotaku said: Namikizakari is about a girl who is the basketball club manager. Naruse, who is 1 year younger than her joins the club and so on, also, its Naruse who ends up falling in love with her first. Yuki is a kuudere but about twice in the manga, she smiles (it's a veryyyyy rare sight to see) and its really cute and sweet. overall it's a pretty cute manga!OtakuNightDC said: Haha ok If you have time I also recommend you to check out -Namaikizakari -Kamisama Hajimemashita (I think most of it is out in the anime tho-_-) -Ao haru Ride -Takane no Hana (It's good if you don't mind the age gap, also the manga is ongoing so they haven't officially got together but still worth a shot) -Soredemo Sekai was utskushii (again with the age gap except it's the girl that's older) (๑>◡<๑) You should definitely check Ao haru ride!! It's cuter than the anime(๑˃̵ᴗ˂̵) |
Jan 15, 2017 3:03 AM
#39
Ok GOOD! Ao haru Ride is sooo cute... now I think about it I feel like rereading it... |
Jan 15, 2017 7:56 AM
#40
Danthefanotaku said: I'm hesitant on reading Watashi ga Motete Dousunda because of the whole reverse harem, and I'm debating finishing the anime then starting the manga. Nineteen twenty one looks strange, and I like it somewhat. Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku sounds pretty weird, and I'm not entirely sure how I feel about it, what did you think of it? I mean, I love smut in a manga, but this seems to be strange just to be strange (which can be pretty good at times). Huh I might check out Annarasumanara. It sounds really weird, but good. Also, I'm on chapter 4 of Love so Life and now I have stage 5 diabetus and it looks like it will only get worse. Watashi ga Motete Dousunda: Yeah, the reverse harem part made me a little hesitant at first (I tend to stay away from harem in general, if I can... unless it's supposed to be really good), but it turned out to make me laugh at times, so I ended up liking it. Himegoto: Um, I kind of have a love/hate relationship with it. It's pretty messed up, so I wouldn't recommend it to people who don't like heavy topics, but at the same time, I enjoy it because it can be pretty dark. The 3 main characters are all messed up in the head. Love so Life: I'm glad I recommended one that made you feel that way! (since that's kind of what you were looking for :P) The twins are way too adorable. Hmmm... in terms of romance involving childcare, maybe check out: ~Kiss yori mo Hayaku ~Aishiteruzu Baby ~Daa! Daa! Daa! (this one has quite the unique plot, haha) In terms of cute and innocent romance blooming between characters, try: ~Can't See Can't Hear But Love It's a manhwa, so I hope you don't mind. |
Jan 15, 2017 8:24 AM
#41
Yea definitely take a look at Nozoki Ana and Kimi No Iru Machi. Loved them both, amazing stories |
. |
Jan 15, 2017 11:38 AM
#42
BlameSaiki said: Danthefanotaku said: I'm hesitant on reading Watashi ga Motete Dousunda because of the whole reverse harem, and I'm debating finishing the anime then starting the manga. Nineteen twenty one looks strange, and I like it somewhat. Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku sounds pretty weird, and I'm not entirely sure how I feel about it, what did you think of it? I mean, I love smut in a manga, but this seems to be strange just to be strange (which can be pretty good at times). Huh I might check out Annarasumanara. It sounds really weird, but good. Also, I'm on chapter 4 of Love so Life and now I have stage 5 diabetus and it looks like it will only get worse. Watashi ga Motete Dousunda: Yeah, the reverse harem part made me a little hesitant at first (I tend to stay away from harem in general, if I can... unless it's supposed to be really good), but it turned out to make me laugh at times, so I ended up liking it. Himegoto: Um, I kind of have a love/hate relationship with it. It's pretty messed up, so I wouldn't recommend it to people who don't like heavy topics, but at the same time, I enjoy it because it can be pretty dark. The 3 main characters are all messed up in the head. Love so Life: I'm glad I recommended one that made you feel that way! (since that's kind of what you were looking for :P) The twins are way too adorable. Hmmm... in terms of romance involving childcare, maybe check out: ~Kiss yori mo Hayaku ~Aishiteruzu Baby ~Daa! Daa! Daa! (this one has quite the unique plot, haha) In terms of cute and innocent romance blooming between characters, try: ~Can't See Can't Hear But Love It's a manhwa, so I hope you don't mind. Hmm, I might have to reconsider reading Watashi, as it does seem interesting. Himegoto also sounds interesting, but I'm still on the fence about it, but well it can't hurt to try it out so I'll go read a couple of chapters! Love so Life was amazing, I loved it! Not even just for the twins, but for the whole adorableness of every character in that manga. The first two in your childcare recommendations sound pretty cute (although I might not read Aishiteruzu Baby as its romance seems to be a bit weird) but Daa! Daa! Daa! sounds friggin hilarious!! I think I'll also check out Can't See Can't Hear But Love just because it sounds like an interesting romance concept. I mean, a blind man and a deaf girlfriend? How the heck do they communicate?? I mean, he can't do sign language because he's blind, and she can't hear his words because she's deaf. @sumusiko I'm actually reading Kimi No Iru Machi now (thanks to the recommendations here) and so far its kinda interesting, I can't really get behind the male Mc as much as I had hoped, as he is a bit of an ass in the first few chapters. |
Jan 15, 2017 12:40 PM
#43
Danthefanotaku said: BlameSaiki said: Danthefanotaku said: I'm hesitant on reading Watashi ga Motete Dousunda because of the whole reverse harem, and I'm debating finishing the anime then starting the manga. Nineteen twenty one looks strange, and I like it somewhat. Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku sounds pretty weird, and I'm not entirely sure how I feel about it, what did you think of it? I mean, I love smut in a manga, but this seems to be strange just to be strange (which can be pretty good at times). Huh I might check out Annarasumanara. It sounds really weird, but good. Also, I'm on chapter 4 of Love so Life and now I have stage 5 diabetus and it looks like it will only get worse. Watashi ga Motete Dousunda: Yeah, the reverse harem part made me a little hesitant at first (I tend to stay away from harem in general, if I can... unless it's supposed to be really good), but it turned out to make me laugh at times, so I ended up liking it. Himegoto: Um, I kind of have a love/hate relationship with it. It's pretty messed up, so I wouldn't recommend it to people who don't like heavy topics, but at the same time, I enjoy it because it can be pretty dark. The 3 main characters are all messed up in the head. Love so Life: I'm glad I recommended one that made you feel that way! (since that's kind of what you were looking for :P) The twins are way too adorable. Hmmm... in terms of romance involving childcare, maybe check out: ~Kiss yori mo Hayaku ~Aishiteruzu Baby ~Daa! Daa! Daa! (this one has quite the unique plot, haha) In terms of cute and innocent romance blooming between characters, try: ~Can't See Can't Hear But Love It's a manhwa, so I hope you don't mind. Hmm, I might have to reconsider reading Watashi, as it does seem interesting. Himegoto also sounds interesting, but I'm still on the fence about it, but well it can't hurt to try it out so I'll go read a couple of chapters! Love so Life was amazing, I loved it! Not even just for the twins, but for the whole adorableness of every character in that manga. The first two in your childcare recommendations sound pretty cute (although I might not read Aishiteruzu Baby as its romance seems to be a bit weird) but Daa! Daa! Daa! sounds friggin hilarious!! I think I'll also check out Can't See Can't Hear But Love just because it sounds like an interesting romance concept. I mean, a blind man and a deaf girlfriend? How the heck do they communicate?? I mean, he can't do sign language because he's blind, and she can't hear his words because she's deaf. @sumusiko I'm actually reading Kimi No Iru Machi now (thanks to the recommendations here) and so far its kinda interesting, I can't really get behind the male Mc as much as I had hoped, as he is a bit of an ass in the first few chapters. Well, the MC will always be kind of an ass throughout the story. I personally didn't mind it at all, actually liked it, at least he's not terrible like Fuuka MC lol |
. |
Jan 15, 2017 12:45 PM
#44
Danthefanotaku said: Haruto is a bit of an ass at first, then I find him to get better. The one you will have a love/hate relationship with is Eba.BlameSaiki said: Danthefanotaku said: I'm hesitant on reading Watashi ga Motete Dousunda because of the whole reverse harem, and I'm debating finishing the anime then starting the manga. Nineteen twenty one looks strange, and I like it somewhat. Himegoto: Juukyuusai no Seifuku sounds pretty weird, and I'm not entirely sure how I feel about it, what did you think of it? I mean, I love smut in a manga, but this seems to be strange just to be strange (which can be pretty good at times). Huh I might check out Annarasumanara. It sounds really weird, but good. Also, I'm on chapter 4 of Love so Life and now I have stage 5 diabetus and it looks like it will only get worse. Watashi ga Motete Dousunda: Yeah, the reverse harem part made me a little hesitant at first (I tend to stay away from harem in general, if I can... unless it's supposed to be really good), but it turned out to make me laugh at times, so I ended up liking it. Himegoto: Um, I kind of have a love/hate relationship with it. It's pretty messed up, so I wouldn't recommend it to people who don't like heavy topics, but at the same time, I enjoy it because it can be pretty dark. The 3 main characters are all messed up in the head. Love so Life: I'm glad I recommended one that made you feel that way! (since that's kind of what you were looking for :P) The twins are way too adorable. Hmmm... in terms of romance involving childcare, maybe check out: ~Kiss yori mo Hayaku ~Aishiteruzu Baby ~Daa! Daa! Daa! (this one has quite the unique plot, haha) In terms of cute and innocent romance blooming between characters, try: ~Can't See Can't Hear But Love It's a manhwa, so I hope you don't mind. Hmm, I might have to reconsider reading Watashi, as it does seem interesting. Himegoto also sounds interesting, but I'm still on the fence about it, but well it can't hurt to try it out so I'll go read a couple of chapters! Love so Life was amazing, I loved it! Not even just for the twins, but for the whole adorableness of every character in that manga. The first two in your childcare recommendations sound pretty cute (although I might not read Aishiteruzu Baby as its romance seems to be a bit weird) but Daa! Daa! Daa! sounds friggin hilarious!! I think I'll also check out Can't See Can't Hear But Love just because it sounds like an interesting romance concept. I mean, a blind man and a deaf girlfriend? How the heck do they communicate?? I mean, he can't do sign language because he's blind, and she can't hear his words because she's deaf. @sumusiko I'm actually reading Kimi No Iru Machi now (thanks to the recommendations here) and so far its kinda interesting, I can't really get behind the male Mc as much as I had hoped, as he is a bit of an ass in the first few chapters. She does some pretty fucked up things to Haruto. Leaves him for another guy. Acts like she doesn't know him. Tells him she doesn't want to see him again. When they meet again, he's got a girlfriend and she decides to start flirting with him causing him to leave his girlfriend. You gotta understand Eba is kind of bipolar with her emotions. She loves Haruto, but her guilt and other emotional problems makes her sort of unlikeable because of how fucking fickle she is. She also tends to insult Haruto by never referring to him as her ex for some reason. Though I found some of the most enjoyable chapters are when they are together. It's a rollercoaster, no doubt. Just keep with it and I promise a satisfying conclusion. |
Jan 15, 2017 3:19 PM
#45
Danthefanotaku said: Hmm, I might have to reconsider reading Watashi, as it does seem interesting. Himegoto also sounds interesting, but I'm still on the fence about it, but well it can't hurt to try it out so I'll go read a couple of chapters! Love so Life was amazing, I loved it! Not even just for the twins, but for the whole adorableness of every character in that manga. The first two in your childcare recommendations sound pretty cute (although I might not read Aishiteruzu Baby as its romance seems to be a bit weird) but Daa! Daa! Daa! sounds friggin hilarious!! I think I'll also check out Can't See Can't Hear But Love just because it sounds like an interesting romance concept. I mean, a blind man and a deaf girlfriend? How the heck do they communicate?? I mean, he can't do sign language because he's blind, and she can't hear his words because she's deaf. Watashi: Oh, you definitely don't have to force yourself to check it out. I just personally like it, for some reason. Himegoto: Yeah, it doesn't hurt to try it out. Just be warned, though: it's not as innocent and clean as some of the other recommendations on here. It is a psychological/romance, after all. Love so Life: Yes! I just found the innocence of everyone when it came to love/romance to be extremely adorable. Oh man, and Aoi having a little crush on her <3 P.S. There's a sequel for it called Life so Happy. It's still publishing and I only read what was out at the time, so I can't say whether it's as good as Love so Life since I can't remember much of it (I think it started publishing in April or May of 2016?). All I remember is that it's about the twins in 5th grade. Daa! Daa! Daa!: This is such a random and funny manga. I haven't finished it yet, but it's not bad at all so far. Can't See Can't Hear But Love: I guess you'll just have to read and find out what happens ;) I don't want to spoil anything. |
Jan 16, 2017 12:46 PM
#46
@sumusiko, @jak123 Okay wow, Kimi No Iru Machi sounds like a good manga, but after what jak123 said about Eba I'm now really anxious. Geez, why can't their just be a nice romance story without characters that go bipolar. Hopefully she has a pretty damn good reason as to why she is such a terrible person (with her emotions)? @BlameSaiki I think for Watashi Im going to finish the anime and pick it up where the anime left off. Himegoto still sounds interesting, so I'll probably read a few chapters and check it out. Love so Life was amazing!!!! I loved it so much, but since the sequel is based around the twins in 5th grade, I'll probably skip it until they complete it (seeing as how I am only interested in the romance between the babysitter and the news guy). I'll definitely check out a few chapters of Daa! Daa! Daa! to see how it is. Oh, I did start Cant see can't hear but love, and Im not liking how the story is told so far. Like, is the entire manga just a flashback? |
Jan 16, 2017 12:53 PM
#47
Danthefanotaku said: Ehhh, I'd say she does. It's definitely a rollercaoster, but worth the read.@sumusiko, @jak123 Okay wow, Kimi No Iru Machi sounds like a good manga, but after what jak123 said about Eba I'm now really anxious. Geez, why can't their just be a nice romance story without characters that go bipolar. Hopefully she has a pretty damn good reason as to why she is such a terrible person (with her emotions)? @BlameSaiki I think for Watashi Im going to finish the anime and pick it up where the anime left off. Himegoto still sounds interesting, so I'll probably read a few chapters and check it out. Love so Life was amazing!!!! I loved it so much, but since the sequel is based around the twins in 5th grade, I'll probably skip it until they complete it (seeing as how I am only interested in the romance between the babysitter and the news guy). I'll definitely check out a few chapters of Daa! Daa! Daa! to see how it is. Oh, I did start Cant see can't hear but love, and Im not liking how the story is told so far. Like, is the entire manga just a flashback? A really shitty relationship with her family especially her father causes most of the commitment issues. That's the reason she comes to live with Haruto's family at the beginning. On top of the fact the guilt she felt for what did to Haruto. |
Jan 16, 2017 1:00 PM
#49
Danthefanotaku said: Dude Seo Kouji's manga are full of drama like FULL of drama though his art is superb@sumusiko, @jak123 Okay wow, Kimi No Iru Machi sounds like a good manga, but after what jak123 said about Eba I'm now really anxious. Geez, why can't their just be a nice romance story without characters that go bipolar. Hopefully she has a pretty damn good reason as to why she is such a terrible person (with her emotions)? @BlameSaiki I think for Watashi Im going to finish the anime and pick it up where the anime left off. Himegoto still sounds interesting, so I'll probably read a few chapters and check it out. Love so Life was amazing!!!! I loved it so much, but since the sequel is based around the twins in 5th grade, I'll probably skip it until they complete it (seeing as how I am only interested in the romance between the babysitter and the news guy). I'll definitely check out a few chapters of Daa! Daa! Daa! to see how it is. Oh, I did start Cant see can't hear but love, and Im not liking how the story is told so far. Like, is the entire manga just a flashback? |
Jan 16, 2017 2:28 PM
#50
jak123 said: Ahhh okay, well then that makes me feel a bit better, better than that other manga were the girl just screws around with two guys feelings. Im actually on chapter 4 of Kimi and so far its pretty, interesting. Danthefanotaku said: Ehhh, I'd say she does. It's definitely a rollercaoster, but worth the read.@sumusiko, @jak123 Okay wow, Kimi No Iru Machi sounds like a good manga, but after what jak123 said about Eba I'm now really anxious. Geez, why can't their just be a nice romance story without characters that go bipolar. Hopefully she has a pretty damn good reason as to why she is such a terrible person (with her emotions)? @BlameSaiki I think for Watashi Im going to finish the anime and pick it up where the anime left off. Himegoto still sounds interesting, so I'll probably read a few chapters and check it out. Love so Life was amazing!!!! I loved it so much, but since the sequel is based around the twins in 5th grade, I'll probably skip it until they complete it (seeing as how I am only interested in the romance between the babysitter and the news guy). I'll definitely check out a few chapters of Daa! Daa! Daa! to see how it is. Oh, I did start Cant see can't hear but love, and Im not liking how the story is told so far. Like, is the entire manga just a flashback? A really shitty relationship with her family especially her father causes most of the commitment issues. That's the reason she comes to live with Haruto's family at the beginning. On top of the fact the guilt she felt for what did to Haruto. @LouM Yeah, I love his art but I don't like how he does drama. Oh also, Love so life was so good, I loved it! |
More topics from this board
» Anime/Manga that revolves around Rain TheemBroDa2545 - May 5 |
7 |
by ST63LTH
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Worst anime ever?Weltman - 4 hours ago |
3 |
by ST63LTH
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Any anime/manga with birds as the main focus?doomteensy - May 3 |
11 |
by LoveYourEyes
»»
8 hours ago |
|
» looking for animanga/wa/ua like gantz, battle royale, god's will, jagaaaaaan and sweet homeFruitPunchBaka - Today |
10 |
by Toha
»»
10 hours ago |
|
» Manga RecomendationsMrShroomzyy - Today |
2 |
by ST63LTH
»»
11 hours ago |