New
Aug 5, 2009 6:59 PM
#1
Recently, I've gotten a little bored of a few anime and am in the need for something enticing. So far I have really enjoyed: Clannad Clannad AS (especially) Death Note Code Geass Code Geass R2 (especially the end) These aren't necessarily the best anime out there but they definitely kept me watching the whole series. I marathoned all three but didn't seem to enjoy Code Geass quite as much as others. Could someone recommend me an anime that will keep me watching, right now I am especially desiring something dark and bloody/gory. |
Aug 5, 2009 7:11 PM
#2
Darker than BLACK and Claymore should right along the lines of dark and bloody. Kuroshitsuji might be considered this, too, but it has more light-hearted moments than the previous two. Same goes for D.Gray-man, which is your standard shounen fare but "darker" than, say, Naruto. Ergo Proxy and Paranoia Agent are more psychological/mystery, and so therefore don't have as much action and "bloodiness", but they are definitely dark. |
Aug 5, 2009 7:23 PM
#3
Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni, you won't understand anything that is going on so you can't help but finish it. |
Aug 5, 2009 7:29 PM
#4
Aeterna: Thanks for the recommendations. Every one of those looks promising. The only one I am a little sceptical about is Paranoia Agent, just because of the whole baseball bat thing, but I'll still watch it to see. I've been recommended darker than black by a friend and will check into it asap. I also never really knew claymore would be dark. This is because I saw the box art and it never crossed me as though it would be as bad ass as it sounds. Ergo Proxy is probably the first I will look into. The reason being, I love psychological/mystery. Thus far I have enjoyed the psychological/mystery aspect of anime more than the action. Thanks again Aeterna |
Aug 5, 2009 7:36 PM
#5
Burntlettuce: I've actually been meaning to check into that anime for a while. But every time I think I should get it, it's name reminds me of Akane-iro ni Somaru Saka. Although a completely ridiculous reason for passing it up, that's the reason I have been avoiding it. But I'll push away my meaningless reasons for passing it up. It looks good and I'll watch it in along with the others that have been recommended. If I may ask when it says told in different scenarios, does it mean that the anime will be told in different periods of time, slowly filling you in on the entire story, similar to Baccano!? |
Aug 5, 2009 7:39 PM
#6
Sonofjohn said: Aeterna: Thanks for the recommendations. Every one of those looks promising. The only one I am a little sceptical about is Paranoia Agent, just because of the whole baseball bat thing, but I'll still watch it to see. I've been recommended darker than black by a friend and will check into it asap. I also never really knew claymore would be dark. This is because I saw the box art and it never crossed me as though it would be as bad ass as it sounds. Ergo Proxy is probably the first I will look into. The reason being, I love psychological/mystery. Thus far I have enjoyed the psychological/mystery aspect of anime more than the action. Thanks again Aeterna No problem ;) As for Paranoia Agent, I would explain more about "Shounen Bat" but that would give away the story xD But, I will say that there's more to him that what they initially let on (and the director is Satoshi Kon, who is known for his plot twists and blending of reality and fantasy). But if you like psychological/mystery, this is definitely one you'd want to at least try (and, if you find yourself liking it, also see Satoshi Kon's other stuff, namely Perfect Blue and Paprika). Claymore is, I believe, considered shounen so it's probably more action-oriented than dark. However, unlike other shounen series like Naruto or Bleach, it's more serious and has a heavier atmosphere to it. |
Aug 5, 2009 7:50 PM
#7
Aeterna: I'll take your word for it on Paranoia Agent, can't be too bad if you're willing to recommend it. Also Paprika sounds fun as ever. Perfect Blue sounds like another fun an interesting movie, maybe not as much as Paprika, but definitely vengeful. I hope I'm not getting my hopes up too high with paprika, but entering other peoples dreams and manipulating them sounds awesome, I might even have to look into that novel if the movie works out. |
Aug 5, 2009 7:56 PM
#8
Hmm...Darker than Black and Elfen Lied are good ones. |
<!--link--><a href="http://myanimelist.net/animelist/angelfire892&sclick=1"> Being sane is over rated :) |
Aug 5, 2009 8:02 PM
#9
Dark!? Bloody!? Gory!? Look no further... Hellsing Ultimate is where you want to go! |
"The Deist needs none of those tricks and shows called miracles to confirm his faith, for what can be a greater miracle than the creation itself, and his own existence?" - Thomas Paine |
Aug 5, 2009 8:03 PM
#10
Ignore, double post -_- |
"The Deist needs none of those tricks and shows called miracles to confirm his faith, for what can be a greater miracle than the creation itself, and his own existence?" - Thomas Paine |
Aug 5, 2009 8:13 PM
#11
angelfire892: Really liked Elfen Lied myself, darker than black is another I am going to watch asap thekindamad: Hellsing Ultimate does look great, but I think Hellsing it's its prequel. I like to watch things in chronological order if possible. I've wanted to watch it for a while, quite glad someone recommended it! |
Aug 5, 2009 8:21 PM
#12
Sonofjohn said: thekindamad: Hellsing Ultimate does look great, but I think Hellsing it's its prequel. I like to watch things in chronological order if possible. I've wanted to watch it for a while, quite glad someone recommended it! It is such an excellent series... But keep in mind, The Hellsing show and Hellsing Ultimate are 2 completely different things and they are no way connected. The Hellsing TV show was only mediocre at best and completely goes off on it's own thing. It should be ignored. Hellsing Ultimate on the other hand, follows the original manga, panel by panel. So I highly recommend this over the TV show. |
thekindamadAug 6, 2009 12:07 AM
"The Deist needs none of those tricks and shows called miracles to confirm his faith, for what can be a greater miracle than the creation itself, and his own existence?" - Thomas Paine |
Aug 5, 2009 8:24 PM
#13
I have a few recommendations up my sleeve that were not mentioned in this thread. Jigoku Shoujo - not a lot of blood but it is a dark horror that makes you think twice about vengeance. Kurozuka - wonderfully animated fight scenes with fluent gestures of blood splattering. :] Ga-Rei Zero - supernatural monsters, some gory scenes involved, need I say more? Kigeki - though it is short, the mixture of dark and beautifully haunting storyline is enticing. The Animatrix - all the episodes...can't sketch the ineffable behind the dark genre Trinity Blood - somewhat has the Hellsing essence, only more spiritual and good bloody scenes in addition Hmm that's all I have so far. Hope at least one of them tickles your fancy. :] |
~ SilentMuse, At Your Service. ~ |
Aug 5, 2009 8:58 PM
#14
Seconding Claymore, and adding Gantz maybe? if you want really dark and really bloody that is. Both these anime have tacked on endings however, so if you want the full story you have to read the mangas. Also seconding Ga-Rei Zero. I'll add Blue Gender, Gungrave, and... lol totally thought about adding school days... Nevermind... I suppose Kurozuka and maybe Wolf's Reign could work to. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the General Forum Guidelines! |
Aug 5, 2009 9:43 PM
#15
thekindamad: Right thanks for the clarification, I'll skip straight to ultimate then SilentMuse: Hmm Jigoku Shoujo seems quite different, I may move that to the top of my list. Haven't ever really watched any sword fighting anime, which is what Kurozuka appears to be. But it looks pretty cool. I'll have to watch it, especially considering it's shorter and therefore not as daunting to get or watch. Ga-Rei Zero appears to be a cut throat action anime and will definitely be a watch. Is Kigeki really only a 10 minute OVA? It looks wicked but it's hard to believe it will only be 10 minutes long. Then again it is an action anime. The Animatrix I am currently watching in a dvd player when I workout XD. I only got through the first 3, final flight of the osiris, and the second reconnaissance part 1/2. Although so far it's filled me in on a bit of the story of the movies. I have enjoyed it thus far and will be finishing it very soon. Trinity Blood, although I have yet to watch a vampire anime, looks great. Thanks a ton for the recommendations SilentMuse, glad to get some more obscure anime titles. You can always find the popular ones, but it's great to find the great lesser known anime. Pash: Claymore goes higher on the list then. Gantz is another anime I have looked at but never watched. But now that it's gotten some love, I'll definitely take it for a whirl. Ga-Rei Zero also goes higher on the list, and pretty close to the top, could go for a good action anime right about now. Blue Gender sounds sweet. I've always loved space and the horror seems to go so well with space. Might watch that one first. Gungrave being Seinen captures my attention quite a bit. To be honest I don't have a true grasp of what Seinen means, but everything I have watched from the genre has been great! Why not school days? If it's as violent as it appears to be, it might be entertaining. Kurozuka has climbed further on the list. I've never watched an anime centralized around wolves before. Wolf's Rain looks quite interesting. Thanks for the input Pash. Made my list grow even more! The blood and gore from Gantz is intriguing. Gunna have a pretty good marathon coming up soon. |
Aug 6, 2009 4:38 AM
#16
Seconding Hellsing Ultimate, not much better options for a bloody and dark anime. As for Claymore, I'd recommend it too, but keep in mind that the ending is terribly butchered, and continuing with the manga afterward would be advisable. I believe the same holds true for Gantz. Gankutsuou is also worth a try, it's based on the count of Monte Cristo with a few twists and turns thrown in, does feel a bit darker than the original. Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade is a splendid movie, great if you like somewhat dark and slightly psychological stuff. Memories: Magnetic Rose is another splendid movie (One of a three part anthology, the others are quite good too) with a lot of interesting mystery and mindrape. Kara no Kyoukai could also be worth a try, although I did find some of them to be more fluff and flash than substance. But if you survived through Code Geass, you will probably handle these with no problem. Neon Genesis Evangelion and the EoE movie is a must if you fancy psychological stuff and mindrape. Serial Experiments Lain is another must for psychological and mindrape enthusiasts. Revolutionary Girl Utena has a lot of mindrape mixed into the drama, romance and comedy, with an especially surprising ending. But unless you feel up for drama, romance and comedy as well, you probably ought to skip it. Texhnolyze is about as dark and depressive as it gets, with no lack of blood either. It is a bit slow paced though, but I'd argue that's part of it's bleak and depressive nature. Lastly, but not least, Legend of the Galactic Heroes delivers top quality political schemes and twists as well as masterfully written characters, you aren't likely to find anything with this level of depth in anime elsewhere. It is however, not very dark, having more of a depressive realism to it. It is very bloody though, even if there's not melee battles all the time, when they do appear, you get severed heads and limbs flying pretty quickly. |
Aug 6, 2009 8:10 AM
#18
Aug 6, 2009 8:22 AM
#19
http://myanimelist.net/anime/1072/Kigeki ^Is all you need! |
Aug 6, 2009 10:46 AM
#20
Baman: Hellsing Ultimate climbs the list. On the topic of Hellsing Ultimate, isn't it still airing? I prefer to marathon anime. I would imagine the anime wouldn't be as good as the manga with most if not all anime out there, but I find it somewhat difficult to read for extended periods of time off of a computer screen. That and I have yet to find a decent way to get the manga without the annoying as hell sites bombarded with adds and popups, where you have to load a new page for every new page of the manga you read. That said, I'll still watch the anime of both Gantz and Claymore and maybe look into the manga if I can solve my issue as stated above. All of the Memories series looks amazing. Memories: Stink Bomb just looks ridiculously sweet. Kara no Kyoukai looks like it might be interesting. You're one of a handful that went against the grain with code geass. I didn't like it as much as most, but you appear to resent it. Evangelion has always caught my eye, I just haven't taken the plunge into what appears to be as you stated a trap for mindrape. Do the movie and series have any connection? If they do or don't which should I watch first? Serial Experiments Lain also looks good. Though I think I heard something not so good about it. Either way, I'll give it a watch, especially considering the series isn't too large. Revolutionary Girl Utena captures my eye. I have always enjoyed a good romance/drama and occasional some good comedy. I'll watch it but most likely after the rest due to it's length. Texhnolyze sounds pretty much perfect considering the blood and depression. Summary reminds me of Full Metal Alchemist just because of the replaced limbs. Legend of the Galactic Heroes has gotten amazing ratings and looks to be quit e promising. however the episode count is scary and therefore I probably won't watch it soon. Thanks a ton for the recommendations Baman. So glad I got more psychological/mystery, so far it has been the genre I have gotten most enjoyment from. I'd like to hear your take on Code Geass some time, just interested in what exactly made you hate it, considering the unusually high amount of fans. terminus: At this rate I may as well get Hellsing Ultimate asap. But I ask again, is Hellsing Ultimate still airing or is it completed? If Shigurui has the blood and gore I am hoping for, it will at the least be exciting. Gotta love severed limbs! Thanks for your input terminus. I really need to see what the fuss is all about with Hellsing Ultimate. Zigkino: I already have Kigeki sitting here, but I can't watch any anime right now, or for that matter, do anything with sound! I messed up something on my board when I was cleaning it yesterday, now I've got to install a new sound card from an old comp and see if that will do the trick. Wish me luck, because I don't have the money to fork out for anything new. |
Aug 6, 2009 10:48 AM
#21
Aug 6, 2009 10:52 AM
#22
TheFramedAngel: Samurai Champloo is another added upon the list. Could you give me any input as to what's goes on in it? Didn't get much from the summary and won't read the reviews for fear of spoilers. I just don't see action listed on Samurai Champloo and it seems as though it would be an action anime. |
SonofjohnAug 6, 2009 11:15 AM
Aug 6, 2009 10:55 AM
#23
Aug 6, 2009 10:59 AM
#24
Aug 6, 2009 11:02 AM
#25
Aug 6, 2009 11:17 AM
#26
TheFramedAngel: That would be my fault, typed some things wrong. I was actually asking for what the genre of Samurai Champloo is. And you answered correctly so thank you for the clarification. Also thanks for the recommendation of Afro Samurai, love smaller series and glad to see it getting recommended. I have been looking at it for a while. Thanks and sorry for the illiterate message! |
Aug 6, 2009 11:22 AM
#27
Aug 6, 2009 2:47 PM
#28
Sonofjohn said: Yes it is, and with bloody slow releases at that. But Ultimate and the manga is pretty much the same so far really, and it's supposed to be so all the way. As for manga, try Mangatraders or search for torrents at tokyotosho.info, even better if you DL Sequential Image Display or any other similar program that enables you to read everything straight from the Zips and Rars.Baman: Hellsing Ultimate climbs the list. On the topic of Hellsing Ultimate, isn't it still airing? I prefer to marathon anime. I would imagine the anime wouldn't be as good as the manga with most if not all anime out there, but I find it somewhat difficult to read for extended periods of time off of a computer screen. That and I have yet to find a decent way to get the manga without the annoying as hell sites bombarded with adds and popups, where you have to load a new page for every new page of the manga you read. Evangelion has always caught my eye, I just haven't taken the plunge into what appears to be as you stated a trap for mindrape. Do the movie and series have any connection? If they do or don't which should I watch first? EoE is the ending, or rather, an alternative ending to the final episodes of the series, which were quite muddled and mindraping.I'd like to hear your take on Code Geass some time, just interested in what exactly made you hate it, considering the unusually high amount of fans. Eh, long story short, I found it to be lacking in anything I would expect from the genre, the plot was riddled with poor twists and a terrible pacing while the characters ended up as nothing but plot devices themselves. The only thing it had going for it was the incredible amount of cliffhangers and "shocking" moments (and fanservice), but due to the poor pacing and weak story, it seemed more an attempt to cover up it's flaws with lots of hype rather than actual intriguing twists. Only flash and no substance I'd say, and even more disappointing seeing how it started out with rather good premises in the first season.But if you want to discuss it further, we better be doing it on our profiles I guess, I've derailed my share of threads with this discussion already ._. |
Aug 6, 2009 2:59 PM
#29
Baman: I'll definitely take a look at those links, I've been searching around for something similar. So the movies from Eva go after the series as an alternative ending. Okay thanks for the information and I decided to continue the discussion 0.o |
Aug 6, 2009 3:21 PM
#30
At this rate I may as well get Hellsing Ultimate asap. But I ask again, is Hellsing Ultimate still airing or is it completed? Still airing. They just released OVA 6 in Japan, and I expect that there will be 10 OVA's all together. But they do take quite some time to release due to the high production value (it seems like an average of 6 months for each OVA). |
"The Deist needs none of those tricks and shows called miracles to confirm his faith, for what can be a greater miracle than the creation itself, and his own existence?" - Thomas Paine |
Aug 6, 2009 3:21 PM
#31
Sonofjohn said: Apart from Death and Rebirth that is, which is more of a rehash of the series. So the movies from Eva go after the series as an alternative ending. The Rebuild movies on the other hand, retells the entire story, the first dealing largely with the same as the anime did in the start, while the second seems to have taken a drastic turn for something new. |
Aug 6, 2009 4:06 PM
#32
Baman: Ahh I see thanks for the information! thekindamad: Guess I'll be waiting a couple of years then >:( |
Aug 6, 2009 4:14 PM
#33
Sonofjohn said: thekindamad: Guess I'll be waiting a couple of years then >:( Why wait dude O.O |
"The Deist needs none of those tricks and shows called miracles to confirm his faith, for what can be a greater miracle than the creation itself, and his own existence?" - Thomas Paine |
Aug 6, 2009 4:16 PM
#34
thekindamad: I prefer to marathon things. If I didn't wait I'd end up rewatching the entire series every time a new OVA launched. It may be worth it, but I'd rather get the entire thing in one day or at least not over the period of 2 years. |
Aug 6, 2009 4:24 PM
#35
Sonofjohn said: thekindamad: I prefer to marathon things. If I didn't wait I'd end up rewatching the entire series every time a new OVA launched. It may be worth it, but I'd rather get the entire thing in one day or at least not over the period of 2 years. I see what you're getting at. Cool then, the wait will be worth it. |
"The Deist needs none of those tricks and shows called miracles to confirm his faith, for what can be a greater miracle than the creation itself, and his own existence?" - Thomas Paine |
Aug 6, 2009 11:17 PM
#36
Sonofjohn said: Why not school days? If it's as violent as it appears to be, it might be entertaining. Well I just marathoned School Days and almost cut my face off in the process. I don't think I have ever been as angered and flustered in my life as when I was watching that. Thank god I got a spoiler notifying me of the ending. |
Aug 7, 2009 12:10 AM
#37
Sonofjohn said: Is Kigeki really only a 10 minute OVA? It looks wicked but it's hard to believe it will only be 10 minutes long. Tragically, yes. It is that short. But every minute watching this small OVA is worth it. sonofjohn said: The Animatrix I am currently watching in a dvd player when I workout XD. I only got through the first 3, final flight of the osiris, and the second reconnaissance part 1/2. Although so far it's filled me in on a bit of the story of the movies. I have enjoyed it thus far and will be finishing it very soon. LOL surely you jest. XD That's pretty incredible for you to be working out to the Animatrix haha. Glad you're enjoying it so far to say the least. sonofjohn said: Thanks a ton for the recommendations SilentMuse, glad to get some more obscure anime titles. You can always find the popular ones, but it's great to find the great lesser known anime. Not a problem my dear. :] I know what you mean. There are much enthralling animes with little recognition, so I could not agree more. On the bright side, at least those lesser animes will earn recognition anyway despite the size of the audience. =D |
~ SilentMuse, At Your Service. ~ |
Aug 7, 2009 1:02 AM
#38
SilentMuse: I got Kigeki but can't run it :( Guess I better look for another version asap Ha yeah the Animatrix isn't the best for workout material, but we have a very limited amount of anime on dvd. In fact the only other anime I know of having is Final Fantasy Advent Children. Everything else I need to watch of the comp, not in the garage o.0 I agree that some of the lesser known anime deserves so much more love. But if nothing else, at least we saw it, and it's always nice having a hidden gem, no one else has seen (me being greedy :) |
Aug 7, 2009 6:56 AM
#39
Perfect Blue was a good somewhat psychological movie, Gantz >.>, Texhonolyze, Ichi The Killer: Episode 0 or just watch the live action movie, and possibly Kigeki. |
Aug 7, 2009 10:27 AM
#40
willkillall: Thanks for the input. Ichi The Killer: Episode 0 looks interesting. Also glad to hear Perfect Blue, Gantz, and Texhonolyze get some more recommendations. I need to get on watching Kigeki asap haha |
Aug 11, 2009 1:07 PM
#41
Hellsing Ultimate gets my vote as well, but if you want to marathon as you said, then my recommendation goes to Elfen Lied, very gory from the beginning. |
Aug 12, 2009 2:25 AM
#42
Berserk. |
I'm back. |
Aug 12, 2009 6:58 AM
#43
Lets see... First (not a recommendation for anime really), if you don't have either VLC media player or Media Player Classic, I suggest you get them, as they'll play essentially anything. Watch Kigeki, it's really good. Also, you might check out La Maison en Petits Cubes for another good (& short) viewing experience. Texhnolyze. Extremely dark, highly psychological, some of the best action and drama I've ever seen. Be warned that the beginning few episodes are very slow and highly... artistic (i.e. they don't make much sense and are a bit slow paced). Bokurano. Very, very sad. It's technically mecha (in that it features giant robots beating stuff up), but that's not the focus. Ergo Proxy. Mild pacing issues, but the action and artwork are fantastic, the characters are complex, and the plot is excellent. Contains quite a bit of mind screw at times. Paranoia Agent. Psychological to the max. Don't be put off by the fact that it's about a kid on rollerblades hitting people with a baseball bat (that's more the setting than anything else), there's far more going on. Serial Experiments Lain. Your mileage may vary. The plot makes close to no sense and moves at a crawl, there's minimal violence, minimal romance, and the artwork looks really old. That being said, it's among the most intellectual, psychological, and philosophical works ever made, and quite a few will attest to the fact that it is really, really creepy. Also, Lain is awesome. Also check out Neon Genesis Evangelion and (it's better looking, better sounding, more complete, much more optimistic cousin) RahXephon. |
More topics from this board
» looking for anime recommendations from people who has similar tastewindyshadow - Apr 21 |
19 |
by WillGuabs
»»
18 minutes ago |
|
» Anime where guy hits girl backBorito_Uzumaki - May 6, 2017 |
47 |
by BroDa2545
»»
35 minutes ago |
|
» Almost cyberpunk sci-fi animeEternal-Destiny - 2 hours ago |
1 |
by Ohayotaku
»»
50 minutes ago |
|
» Similar animes to Tengoku Daimakyou ( 1 2 )Salvaged - Apr 21 |
72 |
by traed
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» Girls with guns and knivesLoveYourEyes - Apr 22 |
5 |
by Deserada
»»
3 hours ago |