So nearly two months ago I made a post about the (then) upcoming Spring 2011 Anime Line-up. Dez and I are still trying to catch up with last season, but we only have 8 shows left! Comes out to about 86 episodes.... Yeah, that sounds pretty bad, but we can do it!! ^_^
Anyway, I’ve been following The Spring 2011 Anime Preview Guide on ANN and been giving a lot of thought to what we’ll be watching. Here is a new list of shows in priority of how much I want to watch them, followed by a list of the shows that I think we should just skip all together, and then other shows (mostly ones that we might just try to watch at a later time, just not worry about keeping up with them right now). So here we go, another long list!!
1. Hidan no Aria
Still the series I’m looking forward to the most. I just can’t resist a new light novel based series which brings the stars of Toradora! back together. It hasn’t been getting any extremely glowing reviews from the Preview, but it’s worst score is a 2 out of 5, also having a 3 and a 3.5 so that’s not too bad. We’ll see. This is the first of the new shows that I want to watch with our friend Dan.
2. Tiger & Bunny
Now this show has just been getting crazy good reviews in the Preview. For this show, a 3.5 is a low score, not a good score. Most of the reviews have been giving it 4.5 or 5 scores. Two episode reviews brought in a 3.5. And I guess this is actually more of a super hero series than a mecha series (as I called it last time). Show number two to try out with Dan.
3. Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai
Aria may have the stars of Toradora!, but AnoHana actually has the Director and other staff from that wonderful anime! And apparently Tatsuyuki Nagai is in top form as the two reviewers who have checked it out have given AnoHana a 4.5 and a 5 out of 5. Yeah, I might actually want to add this to the shows to watch with Dan, but then again I might be afraid that I’ll eventually cry from it so it might not be a very good idea. ^_^”
4. Deadman Wonderland
Again, I liked what I’ve read of the manga. In addition, it’s been getting good reviews and with Tokyopop shutting down this will probably be the best way for me to get the story now. >_<
5. A Channel
Has gotten reviews in the same range as Aria (a 2.5 and a 3.5), but I still think it should be a fun little series. The third and (so far) final show that we’ll be watching with Dan this season. Maybe we’ll add a fourth show if just three turns out to be a little too light for our weekly get-together.
6. Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai 2 (The World God Only Knows 2)
This was a favorite among the reviews in the Fall 2010 preview, but there’s only one guy with reviews this time around. Carlo gave the first episode a 3.5 and the second episode a 5. Should be good.
7. Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko
It’s a SHAFT show and has solid reviews (two 3.5’s and a 4). I don’t need any more encouragement than that. ^_^
8. Hanasaku Iroha
Still think this looks nice and solid reviews from the staff help keep it in my mind.
9. Nichijou
The other major slice-of-life series. This one has been getting larger coverage than A Channel with every reviewer but one chiming in on it. Miraculously, it got nothing but 3’s for the first episode! Three of the reviewers have also checked out episode two. One still gave it a 3, one upped it to a 3.5 and the last to a 4.5. Might be a good replacement for A Channel if it falls flat, or a good candidate for an extra show to watch with Dan if we end up needing one.
10. Sket Dance
Got some pretty solid reviews with mostly 3.5’s so this should turn out nice enough. And it has Kyon’s voice!! ^_^
11. C
Still don’t know much about this series since they haven’t done any reviews on it yet. Looks good though.
12. Ao no Exorcist
Two 3’s and a 4.5 so far. Pretty good for a somewhat generic looking shounen series. We’ll see how it turns out
14. Moshidora
This show still hasn’t aired (set for the 25th) so still no preview. Should be nice though.
15. Yondemasu yo, Azazel-san.
Most of the reviewers thought really highly of this with three 4’s and a 4.5, but for some reason Carlo gave it a 1. Weird. Well, it has half-length episodes so whatever. We’ll check it out and see if we understand why he didn’t like it. He’s probably just weird, though. =P
16. Dororon Enma-kun Meeramera
Like I said before, this is a pretty old story. But some very positive reviews pulled this series out of the “meh” category for me with a 4 and two 4.5’s. It also got a 2.5 from Zac, but he’s typically a bit of a hardass.
17. Hen Zemi (TV)
Here’s one that I missed in my first post. Some pretty low reviews for this one ranging from a 3 all the way down to a 0 (out of everything) from Tim. But it seems kind of interesting and they’re also half-length episodes so might as well try it out.
18. Honto ni Atta! Reibai Sensei
Not too sure about this series, but they’re only 5 min episodes, so what do we have to lose?
19. Hyougemono
And last and very much least, his series is teetering very close to the Skip category. I’m just not typically a big fan of historical setting anime and the very average scores of two 2.5’s and a 3.5 really isn’t helping. I don’t know. Maybe we’ll give it a chance. But if we’re pressed for time (which we probably will be) this one might have to go.
Vote To Skip:
30-sai no Hoken Taiiku
I’ve heard plenty of bad things about this sucking and it seems pretty dumb.
Dog Days
Yeah, this one just seems boring and lame, very generic sounding story. Also, it got a 1, a 1.5, two 2’s, and a 3. And from what I read of the review, she was being nice with the 3.
Pretty Rhythm: Aurora Dream
Another series I missed when I made the first post. It’s a series about an ice skating show. Might be interesting. Makes me think of Kaleido Star a bit and that was one of my favorite kid-friendly shows ever, so this might be good. I just don’t know if we have room for it. I wish the preview would review it, but there’s nothing.
And that’s it! So 18 or 19 shows to at least try.... Gonna be a little rough. Hopefully we’ll get closer to finishing up the old shows soon. We’re almost done with the stuff we’re watching with Dan at least, so we’ll be able to check out a little bit of new stuff in a couple of weeks at least. Until next time! ^_^
Posted by
pluvia33
| Apr 21, 2011 10:58 AM |
1 comments