Oh that's right, this is summer for you at the moment... I'm wondering: Do you still watch those Christmas/winter themed shows in this period or in the cold season?
I'm slow at watching S;G0 because I've already read spoilers about the game... First season was slightly better in term of atmosphere but S2 is definitely enjoyable because of Maho's floofy hair! :P
>usually watch around three anime that are currently airing
Personally I don't like watching on-goings, especially if another season is planned for the next year; though I did break this rule for the remake of Fruits Basket and deeply regretted it...
About recs, mmmmmm... Since you liked Code Geass, why not trying Evangelion? Eva truly is a masterpiece, and isn't praised for nothing. Also, if you liked Clannad, you might like Little Busters since it's part of Key's classics but it's more about friendship than romance, especially in the anime compared to the VN :)
Happy new year!
Yes, it's really sad to look at all these profiles and clubs which were updated a decade ago... MAL is a massive graveyard at this point.
Did celebrate Christmas with my close relatives and drank a lot, lol; What about yours?
>almost at 1000 completed anime
I'm trying to watch even small episodes when I can to complete series. I also watch a lot of music related entries (that's how I discovered 3-gatsu no Lion), probably why this number is so high :P
Yeah it was getting pretty bad and now that I start work on weekdays at 2:30am it is even harder to chat at all hours of the night.
The job is going really well, I was looking to get back into baking for a while now and it is so good to be back.
I am learning things I never got to learn at previous bakeries like pie making and things like that as I was predominantly a bread baker before.
I was really glad to have it recommended to me by someone on here, I really like Angelica, she is very funny and I hope she shows up some more as the series goes on.
As Inuyashiki will only be 11 episodes it may be better to wait until it finishes airing so you can binge them all at once, It can be really dark at times but then it is balanced nicely with heartwarming scenes.
Playing and collecting games are my biggest hobbies, although I am predominantly a console gamer I do game on PC a bit as well.
I will play or buy any consoles but of this generation I have a PS4 and Switch, I don't like giving Microsoft money so I am waiting a few years until I can get a cheap Xbox One X second hand for my collection, it just happens to work out well that the only exclusives that I wanna play from them are also on PC eventually.
How about you which do you prefer?
I was just going through Australian profiles that had been on somewhat recently as chatting to people all around the world was really interfering with my sleep pattern so I figured I would try to make some friends from my own timezone. haha
I'm glad to hear that, I just started a new job last week so I am very good at the moment.
I am watching Mahoutsukai no Yome and am quite enjoying it, I have yet to watch the latest episode but I will most likely watch it tomorrow.
Have you seen the OVAs? they provide a bit of insight into Chise's backstory which I liked.
For me it is a toss up between this and Inuyashiki for best new show this season but My favorite this season is the second season of Himouto! Umaru-chan, I only recently discovered the show and I am hooked.
Have you seen any of these shows besides Mahoutsukai?
Hello. I noticed you live in Australia, and so do I.
How's it going?
Also, I'm here representing the biggest Australian anime club on MAL but sadly, we're dying.
We're looking for new members to join our ranks and breathe new life into the club.
I noticed you've tried creating an anime club of your own, so if you want to help revive a great community, join us here. :-)
91 days? The first episode had me hella interested but so far it's not living up to my first impression. I'm actually very close to dropping it, or at least putting it on hold until it finishes airing. We'll see though.
Not watching much this season? If you were looking to start something I'd recommend The Disastrous Life of Saiki K, which is on AnimeLab. Also Sweetness and Lightning and Mob Psycho 100 which I believe are both simulcasting on Crunchyroll.
IT'S THE BEST ANIME EVER. I've only seen 5 episodes and I've already given it 10. The concept that the after-life is a classy bar is just... ugh, I fucking love this anime.
All Comments (58) Comments
I'm slow at watching S;G0 because I've already read spoilers about the game... First season was slightly better in term of atmosphere but S2 is definitely enjoyable because of Maho's floofy hair! :P
>usually watch around three anime that are currently airing
Personally I don't like watching on-goings, especially if another season is planned for the next year; though I did break this rule for the remake of Fruits Basket and deeply regretted it...
About recs, mmmmmm... Since you liked Code Geass, why not trying Evangelion? Eva truly is a masterpiece, and isn't praised for nothing. Also, if you liked Clannad, you might like Little Busters since it's part of Key's classics but it's more about friendship than romance, especially in the anime compared to the VN :)
Yes, it's really sad to look at all these profiles and clubs which were updated a decade ago... MAL is a massive graveyard at this point.
Did celebrate Christmas with my close relatives and drank a lot, lol; What about yours?
>almost at 1000 completed anime
I'm trying to watch even small episodes when I can to complete series. I also watch a lot of music related entries (that's how I discovered 3-gatsu no Lion), probably why this number is so high :P
Good choice of favourites, 1994 people will (soon™) rule the world!
The job is going really well, I was looking to get back into baking for a while now and it is so good to be back.
I am learning things I never got to learn at previous bakeries like pie making and things like that as I was predominantly a bread baker before.
I was really glad to have it recommended to me by someone on here, I really like Angelica, she is very funny and I hope she shows up some more as the series goes on.
As Inuyashiki will only be 11 episodes it may be better to wait until it finishes airing so you can binge them all at once, It can be really dark at times but then it is balanced nicely with heartwarming scenes.
Playing and collecting games are my biggest hobbies, although I am predominantly a console gamer I do game on PC a bit as well.
I will play or buy any consoles but of this generation I have a PS4 and Switch, I don't like giving Microsoft money so I am waiting a few years until I can get a cheap Xbox One X second hand for my collection, it just happens to work out well that the only exclusives that I wanna play from them are also on PC eventually.
How about you which do you prefer?
I was just going through Australian profiles that had been on somewhat recently as chatting to people all around the world was really interfering with my sleep pattern so I figured I would try to make some friends from my own timezone. haha
I'm glad to hear that, I just started a new job last week so I am very good at the moment.
I am watching Mahoutsukai no Yome and am quite enjoying it, I have yet to watch the latest episode but I will most likely watch it tomorrow.
Have you seen the OVAs? they provide a bit of insight into Chise's backstory which I liked.
For me it is a toss up between this and Inuyashiki for best new show this season but My favorite this season is the second season of Himouto! Umaru-chan, I only recently discovered the show and I am hooked.
Have you seen any of these shows besides Mahoutsukai?
What do you think of Mahoutsukai no Yome so far?
How's it going?
Also, I'm here representing the biggest Australian anime club on MAL but sadly, we're dying.
We're looking for new members to join our ranks and breathe new life into the club.
I noticed you've tried creating an anime club of your own, so if you want to help revive a great community, join us here. :-)
Not watching much this season? If you were looking to start something I'd recommend The Disastrous Life of Saiki K, which is on AnimeLab. Also Sweetness and Lightning and Mob Psycho 100 which I believe are both simulcasting on Crunchyroll.
Yamakkis Library has new member badges~
Click on the Image above to go grab one ^^