- Last OnlineYesterday, 10:18 AM
- GenderMale
- BirthdayJul 30
- LocationCanada
- JoinedJan 27, 2020
All (30)Badges
Fantasy Anime League
My MALentine Story
Fantasy Anime League
About Me Contest
Fantasy Anime League
MAL Bunkasai Visitor
Paradox Live
Unusual Pets
All (1300)Friends
Also Available at
Discord: ManWild. / ManWild#8172 before the username update
linktr.ee
(ALL MY LINKS for stuff like twitter, last fm, steam, etc^)
linktr.ee
(ALL MY LINKS for stuff like twitter, last fm, steam, etc^)
RSS Feeds
Welcome to my profile! Some Info: Hello. I am Manwild, A Half-Canadian/Half-Japanese individual who currently lives in Canada. As it can be easily assumed, I'm a fan of anime and manga and my favorite series include titles such as One Piece and Gintama. I've been watching anime for many years now and I plan on continuing since it's something that's brought me a lot of joy over the years. Outside of the world of anime, I am a massive football/soccer (⚽) fan and really really love the sport. I support Manchester United as well as the Canadian National Team. I have also been listening to quite a bit of music in recent times and this is my last.fm (https://www.last.fm/user/ManWild) for what I listen to I spend a lot of my time here on the forums so there is a high chance I will be seen there My MAL Interview: https://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1973834 A list of the top 250+ users on MAL for Forum Post Count that I made 2021: https://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=870957 2022 (the more up to date one): https://myanimelist.net/blog.php?eid=888369 My Rating System
Note: If I give an anime or a manga series you like a low score... sorry. There are just some things I simply didn't enjoy and I would rather be honest so please forgive me and don't take it to heart. My rating is based mainly on 2 categories: Personal enjoyment/subjective opinion and how good it is narrative wise/objective wise Personal Enjoyment plays a bigger role in the rating but the narrative part is also extremely important as if the story is genuinely under average then personal enjoyment alone isn't enough to give it a super high rating. If the story has very strong writing but I didn't enjoy it much, the strong story will probably raise the ratings by a little bit even if I didn't enjoy it. Rewatches Everything I've Rewatched Although I counted a lot of things as "rewatched" for 7+ months I’ve recently decided to limit my rewatches to Tv, Movie and full episode formatted specials (like the angel beats specials) only. That being said, Commercials, music videos, small ovas, specials and anything along those lines won’t be counted on my profile. For the movies, I’m only gonna count movies I rewatched after I made my account or else I’ll have every ghibli movie and every doraemon movie at 10+ rewatches each. It’s more accurate and just easier for me to start off fresh for those childhood ones. Before I made this rule I had 41 rewatches but after searching through my list multiple times I only found 40 so… i’m missing 1 apparently. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TV Rewatches: 6 Fate/Zero (1 Rewatch) Fate/Zero 2nd Season (1 Rewatch) Steins;Gate (2 Rewatches) Violet Evergarden (1 Rewatch) Uma Musume: Pretty Derby (TV) (1 Rewatch) Uma Musume: Pretty Derby (TV) Season 2 (2 Rewatches) Movie Rewatches: 21 Doraemon Movie 27: Nobita no Shin Makai Daibouken - 7-nin no Mahoutsukai (1 Rewatch) Doraemon Movie 28: Nobita to Midori no Kyojin Den (1 Rewatch) Doraemon Movie 30: Nobita no Ningyo Daikaisen (1 Rewatch) Doraemon Movie 31: Shin Nobita to Tetsujin Heidan - Habatake Tenshi-tachi (1 Rewatch) Doraemon Movie 35: Nobita no Space Heroes (1 Rewatch) Doraemon Movie 36: Shin Nobita no Nippon Tanjou (1 Rewatch) Doraemon: Nobita's the Night Before a Wedding (2 Rewatches) - This is more of a special but mal counts it as a movie so it’s here. Fate/stay night Movie: Heaven's Feel - II. Lost Butterfly (1 Rewatch) Gake no Ue no Ponyo (1 Rewatch) Hotaru no Haka (1 Rewatch) Karigurashi no Arrietty (1 Rewatch) Koe no Katachi (1 Rewatch) Kimi no Na wa. (1 Rewatch) Mononoke Hime (1 Rewatch) Neko no Ongaeshi (1 Rewatch) Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1 Rewatch) One Piece Movie 4: Dead End no Bouken (1 Rewatch) One Piece Movie 9: Episode of Chopper Plus (1 Rewatch) Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi/Spirited Away (1 Rewatch) Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa (1 Rewatch) Tonari no Totoro (1 Rewatch) Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu (1 Rewatch) OVA’s I rewatched: 2 Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kaku: Outbreak (1 Rewatch) Alice in deadly school (1 rewatch) Specials I rewatched: 5 Angel Beats! Specials (1 Rewatch) Boruto: Naruto the Movie - Naruto ga Hokage ni Natta Hi (1 Rewatch) Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania (2 Rewatches) Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Prologue (1 Rewatch) Uma Musume: Pretty Derby - BNW no Chikai (1 Rewatch) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Specials I’ve rewatched but didn’t include as a profile rewatch: 10 Angel Beats!: Another Epilogue (1 Rewatch) Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (1 Rewatch) Dragon Ball Kai: Mirai ni Heiwa wo! Goku no Tamashii yo Eien ni (1 Rewatch) Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks (1 Rewatch) Gintama: Dai Hanseikai (1 Rewatch) Gintama: Shinyaku Benizakura-hen (1 Rewatch) Gintama: Shiroyasha Koutan (1 Rewatch) Gintama°: Umai-mono wa Atomawashi ni Suru to Yokodorisareru kara Yappari Saki ni Kue (2 Rewatches) One Piece: Yume no Soccer Ou! (1 Rewatch) Things I want to Rewatch
My Favorites My Top 30 Favorite Anime Text Form: My Top 30 Favorite Anime 1. One Piece 2. Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End 3. Gintama 4. Hunter x Hunter 5. Fate Series 6. Jojo 7. Assassination Classroom 8. Monogatari Series 9. Doraemon 10. Clannad 11. Fullmetal Alchemist 12. Steins;Gate 13. Kaguya-Sama 14. One Punch Man 15. Naruto 16. Bleach 17. Dragon Ball 18. Uma Musume 19. Jujutsu Kaisen 20. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 21. Boku no Kokoko no Yabai Yatsu 22. Bocchi the Rock! 23. The Disastrous Life of Saiki K 24. Attack on Titan 25. Mob Psycho 26. Haikyuu 27. Higurashi 28. Berserk (1997) 29. Evangelion 30. Oshi no Ko Note: Some of these may or may not be interchangeable with others and some may or may not have either recency bias or nostalgia helping. My Top 9 Favorite Manga (Outdated) Text Form: 1. One Piece 2. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure 3. One Punch Man 4. Berserk 5. Gintama 6. Assassination Classroom 7. Mieruko-Chan 8. Uma Musume: Cinderella Gray 9. Hunter x Hunter My Top 9 Favorite Characters (Outdated) Text Form: 1. Saber / Saber Alter (Fate) 2. Sakata Gintoki (Gintama) 3. Monkey D. Luffy (One Piece) 4. Hitagi Senjougahara (Monogatari) 5. Ougi Oshino (Monogatari) 6. Itachi Uchiha (Naruto) 7. Rin Tohsaka (Fate) 8. Beatrice (Umineko) 9. Echidna (Re zero) My Top 9 Favorite Fights (Only maximum 2 per series so it doesn't get filled with the same one) - (VERY outdated) Text Form: 1. Gintoki vs Takasugi (Gintama) 2. Saber Alter vs Rider (Fate/stay night heaven's feel 3) 3. Gon vs Pitou (Hunter x Hunter 2011) 4. Meruem vs Netero (Hunter x Hunter 2011) 5. Kiritsugu vs Kirei (Fate/zero) 6. Josuke vs Kira (Jojo part 4) 7. Itachi's Brother vs Average Ramen Enjoyer 8. Luffy vs Katakuri (One Piece) 9. Tatsumaki vs Psykos (One Punch Man manga) My Top 49 Favorite Openings (SUPER outdated) Text Form:
(In Alphabetical Order by Anime Name because ranking openings or just music in general is really difficult and is subject to change really quickly) My Top Favorite Endings WORK IN PROGRESS My Top Favorite Arcs (Maximum 2 per series) (VERY VERY Outdated) Text Form: 1. Shogun Assassnation (Gintama) 2. Farewell Shinsengumi (Gintama) 3. Chimera Ant (Hunter x Hunter 2011) 4. After Story (Clannad AS episode 9ish-24 and yes, I'm counting it as one arc) 5. Koyomi Reverse (Zoku Owarimonogatari) 6. Fated Battle Between Brothers (Naruto Shippuden) 7. Pain Invasion (Naruto Shippuden) 8. Assassination Classroom Final Arc (Assassination classroom) 9. Prologue (Vinland Saga) 10. Hitagi End (Monogatari series second season) 11. Yorknew City (Hunter x Hunter 2011) 12. Wano Country (One Piece) 13. Enies Lobby (One Piece) 14. Matsuribayashi (Higurashi) 15. Return to Shiganshina (Attack on Titan) 16. Meakashi (Higurashi) 17. Made in Heaven (Jojo part 6) 18. D4C (Jojo part 7) 19. Shiratorizawa vs Karasuno (Haikyuu) 20. Monster association (One Punch Man) I guess I'll try and update all of these favorite collages one day... End of info Here are some gifs 👍 Farewell... and thanks for reading (and making it past all those spoiler tags) |
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 363.0
Mean Score:
4.89
- Watching47
- Completed1,783
- On-Hold6
- Dropped5
- Plan to Watch1,070
- Total Entries2,911
- Rewatched43
- Episodes24,094
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Maou no Ore ga Dorei Elf wo Yome ni Shitanda ga, Dou Medereba Ii?
Apr 25, 8:31 PM
Watching
5/12
· Scored
-
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 137.0
Mean Score:
3.75
- Reading34
- Completed224
- On-Hold25
- Dropped239
- Plan to Read267
- Total Entries789
- Reread1
- Chapters21,673
- Volumes1,935
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (10)
- One Piece TV·1999
- Sousou no Frieren TV·2023
- Gintama° TV·2015
- Hunter x Hunter (2011) TV·2011
- Fate/Zero 2nd Season TV·2012
- JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken Part 4: Diamond wa Kudakenai TV·2016
- Ansatsu Kyoushitsu 2nd Season TV·2016
- Monogatari Series: Second Season TV·2013
- Doraemon (1979) TV·1979
- Clannad: After Story TV·2008
Manga (10)
Character (10)
- Monkey D., Luffy One Piece
- Frieren Sousou no Frieren
- Sakata, Gintoki Gintama
- Shanks One Piece
- Saber Fate/stay night
- Arima, Kana "Oshi no Ko"
- Hayasaka, Ai Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
- Toosaka, Rin Fate/stay night
- Übel Sousou no Frieren
- Senjougahara, Hitagi Bakemonogatari
All Comments (1888) Comments
I hope he gets enough rest.
I mean, I hope we have a short hiatus since this arc is sick but I prefer to be sure that he's doing ok
No? Why?
Lately I just watch anime, I don't read more news about it...
Is it related to health problems or to the death of Toriyama?
(rip)
IT WAS SO SUDDENNNNN
and the designs ARE SICK, god I would love to know more about the inspiration behind that and their powerssss
Now I know why the gorosei is THAT powerful lmfao
I JUST READ THE CHAPTER 1100
THE FUCKING GOROSEEEEEEEEEEEIIIIIIIIIIII??????????????????????????????
THE WHOOOOOOOLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE????????????