At first glance, my scores may seem a little low, but allow me to explain how I interpret the 10-grade ranking system:
1. -- Garbage. An anime with a 1 is the bottom of the barrel. I have yet to rank anything this low. Mars of Destruction is a 1.
2. -- Incredibly Poor. Rank #2 is reserved for shows that are very bad, but have redeeming qualities.
3. -- Actively Bad. A 3 is an anime that is not only subpar, but actively bad for one reason or another.
4. -- Below Average. Anime ranked with a 4 are not necessarily bad, but fall below what I deem to be your average anime.
5. -- Average. 5 is my baseline. A show ranked with a 5 is neither good nor bad. It is what is expected of most anime in their respective genre.
6. -- Above Average. A 6 means that the anime rises above the average, but doesn't go much further than that. These shows are aptly described as good, but they are short of great.
7. -- Worthwhile. An anime ranked 7 is a show worth watching. It is high above average, and is a show that will not waste your time.
8. -- Very Good. The 8th rank contains excellent anime. They are very strong in their genres, and are sure to be enjoyable or meaningful.
9. -- Amazing. The bridge between the 9th and 10th ranks is a short one. Anime that fall into this tier are the cream of the crop, with only a few blemishes.
10. -- Perfect. The 10th tier is the most exclusive. If an anime earns this rank, I will have little bad to say about it. Rank 10 is reserved for as near to perfection as we can possibly get.
Winter 2015 Worth Watching
#1 Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
#2 Boku dake ga Inai Machi
Spring 2016 Enjoyment Rankings
#1 JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai
#2 Mayoiga
#3 Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) 2nd Season
* Indicates a show worth watching.
Spring 2016 Air Dates
Friday
- Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) 2nd Season (FUNi)
- JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai (CR)
- Mayoiga (CR)
Tuesday, April 5
- Joker Game (CR)
Friday, April 15
- Magi: Sinbad no Bouken (TV)
|
All Comments (41) Comments
Yurikuma's making much more sense, but I think there's a little culture gap on some parts of it. My angle is that it's about degrees of (non-)acceptance of gay relationships vs the sort of school-age crushes that are vaguely accepted (and expected to grow out of and be straight after). Specific meanings are still hard to figure out...
Shirobako's great, it's instantly one of my favourites. The Bluray sales are fantastic too, apparently. I already reckon it'll get a second season. Pick it up when airing stuff starts to finish!
I've finally got two evenings off, ish, so I'll catch up on Yurikuma and get back to you. It's definitely getting pretty real.
& pick up Shirobako, won't you?! It's so good and no-one else I know likes it.
How're you doing?
congrats on finishing nge
The 3rd KouGraf episode was kinda a let down for me - the animation seemed to plummet in quality, and it wasn't as interesting as previous ones. I hope it's just a minor blip - the first episode was fantastic visually, so it was a bit of a shock!
I gotta use more lentils in my cooking I think, I rarely do. What's your lentil curry recipe? I'ma try it if I get the chance.
Last season I ended up dropping everything but Kiseijuu and Shirobako, but this season's looking better! I gotta watch more of Yurikuma, but I'm liking Rolling Girls & DRRR!!x2, as well as Tokyo Ghoul 2, AssClass and I picked up Cinderella Girls after seeing it on tumblr a lot. (I'm watching a lot this season...)
How's Junketsu going? I watched the first episode but didn't really think it was my thing.
DRRR!!x2's the only one I'm getting mixed feelings with - it's definitely done by a different studio and some of the differences are a bit jarring. I hope it picks itself up a bit, but the pacing & art's really noticeably different and it's putting me off a bit. 1st season had great art, the spindliness is new...
NGE was definitely a little difficult to piece together first time around. It just gets better though! You might have been warned already, but you should probably watch End of Evangelion pretty soon after you watch episode 25 & 26 - they happen at the same time, and 25/26 were done with a lower budget than they should really have been. I can't speak for Death & Rebirth though, I skipped it because everyone said it wasn't really worth it.
Also, Evangelion, nice one. Liking it?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7rMcBwbZbKM
http://nauqio.tumblr.com/post/107786679397/koufuku-menu-entries-1-2
But yeah, gonna be a dark horse show for me I think. Every dish shown in the first episode was veg*n as well!!
Interestingly, swap the Udon for Soba from the 2nd dish cooked and it's pretty much something I cook at home sometimes. You'll spot what I mean :3
For a season that's got DRRR!!x2, Tokyo Ghoul 2 and continuing Kiseijuu & Shirobako, this season's (so far) the best one I've watched live. I really, really, really hope DRRR!!x2 isn't a let down, though, the first season's one of my favourites.