Very passionate anime fan. My favorite types of anime tend to be Mecha and Psychological stuff, although I also enjoy a good deal of battle shonen and lately I've been getting into a lot of Slice of Life as well. Feel free to drop in and say hi if you want to talk!
Thank you for your comment. Glad to see I'm appreciated in some parts :-)
I'm totally digging Rose of Versailles so I'm glad to see it gets even better. I saw it when I was a little kid and I couldn't really appreciate it or understand it then. I'm so glad to read that it gets even better later on.
And thanks, yeah I'd say definitely give Betterman a shot. I watched it for the third time about a month ago and it really holds up for me.
Hopefully that review did it justice though I should probably update it a bit since I wrote it after first watching it and now I think can describe it a little better.
Ohhh nice, glad to hear you're looking forward to em! Anyways, it's OK. Better to enjoy those albums when you got the time, for now I got the time so I listen to more lol. Anyhow, hope you have a great day and a happy birthday, I'll be chilling to tunes now.
Ah, your buddy has the same taste for Isis like me then, Oceanic is my fave album by them and one of my faves of all time, Panopticon is their more popular album but Oceanic lives up to it's name and the atmosphere on that record is fantastic, alright then, you go make your way through Neurosis' work so you can give Oceanic a go ;D
Ohhhh nice, hmm then maybe I can give you another of my fave Post-Rock albums
Hymn to the Immortal Wind by Mono and I saw that you were giving Neurosis a listen, so look forward to their album The Eye Of Every Storm since it's also my fave album by them (much more Post-Rock influence on that album) and maybe check out Isis' work too when you got the chance, like Neurosis they do the whole "Post-Metal" thing but they're very gr8.
Ah, Spirit of Eden and Laughing Stock are fantastic albums (Hex is the only album I listened to by Bark Psychosis tho lmao), City Of Caterpillar's album is a mix of Post-Rock with Screamo so it should be a nice listen for you, if you want more Post-Rock I'd recommend Yndi Halda's Enjoy Eternal Bliss, it's my fave Post-Rock album since it's so freaking beautiful.
Hey it's been awhile! how have you been doing? As you noticed from my RYM my progress with listening to other things have been going quite well :p I saw you recently listened to Cult Leader's Lightless Walk on RYM, seems like you fairly enjoyed it, would like to hear your thoughts and what your fave songs are from that "punch you in the face record" lol.
ohh, for me it was just me checking out new Metal albums and stuff, there's so much that I need to check out since when I make my top 50 Metal albums of this year list I just wanna make sure I checked out every album and stuff, but now I'm checking out other stuff lol. So I got a lot of new Metal albums pending rip.
Well those last two, I need to check out, I know a lot but it's just obscure stuff, there's a lot of important albums or bands I have yet to hear so I still feel like a music pleb lol. Well as long as if we keep listening, we're bound to learn more :p
Yea I checked out The Shape of Punk to Come and gave it a 4, my fave song on the album, as I recall the song I liked greatly was Tannhäuser / Derivè, I just love how diverse and experimental the record was, it was almost similar in that aspect to The Shape Of Jazz to come lol. The new King Gizzard was pretty nice, I only heard the Flying Microtonal Banana which I fairly liked (I still need to check out their other stuff) but their new album is more progressive than that one so I think you might like it.
Ohh, me? hmm... well I've been listening to some albums in my PTL list and some in the 1001 albums you should hear before you die lol. I eventually heard At The Drive-In's Relationship of Command which I very much enjoyed but rn I'm listening to the new King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard album, but I also can't forget that I need to listen to this month's Metal albums so that my Top 5 from this month will be good lol. Ah so many albums to hear RIP
So I gave Teethed Glory & Injury another spin last night, it was really great, I jumped the score to 3.5 to 4.5, I knew that my current self would love the Experimentation that was done on that record heh heh. Anyhow you check out anything new recently?
All Comments (97) Comments
Thank you for your comment. Glad to see I'm appreciated in some parts :-)
I'm totally digging Rose of Versailles so I'm glad to see it gets even better. I saw it when I was a little kid and I couldn't really appreciate it or understand it then. I'm so glad to read that it gets even better later on.
And thanks, yeah I'd say definitely give Betterman a shot. I watched it for the third time about a month ago and it really holds up for me.
Hopefully that review did it justice though I should probably update it a bit since I wrote it after first watching it and now I think can describe it a little better.
Hymn to the Immortal Wind by Mono and I saw that you were giving Neurosis a listen, so look forward to their album The Eye Of Every Storm since it's also my fave album by them (much more Post-Rock influence on that album) and maybe check out Isis' work too when you got the chance, like Neurosis they do the whole "Post-Metal" thing but they're very gr8.
https://bsmrocks.bandcamp.com/album/enjoy-eternal-bliss
I hope you enjoy all the albums you plan on listening to~
1. Dio's Holy Diver
2. Death's Human
3. Cynic's Traced In Air
4. Dir En Grey's Ouroboros
5. Swan's White Light From The Mouth of Infinity
now if you ask for a top 100 my brain will surely explode from trying to pick lol. (What's yours btw?)