19 years old ♢ He/him ♢ Filipino ♢ Biker ♢ Gamer ♢ Music listener
I started watching anime around 2013 (I'm 9 years old in that year) and I've been nonstop for the most part ever since despite that I also spend my time playing games and watching YouTube videos.
I started practicing doing essays around 2019 (I'm 15 years old in that year) so that I could plan on making a review soon and another. Although, my reviews aren't very precise so I apologize for that.
That said, feel free to chat with me. I'll welcome any friend request, although it would nice if you ask me first. When it comes to discussing about certain shows, characters, etc., please try to be respectful and considerate about my opinions (and other people's in general) possibly differing from yours.
And keep in mind, just because I dislike or hate on a certain series, doesn't mean I shame on a creator for creating it or the people who like it. Again, to each on our own.
"Maybe there are copies of me on countless world lines. Maybe all their minds are connected, forming a single “me.” That sounds wonderful, don’t you think? Being in all times and in all places."
– Kurisu Makise
My Ranking Scale (Will be updated soon)
I rank animes and mangas based on their quality of their stories, characters, and enjoyment all together.
Oh, and hot takes involved. Be warned!
The beginning of a truly unforgettable experience. These titles show super-B effort to their quality from start to finish. Not only well-written, memorable, and compelling but also continuously rewatchable/rereadable. Cherry on top of the cake storyline, dynamic characters with their outstanding presence, personalities, backdrop, and story contribution, beautifully visualized directing, and top notch worldbuilding. They may have a little amount of disadvantages and therefore far from perfect, but they still remain to be all-time favorites. They're really irreplaceable.
Not only are they excellent with their storyline and characters but are also very fun to watch/read. They are perhaps masterpieces on their own rights. The way they represent their creations are quite endearing to the audience. A little more flaws affecting these titles but worry or not, the positive aspects remain to overshadow said-flaws. These series are also all-time favorites material.
Very exceptional most of the time. Again, a little more flaws invading but the positive aspects overshadow them. Amazing? Not really, but they are at least interesting, charismatic, and multi-dimensional. Titles with integrity and earnestness that you respect without in a need of help. Something that is used as an example to teach people how a storyline works. A little problematic but still left a sweet taste for us. Set a benchmark for other people to follow.
These titles are good and easily recommendable. Despite that they have a decent amount of downsides, they still manage to power through to produce something worth the initial investment. Solid story, interesting and charismatic characters, and good displays. A nice experience whether if it's from a weak progression to a strong finish or a fresh full-on representation with quite a handy of problems spotted depending on an audience's personal view. Showing the amount of effort they put into. Overall promising.
Pretty decent for what they are. There are good moments involved but at the same time, they aren't too appealing and so. Either that they have great premise but questionable execution or too many flaws that kept them from being superior. Either way, they are still relatively "good" to their own, just not something I could praise 24/7 of the time. With that out of the way, these are still recommendable but without having to hype a newcomer.
Not bad by any means but not good either. Either that they're basic, mediocre, or wasted potential. They're pretty much like a hit-or-miss. They may have a few unique aspects but that doesn't mean that they're better or anything. They can also be occasions where they excelled in a certain area but neglected a lot of the fundamentals. On one cup, they are forgettable at best. On the other, they are pretty rushed with their progression. On the other, they are something I couldn't care much about. For half the notable mentions, they're pretty much enjoyed while turning your brain off.
Now moving on to the much more problematic types. Suffering from more negative aspects than positive ones. Having too much downsides to an extent where they are far from at least decent. Failing at either working on their interesting premise or thinking of growth on story, characters, and directing. They may have a few redeeming qualities but those don't even rank them higher. These titles are bland not because they are really empty but rather because of the imbalance between the little good and the bigger bad.
Hot damn, dare I say that these are works that have little to no redeeming qualities? They're mostly car crash / rock bottom type of titles. Providing no highlights whatsoever apart from a few specific ones funnily enough. Basically cookie cutters with nothing interesting. Titles being surrounded by bad writing and bad presentation. While I wouldn't say they're the absolute worst, you're better off checking either the video bar over and over or you're clock to see how long they last until they're over.
They're utterly trash. These are laughable/frustrating types that fail in any category or demographic imaginable. Titles with a rating like this are severely undercooked to how you even get into those. They mostly go on and serve as either your punching bags or like crippled projects you laugh at with your friends. Illogical storyline, stereotypically Gary-Sty/archetype characters, and sloppy directing. No finesse or integrity seemed to be involved. The kind of productions that are peak of worthlessness.
Still to this day, I don't really know how any of these "creations" are even to be invented in the first place. Dramatic shitfest. These are dreadful titles that even newcomers will fully agree that they deserve to be thrown into a bottomless pit of tars. The kind of failures that manage to cross every line as their own achievements. Titles so awful they somehow become "masterpieces" in their own commonsense.
My Reviews
My Favorites (Outdated)
My Favorite Anime
My Favorite Manga/Light Novels
p.s. Kara no Kyoukai's light novel would be in between Mushoku Tensei and JoJo SBR if AniList added it.
My Favorite Characters
Feel free to see my extended favorites in my AniList account.
My Favorite Videogames
Team Fortress 2
Plants vs Zombies: Garden Warfare 2
Plants vs Zombies
Portal 2
Kirby Super Star Ultra
Conker's Bad Fur Day (Yes, there were disgusting moments but the gameplay, story, and characters were still well-sculptured.)
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Heritage for the Future
Red Dead Redemption II
Hollow Knight
Marvel vs Capcom 3 (both Fate of Two Worlds and Ultimate)
Bully: Scholarship Edition
Fight Nights at Freddy's: Sister Location
Terraria (both Vanilla and Modded)
Mega Man X8
Kirby's Return to Dreamland
Mega Man Zero 3
My Favorite Videogame Characters
Heavy Weapons Guy (Team Fortress 2)
Engineer (Team Fortress 2)
Scout (Team Fortress 2)
Utsuho Reiuji (Touhou Project)
John Martson (Red Dead Redemption II)
Arthur Morgan (Red Dead Redemption II)
Conker the Squirrel (Conker's Bad Fur Day)
Kaguya Houraisan (Touhou Project)
Funtime Freddy (Fight Nights at Freddy's: Sister Location)
Magolor (Kirby's Return to Dreamland)
Zero (both Mega Man X and Mega Man Zero)
Sakuya Izayoi (Touhou Project)
Velvet Crowe (Tales of Berseria)
W (Arknights)
Senator Steven Armstrong (Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance)
Glados (Portal 2)
My Favorite Albums
AngelFalse - Sakuzyo
∀Rkadia - Sakuzyo
WARZONE - Sakuzyo
Gurren Lagann OST
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Vento Aureo OST
Bloom Into You OST
the Garden of sinners OST
Touhou Project OST (both the official OST and the remixes)
Kirby's Return to Dreamland OST
Oh, and Kill la Kill OST would be my honorable mentions.
the Garden of sinners Chronological Order
…and nothing heart. (Murder Speculation Part A) > garan-no-dou. (The Hollow Shrine) > ever cry, never life. (Remaining Sense of Pain) > Thanatos. (Overlooking View) > recalled out summer –extra chorus– > Paradox Paradigm > Fairy Tale. (Oblivion Recording) > ……not nothing heart. (Murder Speculation Part B) > The Final Chapter > -recalled out summer-
This is just to remind me on how KnK's chronological order works when I plan to rewatch the whole series again. KnK fans, correct me if I got any of these wrong.
Happy belated birthday, hope you had a great one! I haven't been using social media too much these days, so I'm rather late this year. Hope you've been well!
All Comments (713) Comments
Nice to see both Berserk and Raildex on another list! Have you considered reading the Index light novels?
Have fun writing!
Also doing fine and thinking about watching Hibike as well since I love stories that use a concept like sports or music to tell its story
Aside from that I plan to finish shows that I left unfinished (both anime and tv) since I neglected my On-Hold too much haha