Hello fellow MAL users, I'm Aronics. I've been watching anime since 2011 excluding shows from childhood. I accept every friend request, feel free to talk ask or discuss with me anything, I'm not good at starting a conversation or keeping it going. I do write reviews but my English is disastrous so I deleted all of the reviews I wrote on this site for the time being and will only review anime on Vietnamese websites. I'll go back here once my English is decent enough. You can check my list to see my thoughts written in broken English, in case you're interested. Also, I'm the most wholesome and kind humanbeing you can find on MAL :D
I rate anime based on many different things but mainly just because I feel like this show deserves this score or that show deserves that score. No thought is put, really.
I don't believe in "objective" when it comes to art
10 - Masterpiece
Shows I consider masterpieces. Nothing is perfect but these anime are the closest to ever reaching such acclaimed heights. The type of show to remember for life.
Ex: Bocchi the Rock!, Steins;Gate,
9 - Excellent
My favorites, shows that are filled with nothing but pure brilliance. These shows are usually the result of authors knowing their work extremely well, making these anime so soulful and full of great qualities.
Ex: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Kaguya-sama: Love is War
8 - Solid
Shows with very minimal flaws that can easily be overlooked, these shows are one of the top dogs considering how amazing and well-put they are. I love these shows.
Ex: Death Note, Shadows House
7 - Good
Despite their really noticeable flaws, these shows are still impressive to a particular degree, shows that I considered superb to the majority, I like these shows.
Ex: Spy x Family, Chainsaw man
6 - Alright
Decent, the good outweighed the bad, these shows might not be as good as others but they are still entertaining nonetheless, some has ok writings, some are perfect for time killing.
Ex: Anohana, Ousama Ranking
5 - Mediocre
Shows that are neither bad or good, there are some redeeming qualities but there are also either really bad execution with wasted idea or bad execution with generic idea. Far from and will never reach greatness.
Ex: Kimi no Na wa, Kimetsu no Yaiba
4 - Bad
Shows that are on a lower level compare to the majority. There are something I like about these shows but they're just simply not enough to meet my standards.
Ex: Black Bullet, Charlotte
3 - Terrible
Shows that showed extreme weakness, not unwatchable but these shows are unpleasant to watch to a certain level. The bad outweighed the good, substantially.
Ex: Sword Art Online, Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
2 - Horrendous
Unwatchable, shows that I can't recommend to anyone. With so much issues, these shows, without any doubt, are some of the lowest works this medium have ever seen.
Ex: Tomodachi Game, Darling in the Franxx
1 - Agonizing
Simply pathetic, the lowest of the lowest, the worst of the worst, shows that I want to erase from my memory. Watching these shows brought pains instead of joys. Failed in every way possible.
Now that's very cool on your part. I don't watch K-Dramas so I didn't even notice about the apparent mixing of it all. A revisit of the film has to be on my mind. To better understand this film, watching Bong Joon-ho's other works is on my radar.
I feel like Parasite is one of those movies that I need to rewatch to enhance my understanding of it all. Lucky or not, I think me watching it now without all the buzz around the film helped me a lot. But, I certainly liked it. It's a film that delves into many things: Classism, the idea of success, and different motifs that represent the core themes of the film. It's a film that's delivered with superb acting all around, a simple yet impactful narrative, and some of the best and most shocking conclusions in the end. The ending act of the film demonstrated its ideas in a full-circle kind of way and I really liked that. Surprisingly to me, I thought the tone throughout the film was really well managed given its darker turn later on.
Yeah, the film was very enticing all the way through and I can now, at least to some extend, grasp its praise.
Not the asmr anime, im talking about majo no tabitabi
That really hondo kaede voiced and the other female chara cast is the one voice tohru from kobayashi no maid
i see you put elaina as you favorite chara
did you know elaina(hondo kaede) voiced yuri asmr?and the voice really similar with elaina i put in my profile if you interesting want to hear that :D
All Comments (76) Comments
Yeah, the film was very enticing all the way through and I can now, at least to some extend, grasp its praise.
That really hondo kaede voiced and the other female chara cast is the one voice tohru from kobayashi no maid
did you know elaina(hondo kaede) voiced yuri asmr?and the voice really similar with elaina i put in my profile if you interesting want to hear that :D
I wont do anything to my friends