New
Apr 7, 2011 8:08 AM
#1
Hello there. I would like to know if any of you could come up with a anime of my likes. They have to be sort of similar to True tears, EF tales of memories, Air and saikano. These are nice examples of animes that I like. I love to cry and get dragged into a typical school romance drama anime. I do not care ratings. So if its at the 6 category feel free to post them. If you think you have watched a really sad anime which has lots of drama and romance, then I would be glad to hear them from you. Here is a video to show you what sad is in my opinion: PS: I have watched: - True tears ( still my favorite!) - EF tales of memories - saikano -Air Cheers! |
jefbaApr 7, 2011 8:15 AM
Apr 7, 2011 8:25 AM
#2
I think Sola and Angel Beats fit your preferences pretty well |
Apr 7, 2011 8:37 AM
#3
If you watched Air and liked it, you should try: -Clannad, Clannad After Story(it's sequel) and Kanon(2006) -I recommend especially the first two :P |
Apr 7, 2011 8:42 AM
#4
Wow, I like you! :D Our taste seems to be very similar :D You might want to try these(all movies): 5 cm per second The place promised in our early days Voices of a distant star Spirited away Howl's moving castle Sadly, I don't have much more that is sad and beautiful like the ones you've already seen (for I'm currently looking for the same thing as you are, so I'll look at this thread every now and then :P). You should try Clannad though, I haven't watched it myself yet but it seems to be amazing, a lot of people have recommended it to me. Besides that, there are some romances that you might like that don't really have the 'sad' part: - Itazura na Kiss - Kaichou wa Maid-sama - Special A - Ouran high school host club Hope this helps! :D (If you like shounen-ai, then you should watch Fuyu no Semi too. It's beautifull and sad. I cried a lot :$) |
Apr 7, 2011 8:45 AM
#5
MissYuuki said: Wow, I like you! :D Our taste seems to be very similar :D You might want to try these(all movies): 5 cm per second The place promised in our early days Voices of a distant star Spirited away Howl's moving castle Sadly, I don't have much more that is sad and beautiful like the ones you've already seen (for I'm currently looking for the same thing as you are, so I'll look at this thread every now and then :P). You should try Clannad though, I haven't watched it myself yet but it seems to be amazing, a lot of people have recommended it to me. Besides that, there are some romances that you might like that don't really have the 'sad' part: - Itazura na Kiss - Kaichou wa Maid-sama - Special A - Ouran high school host club Hope this helps! :D (If you like shounen-ai, then you should watch Fuyu no Semi too. It's beautifull and sad. I cried a lot :$) Thanks alot! I heard about 5 cm per second before. Will add it to my plan to watch list! I'll check up the others aswell. Arrigato!! |
Apr 7, 2011 8:46 AM
#6
koleare said: If you watched Air and liked it, you should try: -Clannad, Clannad After Story(it's sequel) and Kanon(2006) -I recommend especially the first two :P I will give kanon a try, think it will be nice! |
Apr 7, 2011 8:46 AM
#7
corwin_r said: I think Sola and Angel Beats fit your preferences pretty well Added sola to my plan to watch, Thanks! |
Apr 7, 2011 8:55 AM
#8
Apr 7, 2011 8:57 AM
#9
taki-desu said: Kare Kano is half comedy and drama and school, so maybe? and err.. crap I only comedy ones, whoops. No problem, Though I do prefer sad parts instead of comedy. :) |
Apr 7, 2011 9:45 AM
#10
Victorian Romance Emma. Lots of drama and sad parts Romeo x Juliet- Sad. And you may think you know the ending, but you don't. Millenium Actress- Depressing but beautiful Princess Tutu- starts out as your typical magical girl. Then it gets good. And then it ends up very bittersweet, with some tragedy thrown in. |
Apr 7, 2011 12:15 PM
#11
http://myanimelist.net/animelist/kickthebucket look for romance/drama and i think you'll find what you are looking for (use ctrl+f) no clannad? haha also did you see EF tale of melodies to? |
kickthebucketApr 9, 2011 9:07 AM
Apr 7, 2011 12:41 PM
#12
kickthebucket said: [url=http://myanimelist.net/animelist/kickthebucket]http://myanimelist.net/animelist/kickthebucket look for romance/drama and i think you'll find what you are looking for (use ctrl+f) no clannad? haha also did you see EF tale of melodies to? Melodies? is that the prequel or something else? Thanks, Ill watch your list ;] I recently downloaded clannad , hope it's good :) |
Apr 7, 2011 1:12 PM
#13
jefba said: kickthebucket said: [url=http://myanimelist.net/animelist/kickthebucket]http://myanimelist.net/animelist/kickthebucket look for romance/drama and i think you'll find what you are looking for (use ctrl+f) no clannad? haha also did you see EF tale of melodies to? Melodies? is that the prequel or something else? Thanks, Ill watch your list ;] I recently downloaded clannad , hope it's good :) Melodies is the sequel. Watch it. |
"Yes, I have been deprived of emotion. But not completely. Whoever did it, botched the job." - Geralt of Rivia |
Apr 7, 2011 4:19 PM
#14
jefba said: no clannad? haha also did you see EF tale of melodies to? Melodies? is that the prequel or something else? Thanks, Ill watch your list ;] I recently downloaded clannad , hope it's good :) yes ^^ (actualy pre-sequel haha... just watch it if u loved memories this is better/as good/same haha) think there's some shows you'd like but always looking at everybody's list and try not to recomend stuff they allready seen is to much work haha so i tagged my list for easy reference. if u liked AIR, clannad defenetly is your thing (and kanon 2006/angel beats! wich are key anime) and i swear if u don't cry in after story i'll come down there and smack you till you cry hahahahaha :D |
Apr 8, 2011 9:18 AM
#15
kickthebucket said: jefba said: no clannad? haha also did you see EF tale of melodies to? Melodies? is that the prequel or something else? Thanks, Ill watch your list ;] I recently downloaded clannad , hope it's good :) yes ^^ (actualy pre-sequel haha... just watch it if u loved memories this is better/as good/same haha) think there's some shows you'd like but always looking at everybody's list and try not to recomend stuff they allready seen is to much work haha so i tagged my list for easy reference. if u liked AIR, clannad defenetly is your thing (and kanon 2006/angel beats! wich are key anime) and i swear if u don't cry in after story i'll come down there and smack you till you cry hahahahaha :D Haha that will do. I am a sensitive guy so.. and I like to express my emotions. Gives me a great feeling. |
Apr 9, 2011 9:08 AM
#16
will send you a list i realy recomend ;-) |
Apr 9, 2011 10:51 AM
#17
Our tastes are pretty similar! I would be the one to recommend School Days, hear me out, because it has a deep plot REGARDLESS OF HOW IT ENDS Although it is more of a tragedy than deep drama i would say I get this feeling like you may like RomeoxJuliet, and Spice and Wolf. They're simple romances, nothing typical at all, rather they are original in taste. Both anime focus on past times (RomexJuliet is set in late 15th century Renaissance-Venice, while Spice and Wolf alike is often said to be in the Middle Ages in Western Europe, but I say it is more exactly Renaissance but I degress.) Onegai Twins, Yosuga no Sora, Chobits and Kodomo no Jikan are great romance/drama/school anime that focus on taboos and express the consequences and struggles with having certain relationships, which in turn gives a tasty spice of drama in the anime listed in this description. Toradora is also a great recommendation for you,as well as Clannad/After Story, Kanon, Air TV, 5 Centimeters per second, (crucify me) Vampire Knight, True Tears, Higashi no Eden, and Eureka 7 are all drama filled romances (although Eureka 7 does not focus on the romance part as much but the relationships are good, not a school anime either :p). I do oddly recommend to watch Oretachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai--it has an odd begining which somehow interested me to further wait and see what it has to offer for a romance, although I doubt it to be original in the sense, but the presentation of the anime is just odd to me so check it out and you'll see what I'm talking about. As for interesting, relative recommendations I haven't even watched yet plan to watch are Special A, Lovely Complex, Winter Sonata, and Soul link. There are plenty of amazing manga that are dramatic and romantic in the same manner as I described above, the single most interesting manga that has an interesting romantic relationship I have discovered was in Mirai Nikki. Although it has an OVA out, you can finish the series by reading the manga, the relationship between the main characters are very very twisted and somewhat demented, which makes the relationship interesting and original. Based off of my description of Mirai Nikki, I also recommend Neon Genesis Evangellion for twisted/drama filled relationships. Sorry for the wall of text I typed up, I am just a die-hard for good romance as well and I relate to you in that manner. I put the recommendations in spoilers because of its lengthy descriptions. |
DigiDigiApr 9, 2011 10:57 AM
Apr 9, 2011 4:31 PM
#18
already been said but.... CLANNNNAAAAAAAADDDDDDDD the best drama/romance/school, hell... best anime series in my opinion!! |
Apr 10, 2011 2:36 AM
#19
restore said: already been said but.... CLANNNNAAAAAAAADDDDDDDD the best drama/romance/school, hell... best anime series in my opinion!! you sir/mam deserv a medal ^^ |
Apr 10, 2011 7:03 AM
#20
DigiDigi said: Our tastes are pretty similar! I would be the one to recommend School Days, hear me out, because it has a deep plot REGARDLESS OF HOW IT ENDS Although it is more of a tragedy than deep drama i would say I get this feeling like you may like RomeoxJuliet, and Spice and Wolf. They're simple romances, nothing typical at all, rather they are original in taste. Both anime focus on past times (RomexJuliet is set in late 15th century Renaissance-Venice, while Spice and Wolf alike is often said to be in the Middle Ages in Western Europe, but I say it is more exactly Renaissance but I degress.) Onegai Twins, Yosuga no Sora, Chobits and Kodomo no Jikan are great romance/drama/school anime that focus on taboos and express the consequences and struggles with having certain relationships, which in turn gives a tasty spice of drama in the anime listed in this description. Toradora is also a great recommendation for you,as well as Clannad/After Story, Kanon, Air TV, 5 Centimeters per second, (crucify me) Vampire Knight, True Tears, Higashi no Eden, and Eureka 7 are all drama filled romances (although Eureka 7 does not focus on the romance part as much but the relationships are good, not a school anime either :p). I do oddly recommend to watch Oretachi ni Tsubasa wa Nai--it has an odd begining which somehow interested me to further wait and see what it has to offer for a romance, although I doubt it to be original in the sense, but the presentation of the anime is just odd to me so check it out and you'll see what I'm talking about. As for interesting, relative recommendations I haven't even watched yet plan to watch are Special A, Lovely Complex, Winter Sonata, and Soul link. There are plenty of amazing manga that are dramatic and romantic in the same manner as I described above, the single most interesting manga that has an interesting romantic relationship I have discovered was in Mirai Nikki. Although it has an OVA out, you can finish the series by reading the manga, the relationship between the main characters are very very twisted and somewhat demented, which makes the relationship interesting and original. Based off of my description of Mirai Nikki, I also recommend Neon Genesis Evangellion for twisted/drama filled relationships. Sorry for the wall of text I typed up, I am just a die-hard for good romance as well and I relate to you in that manner. I put the recommendations in spoilers because of its lengthy descriptions. Thanks alot and no problem for all the text! Sure found some animes I want to watch in your list so/! Thanks alot! ''BTW'' Winter Sonata really looks awesome! trying it right ahead! |
jefbaApr 10, 2011 7:07 AM
Apr 10, 2011 1:00 PM
#21
im 100% not a manga fan (im more of a "cinematic buff" in that i need visuals...audio..vocals to really be immersed in material) BUT after watching ichigo 100% (and being somewhat disappointed) i was directed to its manga.. im about 20 chapters in, and hands down will admit that it is amazing. its exactly what u are looking for with ur genre's and its very well done... one of the best aspects is that at some point in your life, u can relate to the protagonist very well in what he thinks when in certain situations with girls. highly recommend you check it out...something u can read while ur bored :P |
Apr 10, 2011 4:05 PM
#22
restore highly recommend you check it out...something u can read while ur bored :P[/quote said: Haha I will then. :) thx |
Apr 10, 2011 6:34 PM
#23
Seconding Angel Beats!, 5 Centimeters per Second and Romeo x Juliet. Hanasaku Iroha is actually a newly airing series this season that looks like it could be something you may be into, it's got great potential and the same studio that brought True Tears. |
Apr 11, 2011 4:43 AM
#24
Hanasaku Iroha is actually a newly airing series this season that looks like it could be something you may be into, it's got great potential and the same studio that brought True Tears. Thanks its on my plan to watch list! Seems like a nice drama anime! |
Apr 11, 2011 8:50 AM
#25
Apr 11, 2011 9:36 AM
#26
jefbaApr 11, 2011 9:53 AM
Apr 11, 2011 11:24 AM
#27
Apr 11, 2011 11:45 AM
#28
jefba said: ''BTW'' Winter Sonata really looks awesome! trying it right ahead! Winter Sonata is excellent. It starts out with a high school romance but the most of the story is about young career adults. It moves slowly but beautifully. Art is awesome. Spoken language is Korean. |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Apr 11, 2011 11:47 AM
#29
kickthebucket said: FINALY found some time to make a list (don't wory i have it in my documents for future use hehe so it could grow in the future) LoL. I keep mine in a sortable Excel file. :) |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Apr 11, 2011 4:06 PM
#30
found an other one and why the hell did i wait so long hahahaha Bungaku Shoujo Memoire and it's sequel movie |
Apr 11, 2011 6:33 PM
#31
kickthebucket said: found an other one and why the hell did i wait so long hahahaha Bungaku Shoujo Memoire and it's sequel movie OHH wow this seems awesome! Though I can not find the right download anywhere! I found one but it has no seed/peers. Got a link to download them? PS: I hate streaming. bad quality. |
Apr 12, 2011 3:55 AM
#32
jefba said: kickthebucket said: found an other one and why the hell did i wait so long hahahaha Bungaku Shoujo Memoire and it's sequel movie OHH wow this seems awesome! Though I can not find the right download anywhere! I found one but it has no seed/peers. Got a link to download them? PS: I hate streaming. bad quality. streamed them will notifie you as soon as i find a decent download (i just couldn't wait haha and even with the crapy quality i loved it! can't understand some of the bad coments hehe) |
Apr 12, 2011 4:03 AM
#33
http://www.animetake.com/?s=Bungaku+Shoujo&x=7&y=14 will check them out tonight (i have a download limit but it only counts half at night) that's one of the site's i download anime (dont know if this is allowed to post here hehe) but here some more ;) http://www.animetake.com/ http://animeseed.com/ http://www.crankitanime.com/forum.php http://www.animea.net/ i know it hard to find seeded torrents for older shows :( but now most of the new shows and shows i can't find with seeds/peers i download via DD on megaupload (when using firefox there's a nifty bypass so you only have the 1 download at a time limit and not the 3 downloads/...hours) |
Apr 12, 2011 3:37 PM
#34
kickthebucket said: [url=http://www.animetake.com/?s=Bungaku+Shoujo&x=7&y=14]http://www.animetake.com/?s=Bungaku+Shoujo&x=7&y=14 will check them out tonight (i have a download limit but it only counts half at night) that's one of the site's i download anime (dont know if this is allowed to post here hehe) but here some more ;) [url=http://www.animetake.com/]http://www.animetake.com/ [url=http://animeseed.com/]http://animeseed.com/ [url=http://www.crankitanime.com/forum.php]http://www.crankitanime.com/forum.php [url=http://www.animea.net/]http://www.animea.net/ i know it hard to find seeded torrents for older shows :( but now most of the new shows and shows i can't find with seeds/peers i download via DD on megaupload (when using firefox there's a nifty bypass so you only have the 1 download at a time limit and not the 3 downloads/...hours) Arigato!!! appreciated. |
Apr 12, 2011 5:53 PM
#35
will also keep you updated on my findings should i discover more romance/drama's in these lines (prob. through PM here on mal haha) |
Apr 13, 2011 3:52 PM
#36
kickthebucket said: will also keep you updated on my findings should i discover more romance/drama's in these lines (prob. through PM here on mal haha) Yea if you could comment on my Profile page that would be awesome! Thanks alot again for your effort! ~jefba |
More topics from this board
» looking for anime recommendations from people who has similar tastewindyshadow - Apr 21 |
20 |
by windyshadow
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Almost cyberpunk sci-fi animeEternal-Destiny - 8 hours ago |
3 |
by vasipi4946
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Looking for Solo Leveling kind of animeRiasuSama - Apr 16 |
9 |
by AnimeDownUnder
»»
4 hours ago |
|
» Anime male character not abused by female charactersEleganteX - Aug 15, 2015 |
22 |
by thorin001
»»
5 hours ago |
|
» Girls with guns and knivesLoveYourEyes - Apr 22 |
6 |
by thorin001
»»
5 hours ago |