Higashi_no_Kaze said: Well, let's start:
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex + 2nd Gig (TV Series)
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood (Don't mind if you've seen the older series, it's very different - or the other way round, both are recommendable)
Master Keaton (this is episodical and has not always action, but it is awesome)
Hunter X Hunter (not the new version)
Kino no Tabi (also episodical and not always action, but very intelligent and interesting)
Kaiji
Tiger & Bunny
Area 88 OVA
Seirei no Moribito
Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu
Shiki
Patlabor: The Movie (1+2)
Mononoke
Tekkon Kinkreet
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Katanagatari
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
Sengoku Basara
Redline
Kurozuka
The Skull Man
Texhnolyze
Higashi no Eden
Outlaw Star
Zipang
Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
In my humble opinion those are all 8+ rating shows.
Thank you very much everyone! Lots of stuff to try now :)
Tekkon Kinkreet I have seen, and I liked it a lot, albeit it was a very strange movie. Only saw it recently so musta forgot to put it on my list.
Hokotu No Ken, Patlabor 1 & 2, and all Ghost in the Shells I've seen. I think their on my list.
FMA Brotherhood is on my list in the 1st post but down at the very bottom in a edit beause I forgot to include it.
I have tried to watch Phantom Req For a Phantom but didnt make it past the 2ndep. Gonna have to try it again. I think the name had me turned off before I even watched it.
Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu and Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
I also tried out when they first came out, but I think I only dropped it awaiting all eps to be released. So tyvm for reminding me of those for sure :)
Higashi No Eden was on my old To Watch List at the very top, I now remember, but I lost/deleted it when I reformated my comp So I think I'll start with that one :)
Tengen Toppa GL Is one of those animes I have put off for forever because I've never heard many people talking about it. All the review say its great, but where are the fanboys? And I dont much care for mecha anime unless its IMPECCABLE.
I would of never watched Code Geass had I not read several threads here and posts on yahoo answers about people hollering about how incredible it was. And they were right ;)
Tiger & Bunny I'm going to go try right now because of the title. This is the type of title that would make me never even open up the anime page to look at the synopsis unless someone, like you, directed me there. And the synopsis/reviews sound interesting as well. So gonna go watch a ep or two now, or I never will lol. Might be a hidden gem :L
Tyvm for the advice on Steins;Gate. A anime doesnt necessarily HAVE to have violence/action for me to enjoy it. But the ones w/o action/violence have to make up for it with something to keep my eyes glued to the screen. Other than having to read the subs ofc :L Most of the violent animes I love, its the non-violent scenes that are my favorite. IE Griffith speech about dreams in Berserk or the scenes in Claymore where Claire, as a lil girl, is mindlessly walking after the #1 (her name eludes me) The violence just sets such a perfect counter-weight to the other things.
Everything else from this list also sounds very promising. Had never heard of most and the reviews/synopsis sounds right up my alley
tyty
TO WATCH SO FAR:
Master Keaton Hunter X Hunter (not the new version)
Kino no Tabi
Kaiji
Tiger & Bunny
Area 88 OVA
Seirei no Moribito
Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu
Shiki
Mononoke
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Katanagatari
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
Sengoku Basara
Redline
Kurozuka
The Skull Man
Texhnolyze
Higashi no Eden
Outlaw Star
Zipang
Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
Shigurui
Durarara!!
Steins;Gate
dance in the vampire bund |