New
Feb 9, 2010 6:11 PM
#1
Make sure you use the spoiler tags if talking about the anime. just say which one you think is the best. these will be excluded. clannad series. chrono crusade kanon Air "why are they excluded" these animes Are constantly sad sad sad sad and are ranked very high on the site, so lets just see what comes next after these ones" |
i created a club that is building up a emotional "feels" anime collections so if anyone wants to join it and get emotional together please come and join us <3 http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=18987 Click for link^ |
Feb 16, 2010 11:15 PM
#2
Emotional and Tragic anime eh? I'd say - Elfen Lied - Ef ~A Tale of Memories/Melodies~ - Ga-rei Zero I think these 3 would be the next 3 for me :) |
123 |
Feb 17, 2010 4:21 PM
#3
Clannad ~AS~ was the best I have ever seen. Mostly do to the fact that it brought me to me knees in tears. Really wrapped its fingers around my emotions and just shred them to bits, only to take every tiny scrap, and place them right back where they belonged. It made my shed tears of all flavor. Next along would be EF: A tail of Melodies, currently finishing it up so I don't know everything about it yet but it's already gotten me good. Watching anime can really freekin hurt yea know? O_o And I really mean it, it can really be painful to see something right in front of your eyes, and be able to do nothing at all. I guess that part hurts the most. Even though it is not real, a lot of it in this world truly is; and that is the very sad part. As for a real "List" of anime, id go: Clannad ~AS~ EF: A Tale of Melodies/Memories H2O ~Footprints in the Sand~ Myself ; Yourself Shingetsutan Tsukihime |
"Everything in life is a matter of perspective" |
Feb 20, 2010 8:00 AM
#4
I watched one called Figure 17 that was really very good, but it had a very sad ending that needed at least half a box of tissues. Oh, and Mahoromatic, you know that sooner or later it is going to have to end, and when it does you wish that it hadnt. And then you wish they had done it some other way! And I agree with Ef and Clannad being gut wrenchers. Clannad however seems to have managed to touch so many emotions that I was messed up for a week. |
May the Uguu be with you. |
Mar 6, 2010 3:56 PM
#5
Kemono no Souja Erin 2 words to describe this. Bitter Sweet. |
i created a club that is building up a emotional "feels" anime collections so if anyone wants to join it and get emotional together please come and join us <3 http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=18987 Click for link^ |
Mar 20, 2010 7:32 PM
#7
Apr 27, 2010 8:59 AM
#9
Now and Then, Here and There Speedgrapher Basilik Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (definitely tragic and sad) Orguss 02 (I think....its been a long time) Jigoku Shoujo series Most "hopeful" endings are somewhat sad at times. =S |
May 27, 2010 10:08 AM
#10
. . .mmm. . .i think the most tragic anime is : -Fruit Basket -Chrono Crusade -GaRei Zero That's all I know |
Jun 13, 2010 10:33 PM
#11
for me it would deffinatly be Beast Player erin (translated name) i litterally cried my eyes out within the first 10 episodes, and the worst part is that when you first watch it, it looks like a childs anime... then you get to later episodes and you realise how depressing shocking and well... how well crafted some of the episodes are.... 10/10 in my score ~the Beast player erin AKA Kemono no Souja Erin |
Aug 16, 2010 11:36 AM
#12
Mar 12, 2011 9:35 PM
#13
i think these are the saddest myself;yourself H2O footprints in the sand fruits basket |
Mar 19, 2011 10:49 PM
#14
Ahahaha~ Shoot my favourites were excluded.....then... Angel Beats(it's too sad!!) ef- a tale of melodies('Yuuko!!!>_<) Kobato(i wonder if it's counted...) Hanbun tsuki ga noboru sora(i wonder if this is counted also...) There's more though but these are the ones that leaves a deep impression on me... |
Apr 19, 2011 6:09 PM
#15
Hmm...most tragic...well, I bawled at the end of Nyan Koi. XD Here are the ones I also bawled while watching or just made me feel REALLY emotional without crying. Kannazuki no Miko Angel Beats! Elfen Lied Candy Boy Denpa teki na Kanajo That's all I can think of right now. |
May 19, 2011 7:50 PM
#16
in my opinion,SCHOOL DAYS is the BEST!!!!an anime to remember...,trust me,you'll learn a valuable lesson in life if you watch this anime..,hope you all enjoy the show.., |
Jul 22, 2011 2:07 PM
#17
Most of the anime that I have watched are not sad except for a few some that have been already mentioned. The most sad that I have seen so far is Spice and Wolf II. The reason is written below under (Warning: slight spoiler) and in detail under (Warning: Spoiler). (Warning: slight spoiler) Spice and Wolf II becomes extremely sad after watching the OVA episode (the episode also never aired, called episode 0) and realizing that Holo is actually trying to get rid Lawrence. (Warning: Spoiler) Holo fears the day Lawrence would die so not feel the pain she so greatly anticipates she decides to get rid of him. Even though she does an excellent job covering up her failure in getting rid of him, we know the sad truth that throughout all the 12 episodes, she is desperatly trying to go her seperate way. First with Amati, after Larence is foolish enough to accept his proposal and later with Eva (or Abe what ever you want to call her (I got used to both, the same with Holo and Horo)), when Lawrence is pressured by Holo to sell her so Lawrence could make the money always dreamed of. |
Sep 19, 2011 12:08 PM
#18
my best tragic animes is angel beats when i watched the whole anime i cried and there are so many tragic episode in this anime |
Jan 3, 2012 12:31 AM
#19
Watch SaiKano. Then read SaiKano. Manga has much more depressing ending. But you have to do it in that order to get the full tearful effect. Just like Elfen Lied. Though SaiKano is more of a spiral of depression, it just gets more and more tragic the more you watch/read. |
Jan 3, 2012 12:33 AM
#20
marsoninja said: in my opinion,SCHOOL DAYS is the BEST!!!!an anime to remember...,trust me,you'll learn a valuable lesson in life if you watch this anime..,hope you all enjoy the show.., I learned a valuable lesson from NICE BOAT. Men are douchebags. |
Feb 16, 2012 1:34 PM
#21
Mar 25, 2012 1:53 AM
#22
MisquE said: Watch SaiKano. Then read SaiKano. Manga has much more depressing ending. But you have to do it in that order to get the full tearful effect. Just like Elfen Lied. Though SaiKano is more of a spiral of depression, it just gets more and more tragic the more you watch/read. I can't agree more with you about Saikano. It's one of my favorite anime series and a favorite manga. |
Apr 8, 2012 10:03 PM
#23
Elfen Lied Angel Beats H20 True Tears Ef series Toradora( awesome semi-ending ) Myself;Yourself ANO HANA! (how can I forget this anime... very emotional ending...) 5cm per second School Days i guess. Steins;Gate too... A great tragic-ish show. |
Jun 16, 2012 8:45 AM
#24
ef- a tale of melodies Code Geass |
Nov 23, 2012 11:59 AM
#25
The only anime that i really cried to was Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica. I don't know why, but the end touched me so much... Even if there were more tragic moments. No, i'm not talking about Mami's death. Never liked here anyway... Other animes than can be considered as sad: -shigofumi- the end was more ridiculous, at least for me, but the middle stories were sometimes emotional. -Oban star racers- i think that was my very first anime (even if i didn't know it is one ;)), and i don't remember if i cried to it,but the end was kinda sad... -Gunslinger girl- i was far away from crying, but it affected me in other way, that i cannot explain. |
IcU4everJan 12, 2013 3:12 PM
Dec 4, 2012 7:24 PM
#26
I've seen most of the ones recommended in this thread, but I'll recommend the following: - Hotarubi no Mori e - This one's a movie, but the romance developed between the two characters is heartfelt. - Kimi ga Nozomu Eien - One of the first animes I've ever seen, and is still probably one of the best dramas to date as well. Don't remember whether or not I shed tears, but if I was able to recall the anime & name after all these years.. it certainly left an impression |
Dec 13, 2012 1:27 PM
#27
IchigoMayo said: Definitely ef, and Clannad. My favorite at the moment is Steins;Gate though! Steins;Gate is amazing!!! It's a perfect blend of a lot of genres. |
Anime List ↳ click profile for recommendations ✨☆✨ |
Feb 4, 2013 12:20 PM
#28
07-Ghost was really sad for me but then again i think everything is sad =P I also a lot cried in Code Geass Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai was extremly very sad for me Angel Beats! that was sooo sad Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora that was super sad! and Steins;gate had some very sad moments |
Feb 19, 2013 6:36 PM
#29
Anohana and Elfen Lied were pretty tragic in my book |
Jun 20, 2013 4:37 PM
#30
As weird as it may sound, I think Hakuouki Shinsengumi Kitan was one of the most tragic animes I've ever seen. |
Jun 22, 2013 2:58 PM
#31
After watching Toki wo kakeru shoujo I've cried for many hours, so I think that it is my number one. And I just finished watching Kotonoha no Niwa by Makoto Shinkai, it is really worth watching, you'll drown in your own tears |
Aug 31, 2013 8:32 PM
#32
Clannad ~ after story ~ was very sad and serious , i cannot hear dango daikazoku without crying. Five centimeters per second made me depressed, i never tought that 1-hour movie would hit me so hard. And spice and wolf is a beautiful story. I'm really thinking of reading the novels olsky said: After watching Toki wo kakeru shoujo I've cried for many hours, so I think that it is my number one. And I just finished watching Kotonoha no Niwa by Makoto Shinkai, it is really worth watching, you'll drown in your own tears I cried near the end when they hug each other at the staircase. |
Sep 7, 2013 6:13 PM
#33
Hmm i have always enjoyed Moments in Anime that POP...Well of course sad parts and parts that just feels like it Brings you into the series... For my List of Series That have that Feeling|| Naruto Shippuden(Well for most viewers would know what part). Chrno Crusade(Can only say the Part gets good half way through).. Clannad(well Didn't want to state the Obvious)... Code Geass R2(Was Surprised that only one other Member mentioned this).... Guilty Crown( Enjoyed it and how the Drama was Done)..... Solty Rei( The Series Progresses Pretty Well to Good Parts.)...... Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann( Can only remember certain Sad parts but really gets to you)....... And then Steins;Gate.. I am sure i might forget one but i can't wait to watch more.. |
Dec 9, 2013 8:36 PM
#34
I don't know about anyone else but Natsume Yuujinchou Shi was the only anime to ever make me cry. The end of Haou Airen(MANGA but its rated 18+) just rips you to pieces. Also, Gakuen Alice(MANGA) was pretty sad towards the ending. I agree with those who say Elfen Lied. That's all I can think of for now. Sorry about most of them being manga, Anime gets down right evil after you read the manga and find out they cut the best parts most of the time. |
KVSRoyalDec 9, 2013 8:42 PM
Dec 22, 2013 5:43 PM
#35
Angel Beats! (So sad but AMAZING!) Mirai Nikki (Had a few sad moments) Anohana: The Flower We Saw that Day (So sad…) Fruits Basket |
Mar 17, 2014 4:20 AM
#36
Aishiteruze Baby★★ Little Busters Series (it's on par with Angel Beats :) one of my most favorite anime) Gosic Yosuga no Sora (18+ (sora arc) ) |
Fiat justitia ruat caelum. Hi there 👋, my name is Oskars, I am a Full Stack Engineer, with experience of over 15 years. The right man in the wrong place can make all the difference in the world. .fsociety .rA9 |
Mar 19, 2014 10:57 AM
#37
Texnolyze Wolf's Rain Neon Genesis Evangelion |
The anime community in a nutshell. |
Apr 20, 2014 8:16 AM
#38
I personally think that Little busters is on the same level as Clannad. |
Jun 15, 2014 9:57 PM
#39
Some of my favourite emotional/sad/tragics animes are: White Album 2 - That relationship doe. AnoHana - There are no words to really explain how this anime is sad, it just plucks at your heartstrings causing you to tear up. It gives off one of those bittersweet moments because it'll always hold a special place in your heart. 5 Centimeters per second - One of the first movies i watched I didn't understand it at first but the second go was all i needed. Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora - So sad :( Hotarubi no Mori e - I really don't know what to say for this one, I thought it was a masterpiece personally. Hotaru no Haka (Grave of the fireflies) - I'm actually furious that no one has mentioned this, aside from Saikano this is probably the downright saddest thing ever created. If your like me and can get attached to characters you'll understand why. Mawaru Penguindrum - Great story, lots of drama, sad moments, amazing soundtrack also :o Myself ; Yourself - Gotta watch it to understand Saikano - If you want to be depressed watch this, if you wanted to experience the epitome of depression watch this, if your believe your to much of a man to cry please watch this. Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki - Great emotional feel to it, characters are so realistic and lovable. |
JayMiyazonoJun 15, 2014 10:04 PM
Jul 8, 2014 5:19 AM
#40
idk about the drama/romance side of things but i dont usually see attack on titan here ? ive seen most of what everyone has posted such as girl who leapt through time, clannad, anohana, spice n wolf, wolfchildren and steins gate (which is my personal fave out of all animes and in particular the tragedy genre) however aot should, i believe, deserves a postion for suggestion here cause it seriously hits the emotional part of you, esp with the death involved. also it is an overall an incredible anime (though its still needs a second, maybe even third season which is tba) |
Nov 16, 2014 2:14 AM
#41
Shiki was a tragedy |
I dislike lelouch vi Britannia. im a shiki supporter my YouTube channel https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCR90F0rzcss4CsrAbkZXTkg/featured?view_as=subscriber Just past the 1500th Mark bitches I approve this video http://youtu.be/U_0CCLxibFk |
Feb 24, 2015 12:37 AM
#42
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso latest best one so far. |
i created a club that is building up a emotional "feels" anime collections so if anyone wants to join it and get emotional together please come and join us <3 http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=18987 Click for link^ |
Mar 20, 2015 1:21 AM
#43
Even though not all of them could be listed as "tragedies" but these are very emotional in my honest opinion: Shigatsu wa kimi no uso ~ feel lvl too high Anohana ~ Ano natsu de matteru ~ I didn't read all the cooments but as I saw, no one mentioned it :c Requiem for a phantom ~ I didn't see this one either but its such a masterpiece in my opinion Natsuyuki Rendezvous ~ Ookami kodomo no Ame to Yuki ~ Rainbow ~ Samurai 7 ~ I think its very emotional and i wont accept any arguments :D Sankarea ~ Steins;Gate ~ Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 ~ . . . Boku no Pico ~ such an original joke, Kappa |
May 2, 2015 11:18 PM
#44
After those Your Mentions. I must say its 1) Shigatsu Wa Kime no Uso 2) Nagi No asukara 3) Angel Beats 4) Anohana 5) Ef a tale Number matters.. |
Sep 25, 2015 8:41 PM
#45
I watch Anohana:the flower we saw that day.For me its the number 1 tragic anime |
Oct 24, 2015 10:36 AM
#46
If u desire to be crushed, engulfed in grave sadness and extreme depression i would advise Code geass Death note Mirai nikki Angel beats |
Nov 5, 2015 12:07 PM
#47
my recomendations: (1 means not sad, 10 i was crying.) Usagi Drops 5/10 Kamisama Hajimemashita 7/10 Ano Hana 8/10 Black Rock Shooter OVA 8/10 Chrno Crusade 7/10 Death Parade 9/10 Dareka no Manazashi 8/10 Elfen Lied 6/10 Gokukoku no Brynhildr 6/10 Hotaru no Haka 7/10 Jigoku Shoujo 6/10 Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu 5/10 Memories 1st movie 5/10 Mirai Nikki 7/10 Requiem for the Phantom 8/10 Rainbow Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin 9/10 Sankarea 7/10 Clannad 2/10 Shiki Specials 4/10 Shinrei Tantei Yakumo 5/10 Tasogare Otome x Amnesia 4/10 Tokyo Godfathers 8/10 Tokyo Magnitude 8 9/10 oh almost forgot, i realy hard to find something that makes me cry... |
Mar 29, 2016 3:59 AM
#48
damnhot_hidan said: my recomendations: (1 means not sad, 10 i was crying.) Usagi Drops 5/10 Kamisama Hajimemashita 7/10 Ano Hana 8/10 Black Rock Shooter OVA 8/10 Chrno Crusade 7/10 Death Parade 9/10 Dareka no Manazashi 8/10 Elfen Lied 6/10 Gokukoku no Brynhildr 6/10 Hotaru no Haka 7/10 Jigoku Shoujo 6/10 Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu 5/10 Memories 1st movie 5/10 Mirai Nikki 7/10 Requiem for the Phantom 8/10 Rainbow Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin 9/10 Sankarea 7/10 Clannad 2/10 Shiki Specials 4/10 Shinrei Tantei Yakumo 5/10 Tasogare Otome x Amnesia 4/10 Tokyo Godfathers 8/10 Tokyo Magnitude 8 9/10 oh almost forgot, i realy hard to find something that makes me cry... Mirai Nikki 7 and Amnesia only 4? What the? In my opinion Mirai Nikki was the worst anime ever. I also finished the manga and it wasn't any better. Amnesia has a really sad ending, i cried the whole night. I can you guys suggest: http://myanimelist.net/anime/4725/Ga-Rei__Zero http://myanimelist.net/anime/4789/ef__A_Tale_of_Melodies http://myanimelist.net/anime/2924/ef__A_Tale_of_Memories http://myanimelist.net/anime/2129/True_Tears http://myanimelist.net/anime/5177/Denpa-teki_na_Kanojo http://myanimelist.net/anime/6547/Angel_Beats http://myanimelist.net/anime/16067/Nagi_no_Asukara http://myanimelist.net/anime/13125/Shinsekai_yori http://myanimelist.net/anime/12445/Tasogare_Otome_x_Amnesia http://myanimelist.net/anime/6114/Rainbow__Nisha_Rokubou_no_Shichinin |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jun 7, 2016 6:51 PM
#49
Am I the only one here who fuck*ng cried while watching Charlotte?? Men, that anime was so god damn sad :,( |
Dec 20, 2016 10:23 AM
#50
ange10 said: Make sure you use the spoiler tags if talking about the anime. just say which one you think is the best. these will be excluded. clannad series. chrono crusade kanon Air "why are they excluded" these animes Are constantly sad sad sad sad and are ranked very high on the site, so lets just see what comes next after these ones" The most tragic and moving anime are D.Gray-Man and Pandora Hearts in my opinion |
More topics from this board
» emotional anime recommendation!ange10 - Feb 3, 2010 |
40 |
by Azsnee
»»
Sep 28, 2019 11:22 AM |
|
» Good emotional mangas?sockersoppa - Aug 26, 2010 |
11 |
by ange10
»»
Aug 17, 2014 2:58 PM |
|
» Anime Relations Listange10 - Jan 4, 2011 |
10 |
by coolbreeze3
»»
Jul 22, 2013 11:31 PM |
|
» great anime recommendationange10 - Mar 13, 2010 |
17 |
by GenuineAnime
»»
Jan 26, 2013 1:29 PM |
|
» Good Romance Mangaanime_luver123 - Feb 20, 2011 |
2 |
by Nikko_ni_ni
»»
Mar 19, 2011 10:18 PM |