New
Mar 16, 2015 1:56 AM
#52
Whao this spring season looks good. HYPE!!!! |
Mar 16, 2015 2:20 AM
#53
Here's my current plan of attack: 1.)Hello! Kiniro Mosaic - While not my favorite of the cute girls doing cute things genre, not by a long shot in fact, I still enjoyed the first season of Kinmoza enough to buy it. I'm expecting the second will be enjoyable as well. 2.)Is it wrong to try to pick up girls in a dungeon? - I tried to read the manga of this a month or two back, but the terminology was confusing me. It looked interesting enough so I'm hopeful this adaptation will be good. 3.)Punchline - I'm not really too sure what to expect with this, although the art style looks good. 4.)Re-Kan! - This could be some nice, cute fun but I'm not sure. I hope it's not one of those 5 minute shows but get a sense that it might be. 5.)Triage X - I'm expecting this to be a more "hardcore" series. Lots of t and a and lots of violence. Guess we'll see though. :smileyvery-happy: 6.)Yamada and the Seven Witches - this'll be my star of the season. I've been reading the manga for this weekly since it began and I'm really hoping this adaptation does well. 7.)I can't understand what my husband is saying 2 - the first series was truly wonderful. I only hope the episodes are longer in season 2 but regardless I expect this to be great. 8.)Grisaia whatever - the way they're dividing these two adaptations of the later Grisaia games is really confusing me, but regardless I'll be watching as I watched the first series and enjoyed it enough. 9.)Denpa Kyoushi - a late addition. I'd often see the manga on manga sites and go "this could be good" and then never read it. Well I'll finally be experiencing it through this anime. I'm hopeful. I might add on 2 or 3 more shows... |
Mar 16, 2015 2:28 AM
#54
animefan8800 said: Here's my current plan of attack: 6.)Yamada and the Seven Witches - this'll be my star of the season. I've been reading the manga for this weekly since it began and I'm really hoping this adaptation does well. Uhh, you might want to prepare a plan B just in case since I have my doubts on this one. I really like the manga and have been reading it weekly too till a while ago, but LIDENFILMS is the studio behind it and it's only 1-cour which makes me think this adaptation might turns out just like TerraFormars. I'm still looking forward to it but I'm already prepared to escape if the plan fail lol. |
Mar 16, 2015 2:39 AM
#55
Does anyone know if these Kyoukai no Kanata movies will require watching the series first? Got the series stuck in my throat on the first episode and haven't looked back, but I can see the movies being something to get for my sister if they hold up on their own. |
Mar 16, 2015 2:43 AM
#56
animefan8800 said: 4.)Re-Kan! - This could be some nice, cute fun but I'm not sure. I hope it's not one of those 5 minute shows but get a sense that it might be. I thought it would be a short when it was announced originally but it's airing in the same time slot that Juuou Mujin no Fafnir is airing in at present, and AmaBuri was airing in last season, so I doubt it. Which is, of course, a good thing. |
There is no such thing as shit taste. Only idiots who think everyone should have the same taste as they do. |
Mar 16, 2015 2:46 AM
#57
I like this season's line-up. There are sequels that I've been looking forward to: Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works, Diamond no Ace Season 2 and Uta no Prince-sama. There are also anime adaptation that I've been excited about: Dungeon ni Deai wo, Owari no Seraph and Shokugeki no Soma. And, there are also other anime that are quite interesting. :D |
Mar 16, 2015 2:48 AM
#58
Mar 16, 2015 3:12 AM
#60
Red_Tuesday said: Does anyone know if these Kyoukai no Kanata movies will require watching the series first? Got the series stuck in my throat on the first episode and haven't looked back, but I can see the movies being something to get for my sister if they hold up on their own. Well, the first movie is a recap of the TV series and the second movie is a sequel to the TV series so it's okay to just watch the 2 movies I guess. |
Mar 16, 2015 3:20 AM
#61
Good line up |
Mar 16, 2015 3:24 AM
#62
Red_Tuesday said: It'll be shitty anyway.Does anyone know if these Kyoukai no Kanata movies will require watching the series first? Got the series stuck in my throat on the first episode and haven't looked back, but I can see the movies being something to get for my sister if they hold up on their own. I predict more "putting the main character through physical pain somehow = maturing and character growth" plotline, where we explore the tantalizing relationship between no-personality-kun and buy-my-figurine-chan as they babble on about nonsense supernatural schlock that was thrown together in 15 minutes, because the writers had more important things to focus on (like when to include scenes where her glasses become loose and hang slightly out of place) |
Mar 16, 2015 3:28 AM
#63
Mar 16, 2015 3:29 AM
#64
If You Like ... Here The PV For Baby Steps Season 2 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Em3z1n9gsvg ^^ |
Mar 16, 2015 3:33 AM
#65
Mar 16, 2015 3:34 AM
#66
looking forward for spring season. especially for Nisekoi^^ |
Mar 16, 2015 3:42 AM
#67
I'm so happy to realise that I will fall behind in pretty much all the airing animes I wwnt to watch next season because I won't have time to watch them... xD Great line up, the hype is real!! :3 |
Mar 16, 2015 4:38 AM
#69
So many series to watch, but so much work to do... I guess I'll have to procrastinate XD |
Mar 16, 2015 4:46 AM
#70
next season is gonna be amazing! Guaranteed watch: Baby Steps 2 Sidonia No Kishi 2 Kekkai Sensen Oregairu 2 Ore Monogatari Owari no Seraph Dungeon ni Deai o Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka? Shokugeki no Souma Punch Line Gunslinger Stratos: The Animation Hibike! Euphonium Maybe: Arslan Senki Denpa Kyoushi Houkago no Pleiades Kyoukai no Rinne Mikagura Gakuen Kumikyoku Plastic Memories Show By Rock!! Yamadakun to Nananin no Majo |
:3 |
Mar 16, 2015 4:59 AM
#72
HaXXspetten said: So much to watch x.x Seriously this must be the most overstacked season in years I might have 6-8 shows to watch on saturdays depending on what days the still-unknown series will air >.> I have even more than that ... though I doubt I will watch all of them the entire season as that would be a mission but I will be checking all these out Wednesday (1) Hibike! Euphonium Friday (5) Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku Re-Kan! Triage X Punchline Nisekoi 2 Saturday (10) Dungeon ni Deai o Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou Nagato Yuki Chan no Shoushitsu Shokugeki no Souma Owari no Seraph High School DxD BorN Gunslinger Stratos The Animation Sidonia no Kishi Season 2 Fate Stay Nigth Season 2 Plastic Memories Kekkai Sensen Sunday (4) Arslan Senki Ghost in the Shell Alternative Architecture Yamada kun to Nananin no Majo Grisaia no Rakuen |
Mar 16, 2015 6:06 AM
#73
awww..can't wait for highschool dxd born !!! |
Mar 16, 2015 6:10 AM
#74
Mar 16, 2015 6:32 AM
#75
I'm definitely the most excited for Sidonia no Kishi 2 and Baby Steps 2. I have missed those two series so much! |
Mar 16, 2015 6:56 AM
#76
Nisekoi on 10th April. So exicted. |
[right]"Boobs are heavier than a man’s life." ~~ Issei Hyodo |
Mar 16, 2015 7:01 AM
#77
Mar 16, 2015 7:10 AM
#78
Spring is going to be oh so good. Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku, Gintama, Nisekoi, Ore Monogatari!, Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu and Fate/stay night are quaranteed to watch. Gonna keep eye on suprises also. |
Mar 16, 2015 7:35 AM
#79
As usual I'm interested in a lot of the spring shows so my tentative list of shows I'm watching is: - Arslan Senki 2 - Baby Steps S2 - FSN: UBW S2 - Grisaia S2 (more out of continuation than interest tbh) - Gunslinger Stratos: The Animation - Hibike! Euphonium - Kekkai Sensen - Kyoukai no Rinne - Mikagura Gakuen Kumiyoku - Ninja Slayer From Animation - Nisekoi S2 (again, same thing) - Ore Monogatari!! - Owari no Seraph - Plastic Memories - Shokugeki no Shouma - Show By Rock!! - Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki - UtaPri S3 - OreGairu Zoku - Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo - Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu - DanMachi (meh not expecting much but I'll try) Shorts: - Takamiya Nasuno Desu! - Teekyu S2 - Vampire Holmes Tentative because I will most definitely put shows on hold since I can't watch too many shows AND maintain my job AND go to school all at the same time it's too much. |
Mar 16, 2015 7:50 AM
#80
Thank you so much for your hard work, I needed this very complete list of PVs and CMs to update my personal topic. I look forward to the new season! |
Mar 16, 2015 8:15 AM
#82
Get out of my sight, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka. OT: FUCK YEAH UBW AND NAGATO YUKI! |
Nico- said: Conversations with people pinging/quoting me to argue about some old post I wrote years ago will not be entertained@Comic_Sans oh no y arnt ppl dieing i need more ppl dieing rly gud plot avansement jus liek tokyo ghoul if erbudy dies amirite |
Mar 16, 2015 8:55 AM
#83
Absolutely hyped for this season. Still need to catch up on the first season of Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy and Gintama. |
Mar 16, 2015 8:58 AM
#84
Mar 16, 2015 9:49 AM
#85
kuuderes_shadow said: Infatuate said: So I guess new non non biyori season will come out somewhere in 2028 at this rate. Oh well, at least there's kiniro mosaic. If they did a new season of non non now it would be mostly anime original. . Didn't they already announce one though? What was the point of that if its nowhere close to coming out? :( |
Mar 16, 2015 9:52 AM
#86
Mar 16, 2015 10:28 AM
#88
♪ ♫ Dragon Dragon Oppai Dragon ♫ ♪ ┗(-_- )┓┗(-_-)┛┏( -_-)┛┏(-_-)┓┏(-_-)┛┗(-_- )┓┗(-_-)┛┏( -_-)┛┏(-_-)┓┏(-_-)┛┗(-_- )┓┗(-_-)┛┏( -_-)┛┏(-_-)┓┏(-_-)┛┗(-_- )┓┗(-_-)┛┏( -_-)┛ |
Mar 16, 2015 11:12 AM
#89
I guess this is what my schedule looks like for the moment: Monday (2) Hello!! Kiniro Mosaic Grisaia no Meikyuu/Grisaia no Rakuen Tuesday: (0) Wednesday (1) Gintama° Thursday (0) Friday (2) Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku Nisekoi: Saturday (6) Denpa Kyoushi (TV) Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka Gunslinger Stratos: The Animation High School DxD BorN Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu Shokugeki no Souma Sunday (2) Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) 2nd Season Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (TV) Unknown airing date (1) Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki Still undecided if I'll watch or not (4) Etotama Owari no Seraph Ninja Slayer From Animation Plastic Memories |
Mar 16, 2015 11:17 AM
#90
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) 2nd Season More Saber the better! |
Mar 16, 2015 12:06 PM
#91
The season is going to be very hectic for me. There's too many shows that I am interested in! I will be watching (in order of first episode air date): 1. Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) (Currently Airing) 2. Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2nd Season (Shorts) 3. Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku 4. Denpa Kyoushi (TV) 5. Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru no Darou ka 6. Kyoukai no Rinne (TV) 7. Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu 8. Owari no Seraph 9. Shokugeki no Souma 10. Arslan Senki 11. Plastic Memories 12. Hibike! Euphonium 13. Ore Monogatari!! 14. Triage X 15. Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (TV) 16. Grisaia no Rakuen If things get too hard to manage, I may have put the lesser good ones on hold... |
Mar 16, 2015 12:07 PM
#92
Infatuate said: kuuderes_shadow said: Infatuate said: So I guess new non non biyori season will come out somewhere in 2028 at this rate. Oh well, at least there's kiniro mosaic. If they did a new season of non non now it would be mostly anime original. . Didn't they already announce one though? What was the point of that if its nowhere close to coming out? :( They announced it, yes, but it's quite common for announcements to be made a year or two before the anime airs. Dog Days season 3 (airing this season) was announced back in 2012. |
There is no such thing as shit taste. Only idiots who think everyone should have the same taste as they do. |
Mar 16, 2015 12:17 PM
#93
Gintama, UBW 2 and High School DxD are the sequel I'm definitely excited for, I also might watch Oregairu 2 eventuallyl cause the first season wasn't too bad. Other than those, Ninja Slayer and Shingeki no Kyojin 2 Owari no Seraph and Arslan Senki are the ones I'll definitely check out. I'm still on the fence on Punchline, Dungeon and Kekkai Sensen, so I'll probably hear some opinions on those before starting them. If I ever do get to watch the first entries in their respective series (and enjoy them), there's also Diamond no Ace and Sidonia no Kishi. |
5 main aspects I base my ratings on: 1. Did DramaEnthusiast make a thread about it? 2. Is it better than Breaking Bad? 3. Did MellowJello recommend the shit out of it? 4. Has it caused a (very entertaining) shitstorm on MAL? 5. Is it actually good? Scratch the fifth point, it's not very relevant... |
Mar 16, 2015 12:49 PM
#94
Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me(Maybe, gonna check first season but it looks a bit funny) Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku (Can't wait to hear another one of Hachiman speeches) Denpa Kyoushi (TV) (I seen the manga(a bit) and it was a bit interesting so I'll watch the anime) Owari no Seraph (The animation and storyline are pretty nice so I'm going to check it out) Kyoukai no Rinne (TV) (I am not sure but I am going to check it out) Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu (I think have some romance would be nice) Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka (I am scared that thsi will be an ecchi/harem from the preview but even than, the storyline is quite nice) Plastic Memories (I am not sure about this one, it looks a bit boring but I'll try it out) Arslan Senki (TV) (I think this is one anime that has the potential to be anime of the season from what I know which is literally the summary and animation so I'll try this one) Show By Rock!! (No) Kekkai Sensen (This one looks very unique and interesting) Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV) 2nd Season (Hype, look at the pv, it makes me fangasm, I am so excited for fucking season 2 Diamond no Ace: Second Season (One of my favorite anime receiving a season 2 when season 1 will end two weeks before season 2 starts, I am so lucky) Teekyuu 4 (It looks meh) Mikagura Gakuen Kumikyoku (Meh) Hibike! Euphonium (Music alone doesn't interest me) Gintama° (I seriously need to catch up but yeah, its back...finally!) Ore Monogatari!! (I am a bit hesitant because of the male main character design but I'll try and maybe I'll like it) Punchline (Before I was going to say yes but now that I seen the preview, its just an ecchi/harem) Nisekoi: (Very excited for season 2 especially after marathoning the manga) Houkago no Pleiades (TV) (I won't watcht this) Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (TV) (Love the manga, its awesome. I am really excited for this but I am sad since it only gets 12 episodes) Grisaia no Meikyuu (I am going to try this) Ninja Slayer From Animation (The animation is kinda offputting) Grisaia no Rakuen (I will try this too) Sidonia no Kishi: Daikyuu Wakusei Seneki (Didn't watch season 1) Shokugeki no Souma (I love the manga and I am excited for all the key parts to be animated) Lupin III (2015) (I hope it isn't a sequel since I am thinking of starting this) Digimon Adventure Tri. (Nope |
Mar 16, 2015 1:06 PM
#95
The anime I'm planning to watch this season, if anyone cares to know, are: Ame-iro Cocoa Arslan Senki (TV) Danna ga Nani wo Itteiru ka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sure-me Denpa Kyoushi (TV) Etotama Grisaia no Meikyuu Grisaia no Rakuen Gunslinger Stratos: The Animation Hibike! Euphonium High School DxD BorN Houkago no Pleiades (TV) Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu Ore Monogatari!! Robot Girls Z Plus Takamiya Nasuno Desu!: Teekyuu Spin-off Teekyuu 4 Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru. Zoku Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (TV) |
Mar 16, 2015 1:16 PM
#96
So excited for the next season! TEEKYUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU ~ |
Mar 16, 2015 1:30 PM
#97
I'll be honest. Only Nanoha ViVid, Unlimited Blade Works and Digimon Adventure tri. tickle my fancy right now. the adapation of The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan is also kinda up there. everything else, not so much. But then again, I actually have a hard time watching anime during the season they air because of my work schedule and my occassional forgetfulness. So I'll probably check the others out eventually, just not during the season. |
"Rin Goes From Comatose to Bitch In 3 Seconds" : Hakuno Kishinami - Fate/Extra |
Mar 16, 2015 2:29 PM
#98
Geez mal you just left out the best show of the season. Pri para 2 |
Mar 16, 2015 2:38 PM
#99
Quite a few series' I'm planning of watching have previews in this post, my thoughts are as follows... Arslan Senki's character designs are brillaint, and really seem to capture the fantasy vibe it seems the show is going for. Arslan Senki has been going as a franchise for yeeeears now, and from my experience with Sailor Moon Crystal, I know that reboots can be very polarising for a fandom. I for one hope this goes well. Kekkai Sensen's premise interested me from the moment I heard about it, and for me its trailer only helps in making it seem like an action/supernatural series I'll really enjoy. 2015 is looking to be another promising year for anime! |
Mar 16, 2015 3:19 PM
#100
Shokugeki no Souma will take the anime world by storm! |
More topics from this board
» North American Anime & Manga Releases for JulyAiimee - Jul 6, 2022 |
7 |
by miipsy
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» 'Kakuriyo no Yadomeshi' Gets Second Season in Fall 2025DatRandomDude - Apr 30 |
16 |
by jorel262
»»
4 hours ago |
|
» New '5-toubun no Hanayome' Anime in ProductionVindstot - Apr 28 |
40 |
by MegamiRem
»»
9 hours ago |
|
» 'Mononoke: Karakasa' Reveals Supporting Cast, Theme Song, TrailerDatRandomDude - Yesterday |
6 |
by deg
»»
Today, 4:45 AM |
|
» 'Boku no Tsuma wa Kanjou ga Nai' Announces Additional Cast, StaffDatRandomDude - Yesterday |
0 |
by DatRandomDude
»»
Yesterday, 8:59 PM |