tsudecimo said: Death Note. One of my favorite anime, and might be considered my gateway. It was so thrilling, unique and exciting. The cat and mouse game was a sight to be hold. L being a very likable mysterious character, and light being his contrast. I especially liked Light's character development and his descend into an evil anti villain, and the power corruption theme. This is one of the anime that will be remembered for decades to come. 9/10
Sword Art Online. Contrary to a popular belief around these forums, I didn't think this anime was garbage. I really liked the first half, ever since the romance kicked in. It's the anime that made me like romance, not because it was the best written I have seen, but because a certain feeling of awe, that I can only find in an anime romance. The first half was decent, save for the last battle, and how it went out, which quite honestly didn't really bother me, since I was fully expecting their emotions to override the game or something, from the moment I read the premise. Second half however, was, yeah. 7/10
Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu. One of the most boring films I've ever watched. I basically knew what was it about, and how it will conclude, just from reading the title. It's so predictable. And it featured, the most boring character development I have ever witnessed. So bland and forgettable.. 6/10
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch. One of the most addictive and thrilling things, that I ever watched. It really just blow my mind after a couple of episodes. And it's amazing to think how many things the show has that I originally couldn't stomach (that art, military, mecha, etc) but that didn't bother me in the slightest since I was too busy, enjoying everything. Lelouch was such a charasmactic character and interesting character, and my hate for the faggot Suzaku only helped me root for Lelouch eve more. I decided to re-watch it recently and it's just no as good as my initial watch for obvious reasons. 9/10
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2. I was too addicted to the show up till that point, that I just wanted to know what will happen next. The ride was thrilling. But in retrospective, the sequel was nowhere as good as the first season. Everything is so over the top, plot twists after plot twists, to the point where you can tell when a plot twist gonna happen. And there was too many flashy mecha battles. But the ending is really great and does redeem it, to a great extent. I was depressed for a couple of days, not because of the ending itself, but because I finished the show, and was still too attached to the story. 8/10
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica. The first half was impressively boring. It nearly took me three months just to get to episode 6. No, the twist at episode 3, didn't impress me, nor did I care for it, because I didn't care for the character at all. The biggest problem I have with this anime, was the characters. I dislike all of them except for maybe Homura. Madaoka herself was such an insufferable creature. Everything about her, made me hit my head in the wall. Sayaka, to put it in simple words, is fucking stupid.All in all, I think they are terribly written, Sayaka being decently written. I mean the main character is a mere plot device..I couldn't care for the characters, which in turn made care less about certain events. 7/10
Nagi no Asukara. Just finished it yesterday. Great anime. Really beautiful, visually pleasing with an amazing OST. I don't think I ever disliked a character in the series, which helped greatly in enjoying the anime. The second half was without a doubt, one of the best timeskips I have ever seen. Few problems I had with the anime, was that some episode dragged out. I think 22 episodes, would have fitted more and made the pacing much better. And the drama at times, was too melodramatic, especially Muina's drama. Still founded really enjoyable and the second half was brilliant. 9/10
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!. One of my very early anime. I really enjoyed, thought it was adorable and the comedy was just great. I also very much appericiated the romance. All was good and dandy, till the last final episodes, which were just horrible. They destroyed any character development they build up, and all the themes relating to Rikka's chu2 just for the sake of having a cheesy corny ending. That hug on the roof was better than those two episodes. Still good. 8/10
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood. I watched really on, even before I watched Naruto. Meh, I don't know, I don't remember much, except for the fact that it didn't impress me all that much, and that Elric was annoying and lame as hell. I've seen much better battle anime since then. 7/10 |