Renacore
AnimeUnlisted
Anime that are in some way, shape, or form me. Not necessarily my favorites, but rather anime that express aspects of me.
TV, 2003,
51 eps
Me:-
Author:9
A childhood favorite of mine and the first truly great anime I got into as a kid. I also love adventure stuff and FMA03 captures that vibe like no other for me.
TV, 2006,
37 eps
Me:-
Author:8
There was a point in my early teens where I fell out of anime for a bit, and Death Note pulled me back in. I love the aesthetics of Death Note with Misa in particular being my ideal self (also I'm a Light girl).
Movie, 1997,
1 ep
Me:-
Author:10
Not just my favorite anime but also my favorite movie. End of Eva has had an intense emotional impact on me and has shaped a lot of how I view art as a whole.
Movie, 1995,
1 ep
Me:-
Author:10
The mood and atmosphere of Ghost In The Shell is one I find incredibly relatable on an emotional level, the same goes for Motoko's personal struggle (also she's really cool).
TV, 1998,
13 eps
Me:-
Author:10
Serial Experiments Lain perfectly conveys a sort of dissociation I feel constantly, especially as a terminally online mentally ill girl who feels a constant disconnect with her current state of being.
OVA, 2001,
3 eps
Me:-
Author:9
Incredibly underrated and painfully relatable, I'll shill this one until the day I die.
Movie, 1998,
1 ep
Me:-
Author:10
I'm starting to notice a pattern in the things I relate to, maybe I'm the problem? No, I'm too awesome.
TV, 2006,
23 eps
Me:-
Author:9
Re-l is literally me and that's a good thing. I love this anime, it takes inspiration from so much stuff I love and adds its own unique flair on top of it, it's also just very moody in a way I fuck with heavy.
TV, 2003,
22 eps
Me:-
Author:10
I find a lot of comfort in traditionally discomforting works and have a sort of relationship with the macabre and tragic where I perceive a lot of beauty in works that are traditionally seen as bleak or cynical. I think Texhnolyze is the ultimate example of that because it's an anime that intertwines the inhumane with the beautiful, creating a unique experience pushes you beyond the limits of human suffering to give you a sense of meaning through it.
Movie, 1988,
1 ep
Me:-
Author:10
Probably cheating cause this has more to do with film, but Akira is the pinnacle of the Japanese cyberpunk movement for how it takes aspects of the genre and applies it to an adaptation of a great story. The animation is top notch too.
TV, 2006,
24 eps
Me:-
Author:9
I'm incredibly mentally ill, this entire cast is just way too real.
OVA, 1988,
1 ep
Me:-
Author:6
I feel like I can't make a list like this without including at least one slop OVA, and nothing embodies the brand of slop I enjoy quite like Violence Jack.