Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 88.8
Mean Score:
6.32
- Watching3
- Completed294
- On-Hold20
- Dropped54
- Plan to Watch124
- Total Entries495
- Rewatched60
- Episodes5,551
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 57.7
Mean Score:
7.43
- Total Entries92
- Reread0
- Chapters9,475
- Volumes553
All Comments (4) Comments
I'm also not super familiar with older anime outside of stuff like Gundam and a few movies, like, I haven't seen dragon ball or fist of the north star or anything, but yeah CCS is pretty much universally adored. If you end up liking it Ojamajo Doremi is another long running magical girl show that is firmly for the shoujo demographic but has an emotionally mature nature to its episodic storyline, and is also a favorite of just about everyone who's seen it. It's also like 200 episodes long in total, though, so theres that, and the production is... stretched thin, we'll say, compared to CCS.
You're in for a treat with Berserk. It's about as far from sugary=sweet as you can get, but it does have a consistent heart to it underlying the brutality, and both those aspects enhance the other. I'll cut myself off, because I could easily gush about Berserk for thousands of words (heck, I have on the blog lol) but yeah. Enjoy it!
Oh boy, for recommendations? Flicking through your PTW, I can say Gankutsuou, Hellsing Ultimate and ESPECIALLY Kara no Kyoukai are all must watches IMO. Also, my stock recommendation (especially for a fellow Evangelion appreciator) is Betterman. And GaoGaiGar, which it's a stealth spin-off to (don't worry, that's not a spoiler) but Betterman is probably the most underrated anime I know of.
Manga-wise, Voynich Hotel, School-Live, and Dorohedoro are all very much worth a read. I've been reading Fist Of The North Star lately too which has been as amazingly, over-the-top 80s action movie manly as I expected. None of those are rom-coms, like, at all, but yeah.
(Last minute addition here: Cardcaptor Sakura! Either the manga or the anime. It's probably going to be your next favorite *thing* ever- hell, it's one of my all time favorites for its mixture of legit occult lore and wholesome mahou shoujo feels- but yeah, it's also one of the most syrupy rom-com slice-of-lifiest chillaxed lovey series to ever also involve potentially apocalyptic stakes. Don't worry, though, those stakes are so far in the background of the perfectly organized love dodecahedron (that somehow resolves without any broken hearts) that it's kind of weird for me to even remember them. TLDR experience Cardcaptor Sakura.
seen or read anything recently that should be on my radar? or, even if its already on my list, what series (anime or manga, or any other medium) have you been into lately?