I’ll be honest, I hated the first four entire seasons, but tbf, it’s mostly because it was rough having to put up with Goro’s childishness and recklessness and much of the melodrama surrounding him at the time. S5 and S6 are perhaps the best seasons from the franchise, imo, due to a more improved script and better sense of tonal awareness and balance.
I know you said you were going to finish it in a day but I didn't expect you to actually pull it off. Regardless, glad you enjoyed it. I don't know how Canon they're but I do recommend watching them if you enjoyed the original.
SG0 is a massive step down in direction quality and it's a mess, but it hits some really good highs and has some very emotional moments. Additionally, it will make you appreciate the original's ending more.
The deja Vu movie is the only one I watched and I can tell you it's pretty good, it offers a different perspective to things and is overall very enjoyable.
They're not necessary but I think they have some value and recommend them.
Between these 2 I'd definitely recommend Steins gate. I don't know your taste very well but I recommend Ping Pong the animation, Fate/Zero, Psycho pass, Berserk if you're looking for something dark and if you're looking for slice of life then you can't go wrong with Hyouka.
So if i want to pick three series maybe
1. Mob Psycho, animation is really great, from same studio who made Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood and My Hero Academia
2. 3-gatsu no Lion, visually stunning and the story itself is really great
3. Sora yori mo Tooi Basho, personally my favorite, the motivation of each character for adventurer and their dynamic relationship is awesome.
I saw your list. So there is a lot of action battle and sport series so here my recommendation.
Action battle
- Fate/Zero
- Fate/Stay Night Unlimited Blade Works
- Enen no Shoubutai/Fire Force
- Mob Psycho 100 (same author as One Punch Man)
Sports
- Eyeshield 21
- Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru/Run with the Wind
Drama (something like Violet Evergarden)
- 3-gatsu no Lion
Slice of Life shonen (Something like Bakuman)
- Sora yori mo Tooi Basho/A Place Further than the Universe
- Shirobako (Anime about making anime)
- Gin no Saji/Silver Spoon
Hmmm.
The first one I thought of was seven deadly sins and hunter x hunter but you've already seen that so ig not xD
I'm thinking you should check out the anime called Ao no Exorcist. It's this kid who has magical demon powers and goes to a high school and learns to contorl it blah blah. You get the point.
There is also this one called Asatsu Kyoushitsu, which is about a bunch of kids who have a job to assasinate their teatcer who is a alien. (ikr)
It's pretty popular so maybe you would like it.
I haven't seen many sports animes but there is this one anime named Dog Days where the main character, who is very athletic, is summoned in another world to beat these dog creatures or whatever. I don't know if you would like it or not but nothing wrong with trying.
I'd also like to recommend the anime Charlotte and Ben-to which I myself like a lot. The first one is a drama anime where a bunch or teenagers have different superpowers and they learn to control them. The second one is a bunch of teenagers fighting over half price bento at a grocery store. It's pretty entertaining, worth checking out.
I don't expect you to watch any of them though but if non of falls into taste lemme know and maybe I can recommend something else instead x)
All Comments (38) Comments
SG0 is a massive step down in direction quality and it's a mess, but it hits some really good highs and has some very emotional moments. Additionally, it will make you appreciate the original's ending more.
The deja Vu movie is the only one I watched and I can tell you it's pretty good, it offers a different perspective to things and is overall very enjoyable.
They're not necessary but I think they have some value and recommend them.
Fate / Zero
Hyouka
Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure (All animated seasons, no need to watch 90s OVA versions, ofc)
Psycho Pass
There are 5 of some of my recommendations from 2010s anime.
Yeah, sure. I'd love that, thanks :3.
So if i want to pick three series maybe
1. Mob Psycho, animation is really great, from same studio who made Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood and My Hero Academia
2. 3-gatsu no Lion, visually stunning and the story itself is really great
3. Sora yori mo Tooi Basho, personally my favorite, the motivation of each character for adventurer and their dynamic relationship is awesome.
All of them have >8.5 rating on MAL
Action battle
- Fate/Zero
- Fate/Stay Night Unlimited Blade Works
- Enen no Shoubutai/Fire Force
- Mob Psycho 100 (same author as One Punch Man)
Sports
- Eyeshield 21
- Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteru/Run with the Wind
Drama (something like Violet Evergarden)
- 3-gatsu no Lion
Slice of Life shonen (Something like Bakuman)
- Sora yori mo Tooi Basho/A Place Further than the Universe
- Shirobako (Anime about making anime)
- Gin no Saji/Silver Spoon
The first one I thought of was seven deadly sins and hunter x hunter but you've already seen that so ig not xD
I'm thinking you should check out the anime called Ao no Exorcist. It's this kid who has magical demon powers and goes to a high school and learns to contorl it blah blah. You get the point.
There is also this one called Asatsu Kyoushitsu, which is about a bunch of kids who have a job to assasinate their teatcer who is a alien. (ikr)
It's pretty popular so maybe you would like it.
I haven't seen many sports animes but there is this one anime named Dog Days where the main character, who is very athletic, is summoned in another world to beat these dog creatures or whatever. I don't know if you would like it or not but nothing wrong with trying.
I'd also like to recommend the anime Charlotte and Ben-to which I myself like a lot. The first one is a drama anime where a bunch or teenagers have different superpowers and they learn to control them. The second one is a bunch of teenagers fighting over half price bento at a grocery store. It's pretty entertaining, worth checking out.
I don't expect you to watch any of them though but if non of falls into taste lemme know and maybe I can recommend something else instead x)