"Hey, I'm Mr. Lief (My friends call me Lief though, which is pronounced Leaf) and I'm a 17 year old highschool student living in South Florida. I was introduced to Anime through Naruto and I was a Narutard back in the day, but my tastes have changed over time. If you want to discuss any anime hit me up, I'm always open to recommendation but I'm not the biggest fan of your average slice-of-life romance so try not to recommend those to me."
My about me is the same except call me raff, and I would like to note this man is my anime senpai
Favorite Anime Series (Don't bitch if i haven't seen an excellent one not on here, just message me)
Also please note, my ranking as far as favorites go may not match up with what I would give the show on a 1-10 scale, I judge that far more objectively.
Please do note however that only shows whom I felt have earned a rating of 7 or higher will be on this list.
Also know for the majority of shows I will group together there seasons when rating them . . . use your inuit ion however, don't think I'm putting Aldnoah.Zero or Sword Art Online season one in the same boat as season 2 for example, because that's ridiculous
Warning, this has not been revamped in a while i kinda just throw in shows where it seems right, one weekend I swear i will fix it.
1. Hunter x Hunter (2011)
2. Code Geass
3. Yojohan Shinwa Taikei
4. Haikyuu!!
5. Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso (Your Lie in April)
6. Steins; Gate
7. Cowboy Bebop
8. Tengen Toppa Gurren Laggan
9. Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
10. Ping Pong the Animation
11. Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin
12. Angel Beats
13. Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai (Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day)
14. Death Note
15. Shinsekai yori (From the New World)
16. Fate/Zero
17. One Punch Man
18. FLCL
19. Kekkai Sensen
20. Clannad: After Story
21. Psycho-Pass
22. Samurai Champloo
23. Fullmetal Alchamist: Brotherhood
24. Kuroko no Basket
25. Kuroko no Basket
26. Bakuman.
27. Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha
28. Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu (Parasyte -the maxim-)
29. Shokugeki no Souma
30. Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works
31. Seirei no Moribito (Guardian of the Sacred Spirit)
32. Rokka no Yusha
33. Zankyou no Terror (Terror in Tokyo/Terror in Resonance)
34. Magi
35. Noragami Aragoto
36. Cencoroll
37. Gankutsuou
38. Neon Genesis Evangelion
39. Tokyo Ghoul
40. Durarara!!
41. Bokurano
42. Golden Time
43. Death Parade
44. Sakamichi no Apollon (Kids on the Slope)
45. Baccano!
46. Gosick
47. Zetsuen no Tempest
48. Gangsta.
49. Trigun
50. Toradora
51. Slam Dunk
52. No Game No Life
53. Hamatora
54. Deadman Wonderland
55. Shingeki no Kyojin (Attack on Titan)
56. Sword Art Online
57. Aldnoah.Zero
58. Pokemon: The Origin
59. Log Horizon
60. Ao no Exorcist (Blue Exorcist)
61. Charlotte
62. Akame ga Kill!
63. Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei (The Irregular at Magic Highschool)
64. Yowamushi Pedal
A few are missing but that is just because I am indecisive
|
All Comments (7) Comments
its not Asuna @Leaf and @ Raff its Asuka, this chick: http://myanimelist.net/character/94/Asuka_Langley_Soryu Now go to sleep my sweet princes thinking beautiful thoughts.
The sound echoed against the walls bouncing back and forth and back and forth until it became insignificant to the human ears. "uhhh uhhhh,"
she moaned to me in her soft voice, oh how I loved the sweet harmonic sounds of her voice. Her name is Veronica. She is the darkness that invaded
my quaint little world. All she brought was an constant drain of the remaining happiness of my life. Why was I with her that night?
The All American Rejects, Hollywood Undead, Sleeping with sirens, The wonder years, Pierce the veil, Asking Alexandria, Eminem, J cole, Drake, Coldrain, Devour the day, The red jumpsuit apparatus, Bring me the horizon, Of mice and men,A day to remember, Rise against, and Thousand foot krutch
Those are some of my favorite authors. Think about the issues with society and such, what can we do to solve these problems? We can attempt to find solutions through the act of watching anime and reading books in order to complain about issues on forums, to friends and out loud whenever it is unnecessary/annoying. Personally I like to be the guy who complains about politicians while I sit on my arse and drink tea to the clip of Shinji from Evangelion beatin the meat to Asuka. So in the end I recommend you bring your anime/ manga "status" (the level of which you emmerse yourself in the vast culture of this Jap fiction to mine) if you wish to do this go to the website(s) http://www.pururin.com or http://www.fakku.com . They will undoubtly explain my reasoning behind giving fairytail a 9 and my love for SAO particularly Asuna.