http://www.fanfiction.net/s/7860712/1/The_Disappearence_of_Hatsune_Miku
~A short Introduction~
Favourite..
Shojo: CLANNAD: After Story
Shonen: Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Mecha: Code Geass
Seinen: Chobits
Manga: Katekyo Hitman Reborn!
And now a long introduction... A VERY long introduction ...
Hi~! I'm Grace (or Guresu-chan) and right now you are reading about me, so, when your done, send me a friend request :3
I have been into anime since I wAlas very small, which naturally came with my obsession with anything Japanese. Although I desperately loved it and wanted to watch it, living in a small town with no anime stores, I could never get my hands on anything other than the classic shonens which it didn't like much (Like Pokemon and Bakugan).
~My First~
My Chinese boarder had been living with me for a while now and after a while, I asked him if he had any anime in China or not. I saw occasionally he would have a Japanese video on with Chinese subtitles. He gave me my very first anime to watch which is still one of my very favorite anime, A Hayao Miyazaki classic...
Spirited Away.
I fell in love with it and I have watched it 3 or 4 times over. Not much, but, I had just started to get into anime.
~Thereafter~
I told him I loved Spirited Away, and shortly after he left to go to China but came back and gave me a box set of Hayao Miyazaki classics that had 22 movies in it, including Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke, Howl's Moving Castle and My Neighbour Totoro (Catbus FTW~!)
I watched Howl's Moving catsle after Spirited Away and then Princess Mononoke, shortly after, Totoro and others.
~Anime~
On TV the following year, my new favourite anime was on a children's TV station at around 8:30PM every night, Vampire Knight and Vampire Knight Guilty. I cried when it ended :))
When I grew up a little, my mother's colleague lent me her external HDD and I watched my new favourites and more modern anime. I had my friend over and she got bored with them after a while so I mostly saw only the first 2 episodes of each, but then, I went to to another state and watched some with my cousin who endured (but secretly liked) full on shojos :)
In order (approx.)
1) Death Note
2) Ouran Highschool Host club
3) The Girl who leapt through time
4) Fullmetal Alchemist
5) Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
After that, I got a 1.5TB eHDD (external HDD) I started downloading my own and I downloaded Shakugan no Shana, Special A, Chobits, Kaichou wa Maid-Sama!, Kimikiss Pure Rouge and Bleach. I copied over the one on my mother's colleagues HDD and I still haven't watched all of them! (Black Cat [not finished], Code Geass, Cowboy Bebop, Hack [and Hack's Sequel], Hellsing and Trigun)
I have currently filled up 149GB of my EHDD with anime. It''s surprisingly hefty for not very many episodes.
I am new to MAL so it would really help me out if you commented or recommended clubs/forums
ありがとうございます! Thank you very much~!
Guresu <3
All Comments (6) Comments