If you liked
Chocolate Underground
|
...then you might like
Shimoneta to Iu Gainen ga Sonzai Shinai Taikutsu na Sekai
|
Chocolate Underground and Shimoneta are about a society where stuff that people enjoy (Well, chocolate and erotica) are illegal and there are crazy laws and a government to prohibit it. There is also a underground group with crazy schemes to get around these rules. They are both very funny, but Shimoneta is much more mature.
If you liked
Drifters
|
...then you might like
Sengoku Choujuu Giga: Kou
|
Drifters and Sengoku Choujuu Giga are both about Japanese historical figures in an alternative setting. They are both comedies.
If you liked
Memory (ONA)
|
...then you might like
Planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume
|
Memory and Planetarian are both about a robot in the post-apocalypse. They both are drama and have a heavy focus on the robot's memories.
If you liked
Hametsu no Mars
|
...then you might like
Shiguang Guiyu
|
Hametsu no Mars and Shiguang Guiyu are both about spooky evil aliens attacking earth and turning into the apocalypse, and only one man can defeat them! They both suffer from vauge narration, bad characters, and limited animation.
If you liked
Quiz Magic Academy: The Original Animation 2
|
...then you might like
Little Witch Academia: Mahoujikake no Parade
|
Quiz Magic Academy and Little Witch Academia are both about learning magical teens having fun, defeating terrible monsters, exploring, causing chaos, all in a magic school.
If you liked
Tantei Team KZ Jiken Note
|
...then you might like
Trickster: Edogawa Ranpo "Shounen Tanteidan" yori
|
Tantei Team and Trickster are both about a group of teen boys and one girl solving various mysteries in their club.
If you liked
Vampire Holmes
|
...then you might like
Hagane Orchestra
|
Hagane Orchestra and Vampire Holmes are short and simple anime that are both about a cast of characters trying to promote their businesses (Selling vehicles in Hagane Orchestra and solving mysteries in Vampire Holmes) and their various schemes to make money. They both originally came from a mobile game as well.
If you liked
Duan Nao
|
...then you might like
Nazotokine
|
Nazotokine and Duan Nao are both anime about people being repeatedly transported to a puzzle universe where they must solve puzzles to escape.
If you liked
Junk Boy
|
...then you might like
Hantsu x Trash
|
Hantsu x Trash and Junk Boy are OVAs about a perverted young man being invited into a group (A magazine company in Junk Boy, water polo club in Hantsu) where it is populated by big breasted women. Both anime are short and have nudity and ecchi.
If you liked
Suna no Bara: Yuki no Mokushiroku
|
...then you might like
Under the Dog
|
Suna no Bara and Under the Dog are both about female fighters combatting terrorism.
If you liked
Bishoujo Mobage: Mobami-chan
|
...then you might like
Mahou Shoujo Ikusei Keikaku
|
Bishoujo Mobage and Mahou Shojo Ikusei are about cute girls gaining magical powers from a mobile game, though Mahou Shoujo is much darker.
If you liked
Uchuu Patrol Luluco
|
...then you might like
Trigger-chan
|
Trigger-chan and Uuchuu Patrol Luluco are made by the same creators. They both have a cute and western style, plus lots of action.
If you liked
Ibara no Ou
|
...then you might like
Bloodivores
|
Ibara no Ou and Bloodivores are about a ragtag group of characters that are locked away and wake up some time later to find out their world has heavily changed. Both anime has monsters that hunt everyone down by the masses and the audience must figure out what happened.
If you liked
Kono Danshi, Ningyo Hiroimashita.
|
...then you might like
3-gatsu no Lion
|
3-gatsu no Lion and Kono Danshi heavily revolves around the theme of loneliness and opening yourself up to others. Both shows are mellow and contain beautiful artwork. While there may not be any shogi played in Kono Danshi, the main characters still want to rise to the top of each's respective life.
If you liked
Onkyo Seimeitai Noiseman
|
...then you might like
ClassicaLoid
|
Onkyo Seimeitai Noiseman and ClassicalLoid are anime that focus on the power of music and those who wish to take it away. Both shows are colorful and charming.
If you liked
Eikyuu Kazoku
|
...then you might like
Paprika
|
Eikyuu Kazoku and Paprika are psychological shows with bizarre visuals, great animation and a good soundtrack. They both delve into the minds of the characters and that nearly everything is a symbol that requires further watching to understand.
If you liked
Otome Nadeshiko Koi Techou
|
...then you might like
Fune wo Amu
|
Otome Nadeshiko and Fune wo Amu are romance and slice of life anime about books. While Otome may be short, the characters are very similar and the shows are both are well paced.
If you liked
Chi's Sweet Home
|
...then you might like
Morita-san wa Mukuchi. Specials
|
Morita-san and Chi's Sweet Home are short slice of life anime about a silent protagonist doing silly things in each episode.
If you liked
Amanchu!
|
...then you might like
Fune wo Amu
|
Fune wo Amu and Amanchu! are very peaceful and relaxing slice of life anime about a group of people working towards their respective goal (Scuba-diving in Amanchu and making a dictionary in Fune wo Amu). If you need to watch something after a very stressful day, then this is for you.
If you liked
Akira
|
...then you might like
Metal Skin Panic MADOX-01
|
Metal Skin Panic and Akira are both sci-fi futuristic anime made in the 80's. They are both about escaped government experiments. There is a lot of action, violence, and terrible mishaps in both.
If you liked
Shinseiki Evangelion
|
...then you might like
Metal Skin Panic MADOX-01
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion and Metal Skin Panic are old sci-fi mecha anime. They both contain berserk robots and people piloting them (Most notably the main character being forced to). The government is involved in both anime, though they are not exactly the protagonists.
If you liked
Born by Myself
|
...then you might like
Agitated Screams of Maggots
|
Agitated Screams of Maggots and Born by Myself are stop motion ONA with creepy music and bizarre visuals that do not make much sense.
If you liked
Schick x Evangelion
|
...then you might like
Suntory Minami Alps no Tennensui
|
Schick x Evangelion and Suntory Minami Alps are commercials using a very popular franchise to advertise products. Both are short.
If you liked
Morita-san wa Mukuchi
|
...then you might like
Koneko no Chi: Ponponra Daibouken
|
Morita-san wa Mukuchi are about characters in both anime having fun and doing various silly things. They both have silent protagonists, and the shows are relatively short.
If you liked
Kachou no Koi
|
...then you might like
Fudanshi Koukou Seikatsu
|
Fudanshi and Kachou no Koi are about boys that claim they are not gay while being obsessed with stereotypically gay things. Both shows are short, quirky, and very funny.
If you liked
Ghiblies
|
...then you might like
Mangirl!
|
Mangirl! and Ghiblies are about workers having fun, goofing off, and working in their respective jobs. Both shows are very short.
If you liked
Straw Byururu
|
...then you might like
Tomato ni Natta Otokonoko
|
Tomato ni Natta Otokonoko and Straw Byururu are stop motion anime about little kids (Well, a little monster and a little boy) exploring their surroundings and having fun in their world. Both are PG.
If you liked
Issho ni Training: Training with Hinako
|
...then you might like
Shinsatsushitsu
|
Issho ni Training and Shinsatsushi are both anime that take place in the first person perspective and are pretty strange. Always in front of the viewer is a chubby woman and sometimes in both shows there are segments that don't pertain too much to the main plot (A play in Shinsatsushi and magical girl fighting in Issho).
If you liked
Corpse Party: Tortured Souls - Bougyakusareta Tamashii no Jukyou
|
...then you might like
Yukidoke
|
Yukidoke and Corpse Party are about paranoid messed up main characters and both shows are creepy, grotesque, and violent.
If you liked
Born by Myself
|
...then you might like
Ao Oni The Animation
|
Born by Myself and Ao Oni are about a horrifying monster plauging those around them in a room. Both have limited animation and are very violent.